Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีการเติมแต่งด้วย ZIF สำหรับการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากก๊าซมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Chalda Kiaysom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1664
Abstract
Biogas is the alternative energy that has a methane gas as the main composition. Before using it, biogas must be upgraded by the removal of all impurities especially CO2. The membrane technology is considered an efficient and environmentally friendly process for biogas upgrading. However, there is still a limited number of promising membranes. Accordingly, this study aims to develop the hollow fiber membrane for the biogas upgrading. The synthesized hollow fiber membranes, which were a composite membrane, were composed of a support layer of polyetherimide (PEI) and a mixed matrix selective layer of commercial poly(ether-block-amide) (Pebax 1657) and zeolitic imidazolate framework (ZIF-7 and ZIF-8). The mixed gas of CO2/CH4 (0.55/0.45, by mole) at 35 ºC was fed into hollow fiber tube for gas separation test. Besides the material type, the operating conditions also affect gas separation. Thus, the feed flow rate of mixed gas and transmembrane pressure were investigated in order to find the optimal operating condition. The results showed that 20 ml/min of feed gas and transmembrane pressure at 1.5 bar were suitable operating condition in order to study filler type and filler loading of ZIF-7 and ZIF-8. For studying the effect of ZIF-7 loading on gas separation performance, the CO2 permeance slightly changed with increasing ZIF-7 loading while the separation factor was unchanged because the agglomeration of the large ZIF-7 particles and stacking of ZIF-7 were occurred. The gas separation performance was predominated by the polymer phase. For studying the effect of ZIF-8 loading on gas separation performance, both the CO2 permeability and separation factor decreased with increasing ZIF-8 loading because the pore size of ZIF-8 was larger than the kinetic diameter of CO2 and CH4. Moreover, the particle agglomeration was occurred at high content of ZIF-8. In this work, the best condition was 5 wt% of ZIF-8, which provided 43.39 barrer of the CO2 permeability and 16.21 of separation factor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากการนำก๊าซชีวภาพซึ่งมีก๊าซมีเทนเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักมาใช้เป็นพลังงานทางเลือกจำเป็นต้องกำจัดสิ่งปนเปื้อนออกก่อนโดยเฉพาะการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยเทคโนโลยีที่น่าสนใจเพื่อใช้ในการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์คือเทคโนโลยีเยื่อเลือกผ่านเพราะเป็นกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม เทคโนโลยีนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านชนิดของวัสดุ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการพัฒนาเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบเส้นใยกลวง และระบบการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากก๊าซมีเทน เยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบเส้นใยกลวงที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นเป็นเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบเชิงประกอบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยชั้นรองรับที่ทำจากพอลิอีเทอร์อิไมด์ และชั้นผิวที่ทำจากการผสมระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ทางการค้าชนิด Pebax 1657 และอนุภาคอนินทรีย์ชนิด zeolitic imidazolate framework (ZIF-7 และ ZIF-8) ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการแยกก๊าซใช้ก๊าซผสมระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทนด้วยสัดส่วน 0.55 ต่อ 0.45 โดยโมล ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากประเภทของวัสดุทำให้สภาวะในการทดสอบมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการแยกก๊าซ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราการไหลของก๊าซขาเข้ากับความดันคร่อมเยื่อเลือกผ่าน และได้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ 20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีและความดันคร่อมเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ 1.5 บาร์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของ ZIF-7 และ ZIF-8 จากการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ ZIF-7 พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ ZIF-7 จะทำให้ค่าเลือกผ่านก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2 permeability) เปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย ในขณะที่ค่าการแยกก๊าซ (separation factor) ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง เนื่องจากอนุภาคของ ZIF-7 ที่มีขนาดใหญ่เกิดการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคและการซ้อนกันของอนุภาคทำให้การแยกก๊าซเกิดเฉพาะส่วนที่เป็นพอลิเมอร์ และจากการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ ZIF-8 พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของ ZIF-8 ทำให้ทั้งค่าเลือกผ่านก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และค่าการแยกก๊าซลดลง เนื่องจากขนาดรูพรุนของอนุภาคใหญ่กว่าก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทน และเกิดการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคที่ความเข้มข้นสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีปริมาณ ZIF-8 ที่ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพที่ดีที่สุดคือ ค่าการซึมผ่านก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ 43.39 แบร์เออร์ และค่าการแยกก๊าซที่ 16.21
Creative Commons License