Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดของเสียประเภทก้อนหน้าตะแกรงในกระบวนการผลิตเม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natcha Thawesaengskulthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.205
Abstract
Based on the current situation, the case study company has been confronted with a large number of plastic lump defects within the process resulting in a higher production cost. Therefore, the purpose of carrying out this research project is to minimise the percentage defect rate of plastic lumps in the pelletising process by implementing Six Sigma DMAIC methodology along with quality control tools and Design of Experiment. In define phase, the process improvement team are formed and the purpose and scope of the research are set. For measure phase, Cause and Effect Diagram, Cause and Effect Matrix, Failure Mode Effects Analysis and Pareto chart are conducted through brainstorming technique in order to find the root causes of plastic lumps. In analyse phase, the quality tool and statistical technique such as affinity diagram and Design of Experiment will be applied in order to solve the root causes of plastic lumps. The root causes found in the previous phase are wrong screen pack, incorrect temperature, inadequate screw speed, lack of maintenance and lack of training. By using the Design of Experiment, the optimal parameters were found. Moreover, the work instruction which consists of operational procedure and preventive maintenance schedule are created in order to solve the problem of lack of training and lack of maintenance. For improve phase, the new parameters are implemented together with work instruction within the prescribed time. Then, control chart is created in the control phase in order to see change in the process. The result shows the percentage defect rate of plastic lump is reduced from 4.85% to just only 2.30%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตและลดปริมาณของเสียที่เกิดจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทก้อนหน้าตะแกรงของกระบวนการผลิตเม็ดพลาสติกรีไซเคิล โดยการหาค่าปรับตั้งปัจจัยนำเข้าที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้จำนวนของก้อนหน้าตะแกรงที่ต่ำที่สุด ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการปรับปรุงตามแนวทางของ ซิกซ์ ซิกมา ร่วมกับเครื่องมือควบคุมคุณภาพ โดยเริ่มจากระยะการนิยามปัญหาในโรงงานกรณีศึกษา โดยมีการจัดตั้งทีมงาน กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ และขอบเขตในการปรับปรุง จากนั้นได้ทำการระดมความคิดในการวิเคราะห์แผนผังสาเหตุและผลเพื่อหาสาเหตุของข้อบกพร่อง และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเหตุและผล จากนั้นจึงทำการประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ ร่วมกับหลักการพาเรโตเพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่สำคัญ จากการดำเนินระยะที่สอง ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า สาเหตุหลักของก้อนพลาสติกหน้าตะแกรง คือ ขนาดตะแกรงไม่ถูกต้อง อุณหภูมิที่ไม่เหมาะสม ความเร็วในการสกรูไม่ถูกต้อง เครื่องจักรขาดการบำรุงรักษาและการขาดการฝึกอบรม ในระยะที่สามจึงได้มีการระดมความคิดเพื่อหาวิธีการแก้ไขสาเหตุของปัญหา โดยได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองแบบเชิงแฟคทอเรียล 2k แบบ 3 เรพลิเคต เพื่อหาระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสม และจัดทำคู่มือปฎิบัติงานร่วมกับแผนการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาของการขาดบำรุงรักษาของเครื่องจักรและการฝึกอบรม จากการออกแบบทดลองทำให้ได้ระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิที่ 205 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วรอบสกรูที่ 80 รอบต่อนาทีและ ไซส์ตะแกรงที่ 100 หลังจากนั้นระยะการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ทางผู้วิจัยได้นำระดับปัจจัยใหม่ที่ได้จากการออกแบบการทดลองมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตจริง เพื่อยืนยันผลการทดลอง และสุดท้ายระยะการควบคุมกระบวนการ ทางผู้วิจัยได้จัดทำแผนภูมิควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตเพื่อดูความเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระบวนการ ผลหลังจากการปรับปรุงพบว่า ข้อบกพร่องประเภทก้อนหน้าตะแกรงมีสัดส่วนของเสียก่อนปรับปรุงที่ร้อยละ 4.85 และมีค่าลดลงเหลือเพียงร้อยละ 2.30 ภายหลังจากทำการปรับปรุง
Creative Commons License