Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสารประกอบแป้ง-นาโนเซลลูโลสเพื่อใช้ในการปรับปรุงผิวหน้าของกระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.88
Abstract
The main role of surface sizing is to increase the surface strength of paper. Starch is commonly used as surface sizing agents, but there are still some limitations. In this study, nano-bacterial cellulose (NBC) produced by Acetobacto xylinum was used as a reinforcing material in starch-based composites. The suspensions of NBC starch-based composites were prepared by the additions of 0.10-10.00% w/w NBC into starch solution and were used as surface sizing agents. The structures and properties of NBC starch-based composite films were characterized by FTIR, XRD, and SEM. The mechanical properties and barrier properties of cellulosic paper with surface sizing by the NBC reinforced starch-based composite suspensions were investigated. With the addition of NBC at 1.00%, the mechanical properties in terms of burst index, tensile index, and folding endurance were increased by 10%, 10%, and 44%, respectively. Furthermore, the air resistance of surface sized paper was significantly improved by 56%, as compared to the surface sized paper without NBC addition. According to the results of mechanical properties and air resistance, it was suggested that the optimal NBC dosage in starch-based composite was 1.00%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หน้าที่หลักของกระบวนการฉาบผิวกระดาษคือ เพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้ผิวหน้าของกระดาษ โดยทั่วไปแป้งถูกใช้เป็นสารฉาบผิวกระดาษ แต่การใช้งานแป้งยังคงมีข้อจำกัดอยู่มาก การศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการใช้งานนาโนแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส (NBC) ที่ผลิตจาก Acetobacto xylinum เป็นสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงในสารประกอบแป้ง โดยปริมาณ NBC ที่ใช้ในการเตรียมสารประกอบแป้ง-นาโนแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสเพื่อใช้ในการฉาบผิวหน้ากระดาษอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.10-10.00 ของน้ำหนัก ฟิล์มสารประกอบแป้ง-นาโนแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสถูกเตรียมและศึกษาคุณสมบัติโดยวิธี FTIR, XRD และ SEM ตลอดจนศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและคุณสมบัติในการป้องกันของกระดาษที่ถูกฉาบผิวด้วยสารประกอบแป้ง-นาโนเซลลูโลส พบว่าการเติม NBC ที่ร้อยละ 1.00 ส่งผลให้คุณสมบัติเชิงกลในด้านของความต้านแรงดันทะลุ ความต้านแรงดึง และความต้านทานการหักพับเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 10 ร้อยละ 10 และร้อยละ 40 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ความต้านทานการซึมผ่านของอากาศเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ร้อยละ 56 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกระดาษที่ฉาบผิวหน้าด้วยน้ำแป้งโดยไม่เติม NBC จากผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและความต้านทานการซึมผ่านของอากาศแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณการเติม NBC ในสารประกอบแป้งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 1.00
Creative Commons License