Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานพอร์ไฟรินสำหรับรีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1662
Abstract
In this work, synthesis and investigation on catalytic activities for the electrochemical reduction (ECR) of carbon dioxide (CO2) of aminophenyl-substituted metalloporphyrin and metallobenzoporphyrin containing Zn(II) or Co(II) as a metal center and their polymers were described. Electropolymerization of the amino-functionalized monomers were performed on indium tin oxide (ITO)-coated glasses and carbon papers by means of cyclic voltammetry in dimethylformamide (DMF) containing a 0.1 M nBu4NPF6 supporting electrolyte by using a Pt plate as a counter electrode and a Ag/AgCl quasi-reference electrode (QRE). Due to low solubility of the Co-metallated monomers, homogeneous electrochemical reduction was studied in DMF containing 0.5 mM the Zn-metallated monomers and 0.1 M nBu4NPF6 under CO2-saturated condition at potential between 0 mV and –2000 mV vs. Ag/AgCl QRE by using a glassy carbon as a working electrode. Results showed that the Zn-benzoporphyrin derivative exhibited significantly higher catalytic activity for the ECR of CO2 in terms of the reduction current enhancement, compared with the Zn-porphyrin analog. Under heterogeneous condition, the potential ranging from 0 mV to −1700 mV vs. Ag/AgCl QRE was applied and polymer-coated ITO-coated glasses and carbon papers were used as working electrodes. All target polymeric films on the ITO-coated glass exhibited the catalytic activities for the ECR of CO2 by exhibiting the current enhancement of the reduction peaks under the CO2-saturated condition. The current enhancement was even higher when the polymer-coated carbon papers were used, compared with that observed for the case of the polymer-coated ITO-coated glasses, due to their higher surface area. However, the determination of products from the reduction processes, together with the optimization of the electrochemical reduction condition and setup should be further studied and will be described elsewhere.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายการสังเคราะห์ และการศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของสารประกอบเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟรินและเบนโซพอร์ไฟรินที่มีอะมิโนฟีนิลเป็นหมู่แทนที่โดยมี Zn(II) หรือ Co(II) เป็นโลหะอะตอมกลาง และของพอลิเมอร์สารประกอบดังกล่าว ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของมอนอเมอร์เป้าหมายดำเนินบนกระจกเคลือบอินเดียมทินออกไซด์และกระดาษคาร์บอน ในไดเมทิลฟอร์มามายด์ที่มีเททระแอมโมเนียมเฮกซะฟลูออโรฟอสเฟตความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์เป็นสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยใช้แผ่นโลหะแพลทินัมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าช่วย และขั้วไฟฟ้าซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงชนิดควอไซ เนื่องจากความสามารถในการละลายที่ต่ำของมอนอเมอร์ที่มี Co(II) รีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าแบบเอกพันธ์ดำเนินการโดยใช้สารละลายมอนอเมอร์ที่มี Zn(II) ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์ ในไดเมทิลฟอร์มามายด์ที่มีเททระแอมโมเนียมเฮกซะฟลูออโรฟอสเฟตความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ ภายใต้ภาวะที่มีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อิ่มตัวโดยให้ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าระหว่าง 0 มิลลิโวลต์ ถึง −2000 มิลลิโวลต์ เทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ชนิดควอไซ โดยใช้แท่งกลาสซีคาร์บอนเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุพันธ์ซิงค์เบนโซพอร์โฟรินแสดงความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแง่ของการเพิ่มขึ้นของกระแสไฟฟ้ารีดักชัน เมื่อเทียบของอนุพันธ์ซิงค์พอไฟริน ภายใต้ภาวะวิวิธพันธ์ ใช้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าระหว่าง 0 มิลลิโวลต์ ถึง −1700 มิลลิโวลต์เทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ชนิดควอไซ และใช้กระจกเคลือบอินเดียมทินออกไซด์และกระดาษคาร์บอนที่มีพอลิเมอร์เคลือบอยู่เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งาน ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์เป้าหมายบนกระจกเคลือบอินเดียมทินออกไซด์ทั้งหมดแสดงความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของกระแสไฟฟ้าของพีกรีดักชันภายใต้ภาวะที่อิ่มตัวไปด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การเพิ่มขึ้นของกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงขึ้นไปอีกเมื่อใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานเป็นกระดาษคาร์บอนที่เคลือบด้วยพอลิเมอร์เมื่อเทียบกับผลที่สังเกตได้ในกรณีที่ใช้กระจกเคลือบอินเดียมทินออกไซด์ เนื่องมาจากกระดาษคาร์บอนนั้นมีพื้นที่ผิวที่มากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม การตรวจสอบผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการรีดักชัน รวมทั้งการปรับปรุงภาวะและระบบรีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าควรได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและจะอธิบายในงานต่อไป
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.