Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดเชื้อร่วมในสุกรอนุบาลระว่างเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอสสายพันธุ์รุนแรงกับเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่แยกได้จากสุกรในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.552
Abstract
After an introduction of pandemic H1N1 swine influenza virus (pdmH1N1 SIV) in the Thai swine farms, mild clinical outcome is observed and its role in porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC) is questionable. A highly pathogenic porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (HP-PRRSV) has become endemic in the Thai swine farms. This study was conducted to determine the pathogenicity of the pdmH1N1 SIV when co-infected with a HP-PRRSV. Thirty-two weanling pigs from a free PRRSV, SIV, porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV-2) and Mycoplasma spp. commercial farm were randomly divided into 4 groups: Negative, PRRSV, SIV and Co-infection groups. Pigs in PRRSV and Co-infection groups were challenged intranasally with the Thai isolate HP-PRRSV at 0 days post HP-PRRSV challenge (dphc) and pigs in SIV and Co-infection groups were inoculated intratracheally with pdmH1N1 SIV at 6 dphc. The 1st and 2nd necropsies were done at 2 and 4 days post SIV challenge (dsc). A comparison of the lung lesion scores between PRRSV and Co-infection groups at 2 dsc showed no statistical difference, but at 4 dsc, lung lesions score of the Co-infection group had higher average score than that of the PRRSV only group. Also, SIV viral load in the lung of the Co-infection group showed higher viral load at 4 dsc, comparing to the SIV-infected group significantly. The results suggest that the low pathogenic pdmH1N1 SIV could enhance the lung severity when co-infected with the HP-PRRSV possibly leading to porcine respiratory disease complex (PRDC).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปี ค.ศ. 2009 ได้มีเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ เกิดการระบาดในฟาร์มสุกรของประเทศไทย ซึ่งบทบาทของเชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าวในกลุ่มโรคทางเดินหายใจของสุกรนั้นยังไม่แน่ชัด อันเนื่องมาจากอาการแสดงทางคลินิกของสุกรที่ไม่รุนแรง ในทางตรงกันข้ามเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ชนิดสายพันธุ์รุนแรง ที่เป็นเชื้อประจำถิ่นอีกโรคหนึ่งในฟาร์มสุกร เป็นเชื้อที่มีความรุนแรงของโรคสูง รวมทั้งมีความสามารถในการกดภูมิคุ้มกัน ทำให้สุกรที่ติดเชื้อมีความไวรับต่อการติดเชื้อแทรกซ้อนเพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรุนแรงในการก่อโรคของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ เมื่อทำการติดเชื้อร่วมกับเชื้อไวรัสพีอาร์อาร์เอส ชนิดสายพันธุ์รุนแรง โดยสุกรทั้งหมด 32 ตัวที่ใช้ในการทดลองนั้นได้นำมาจากฟาร์มสุกรที่ปลอดโรคเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกร, เชื้อพีอาร์อาร์เอส, เชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสชนิดที่ 2 และเชื้อมัยโคพลาสมา แบ่งกลุ่มโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม, กลุ่มที่ให้เชื้อพีอาร์อาร์เอสเพียงชนิดเดียว (PRRSV), กลุ่มที่ให้เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรเพียงชนิดเดียว (SIV) และกลุ่มติดเชื้อร่วม (Co-infection) โดยสุกรในกลุ่ม PRRSV และ Co-infection จะถูกให้เชื้อ HP-PRRSV ที่แยกได้จากสุกรที่ติดเชื้อในประเทศไทย ทางจมูกในวันที่ 0 ต่อมาสุกรในกลุ่ม SIV และ Co-infection จะถูกให้เชื้อ pdmH1N1 SIV ในวันที่ 6 ทางท่อลม จากนั้นทำการชันสูตรซากในวันที่ 2 และ 4 วันหลังจากให้เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ ซึ่งการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนรอยโรคปอดระหว่างกลุ่ม PRRSV และ Co-infection ในวันที่ 2 dsc นั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะวันที่ 4 dsc นั้น คะแนนรอยโรคปอดของสุกรในกลุ่ม Co-infection มีความรุนแรงมากกว่าสุกรในกลุ่ม PRRSV อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณเชื้อ SIV ในเนื้อเยื่อปอด ในสุกรกลุ่ม Co-infection มีปริมารมากกว่าสุกรในกลุ่ม SIV อย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัยทางสถิติ โดยการศึกษานี้สรุปว่า pdmH1N1 SIV ที่มีความสามารถในการก่อโรคด้วยตนเองต่ำ แต่สามารถก่อความรุนแรงของโรคที่ปอดเพิ่มมากขึ้นได้เมื่อทำการติดเชื้อร่วมกันกับ HP-PRRSV ซึ่งนำไปสู่ภาวะโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจแบบซับซ้อนได้ภายหลัง
Creative Commons License