Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงการทดลองและเชิงตัวเลขของลาดชันแบบขุดตัดฐานซึ่งอยู่บนระนาบชั้นหิน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Ukritchon
Second Advisor
Thirapong Pipatpongsa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2122
Abstract
Slope failures along a bedding plane were critical issues and mostly happened in an open pit mining project such as the Mae Moh Mine, Thailand. The prediction of maximum width to which the slope remains stable after an excavation process is required. The aim of this research is to investigate the stability and failure mechanisms of undercut slopes with and without shear pins resting on a bedding plane by means of physical and numerical models. Physical models of slip tests and undercut slopes were made of the humid silica sand No. 6 with 10% of water content and rested on a low-interface friction plane as the bedding plane. Two types of material were employed to simulate the weak plane including Teflon sheet and Teflon film. Three types of shear pin were used to increase stability including steel screw bolt, steel wire strand and pencil lead. For slip tests, three groups of physical models were investigated: (1) slip test without shear pin, (2) slip tests with steel screw bolt and (3) slip tests with pencil lead. The effects of the slope width and thickness, the number of shear pins, the location of the shear pins and the pattern of the shear pin arrangement were studied. The slip tests were carried out by gradually tilting the models until failure was observed. For undercut slopes, two groups of physical models were studied: (1) models with different patterns of shear pin arrangements and (2) models with three types of shear pins. Slope movements were recorded and analyzed using particle image velocimetry (PIV), and pressure distributions in slope were measured by small-sized pressure gauges. The tests were performed such that the toe part of the physical model of undercut slope was excavated at the center and extended to each side until the slope failed. 3D Finite element analyses were employed to analyze failure and deformation of physical models. Soils were discretized into tetrahedral elements with the constitutive model of Mohr-Coulomb and the hardening soil materials. Interface elements were used at the bottom plane in order to model the shear sliding on the interface plane. Side interface elements with fully rough surfaces were also used in the slip analysis and undercut slope with side supports. The shear pins were modeled as tetrahedral elements with the linear elastic perfectly plastic model based on Mohr-Coulomb failure criterion. Interface elements around shear pin were used to simulate the shear sliding of soil around the shear pin. A failure analysis was performed by means of the gravity loading method or by the deactivation of soil elements following excavation processes in physical models. Comparisons between physical and numerical models were made for the stability numbers, failure widths and failure mechanisms. In addition, stress distributions in slope were compared and discussed. The effects of pattern of shear pin arrangements and number of shear pins were investigated and the associated failure mechanisms were described.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิบัติตามระนาบชั้นหินเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญและเกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่ในโครงการเหมืองเปิด เช่น เหมืองแม่เมาะ ประเทศไทย การประเมินของความกว้างสูงสุดที่ลาดชันยังคงมีเสถียรภาพหลังจากขั้นตอนการขุดเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจสอบเสถียรภาพและรูปแบบการวิบัติของการขุดตัดฐานของลาดชันซึ่งวางอยู่บนชั้นหินแบบที่มีหมุดเฉือนและไม่มีหมุดเฉือน โดยใช้การศึกษาด้วยวิธีแบบจำลองทางกายภาพและเชิงตัวเลข แบบจำลองทางกายภาพของการทดสอบลาดชันแบบลื่นไถลและลาดชันแบบมีการขุดตัดฐานสร้างขึ้นจากทรายซิลิกาชื้นหมายเลข 6 ซึ่งมีปริมาณความชื้น 10% แบบจำลองวางอยู่บนระนาบซึ่งมีความเสียดทานต่ำเสมือนกับระนาบชั้นหิน วัสดุสองประเภทถูกนำมาจำลองระนาบความเสียดทานต่ำ ได้แก่ แผ่นเทฟลอนและฟิลม์เทฟลอน หมุดเฉือนสามประเภทถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเสริมความมั่นคงให้กับลาดชัน ได้แก่ ตะปูเกลียว เหล็กลวด และไส้ดินสอ การทดสอบลาดชันแบบลื่นไถลใช้แบบจำลองทางกายภาพสามกลุ่ม (1) การทดสอบแบบไม่มีหมุดเฉือน (2) การทดสอบแบบมีตะปูเกลียวเป็นหมุดเฉือน และ (3) การทดสอบแบบมีไส้ดินสอเป็นหมุดเฉือน ผลกระทบของความกว้างและความหนาของลาดชัน จำนวนหมุดเฉือน ตำแหน่งของหมุดเฉือนและรูปแบบการจัดเรียงของหมุดเฉือนได้ถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ การทดสอบดำเนินการโดยเอียงแบบจำลองจนกระทั่งเกิดการวิบัติขึ้นโดยการสังเกต แบบจำลองของลาดชันแบบการขุดตัดฐาน มีการศึกษา 2 กลุ่มคือ (1) แบบจำลองที่มีลักษณะการจัดเรียงของหมุดเฉือนต่างกัน และ (2) แบบจำลองที่ใช้ชนิดของหมุดเฉือนต่างกัน 3 ประเภท การเคลื่อนตัวของลาดชันถูกบันทึกและวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค particle image velocimetry (PIV) และการกระจายของความเค้นในลาดชันถูกวัดโดยอุปกรณ์วัดความดันดินขนาดเล็ก การทดสอบแบบจำลองทางกายภาพดำเนินการโดยการขุดดินตรงกลางที่ด้านล่างและขยายไปทั้งสองด้านจนเกิดการวิบัติ การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์แบบ 3 มิติ ถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์การวิบัติและการเคลื่อนตัวของแบบจำลองทางกายภาพ ดินถูกแบ่งออกเป็นชิ้นส่วนแบบรูปพีระมิดโดยใช้สมการขององค์ประกอบของ Mohr-Coulomb และ Hardening Soil ชิ้นส่วนแบบอินเตอร์เฟซถูกนำมาใช้ที่ระนาบด้านล่างเพื่อจำลองการเฉือนแบบเลื่อนไถลบนระนาบความเสียดทาน และบริเวณด้านข้างของแบบจำลองแบบพื้นผิวขรุขระสมบูรณ์ หมุดเฉือนถูกจำลองเป็นชิ้นส่วนแบบรูปพีระมิดโดยใช้สมการขององค์ประกอบแบบยืดหยุ่นอย่างสมบูรณ์และแบบ Mohr-Coulomb ชิ้นส่วนแบบอินเตอร์เฟซถูกนำมาใช้รอบหมุดเฉือนเพื่อแสดงพฤติกรรมการเลื่อนไถลรอบหมุดเฉือน การวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขดำเนินการโดยใช้วิธี gravity loading method หรือวิธีถอดชิ้นดินออกตามขั้นตอนของการขุดในแบบจำลองทางกายภาพ ผลการศึกษาระหว่างแบบจำลองทางกายภาพและเชิงตัวเลขถูกเปรียบเทียบสำหรับ ตัวเลขเสถียรภาพ ความกว้างของการวิบัติ และรูปแบบการวิบัติ นอกจากนี้การกระจายความเค้นในลาดชันถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบและอภิปราย ผลกระทบของรูปแบบการจัดเรียงหมุดเฉือน และจำนวนหมุดเฉือนต่อเสถียรถาพของแบบจำลองได้ถูกตรวจสอบ รวมทั้งรูปแบบการวิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องหมุดเฉือนได้ถูกอภิปรายไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
Creative Commons License