Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EXPRESSION OF XYLANASE GENE FROM Penicillium citrinum IN Pichia pastoris AND Yarrowia lipolytica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของไซแลเนสยีนจาก Penicillium citrinum ใน Pichia pastoris และ Yarrowia lipolytica
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Second Advisor
Sophie Bozonnet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.913
Abstract
Xylan is the major component of hemicelluloses, the second most abundant polysaccharide on earth, and contains xylose as the major component sugar. Xylanases are the main xylan degrading enzymes which hydrolyze the xylan to produce xylose and short-chain xylooligosaccharides. Xylanases have potential applications in a wide range of industries. The most of common industrial xylanases are produced from filamentous fungi which have ability to produce many xylanolytic enzymes that are difficult to purify. The purpose of this study was to investigate expression of xylanase gene from Penicillium citrinum in yeast expression platform for increasing xylanase expression, purification and determine the properties of xylanase. A synthetic xylanase gene from P. citrinum was successfully cloned and expressed in Pichia pastoris using either constitutive expression system under the control of glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase promoter (pGAP) or inducible expression system under the control of alcohol oxidase 1 promoter (pAOX1). Expression of xylanase under control of the pGAP showed the activity 119.5 U/ml after 48 h which was higher than the native xylanase activity for 34 folds. The recombinant xylanase under the control of the pAOX1 showed the maximum activity of 676 U/ml when induced with 1% v/v methanol every 24 h for 5 days which was higher than the native xylanase activity for 193 folds. Optimal xylanase activity was observed at 55°C and pH 5, respectively. The recombinant xylanase was stable at a pH of 3 to 10. After pre-incubation at 40°C for 1 hour, the enzyme retained around 80% of the original activity. The Km and kcat were 2.8 mg/ml and 243 per s, respectively. Moreover, a synthetic xylanase gene from P. citrinum was successfully cloned and expressed in Yarrowia lipolytica using constitutive expression system under the control of translation elongation factor-1α (pTEF) using either native or preproLIP2 secretion signals. The recombinant xylanase was showed the activity higher than native xylanase for 11 and 52 folds, respectively. The recombinant xylanase using the preproLIP2 secretion signal showed the activity 180 U/ml after 48 h. Glycosylation affected the molecular mass of recombinant xylanase, which increased to larger than 60 kDa. After deglycosylation, the recombinant xylanase displayed molecular mass of 20 kDa. Optimal xylanase activity was observed at 55°C and pH 5, respectively. The recombinant xylanase was stable at a pH of 3 to 9. After pre-incubation at 40°C for 6 hour, the enzyme retained around 80% of the original activity. The Km and kcat were 5.2 mg/ml and 245 per s, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซแลนคือองค์ประกอบหลักของเฮมิเซลลูโลสซึ่งเป็นพอลิแซคคาไรด์ที่มีจำนวนมากเป็นอันดับที่ 2 บนโลกและมีไซโลสเป็นน้ำตาลองค์ประกอบหลัก ไซแลเนสเป็นเอนไซม์หลักที่ใช้ในการย่อยสลายไซแลนเป็นไซโลสและไซโลโอลิโกแซคคาไรค์สายสั้น ไซแลเนสมีศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้ในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม ไซแลเนสที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมส่วนมากถูกผลิตจากราเส้นใยที่มีความสามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มไซแลเนส หลากหลายชนิดซึ่งยากต่อการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนไซแลเนสจาก Penicillium citrinum ในระบบการแสดงออกของยีสต์ เพื่อเพิ่มการการแสดงออกของไซแลเนส ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ และตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติของไซแลเนส ยีนไซแลเนสสังเคราะห์จาก P. citrinum ถูกโคลนและแสดงออกสำเร็จใน Pichia pastoris โดยใช้ระบบการแสดงออกแบบตลอดเวลาภายใต้การควบคุมของโพรโมเตอร์กลีเซอร์รอลดีไฮด์-3-ฟอสเฟต ดีไฮโรจีเนส (pGAP) และระบบการแสดงออกแบบเหนี่ยวนำภายใต้การควบคุมของโพรโมเตอร์แอลกอฮอล์ออกซิเดส1 (pAOX1) การแสดงออกของไซแลเนสภายใต้การควบคุมของ pGAP มีค่าแอคทิวิตี 119.5 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งมากกว่าไซแลเนสดั้งเดิม 34 เท่า ไซแลเนสที่ผลิตภายใต้การควบคุมของ pAOX1 มีแอคทิวิตีสูงสุดเท่ากับ 676 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเมทานอล 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ทุก 24 ชั่วโมง เป็นเวลา 5 วัน ซึ่งมากกว่าไซแลเนสดั้งเดิม 193 เท่า ค่าแอคทิวิตีที่เหมาะสม คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส และ พีเอช 5 ตามลำดับ ไซแลเนสมีความเสถียรที่พีเอช 3-10 หลังจากบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เอนไซม์มีแอคทิวิตีคงเหลือ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่า Km และ kcat คือ 2.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 243 ต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยีนไซลาเนสสังเคราะห์จาก P. citrinum ถูกโคลนและแสดงออกสำเร็จใน Yarrowia lipolytica โดยใช้ระบบการแสดงออกแบบตลอดเวลาภายใต้การควบคุมของโพรโมเตอร์ทรานสโลเคชัน อีลองเกชัน แฟคเตอร์ 1 แอลฟา (pTEF) ใช้สัญญาณการหลั่งของยีนดั้งเดิมและยีน preproLip2 ไซลาเนสที่ผลิตได้มีค่าแอคทิวิตีมากกว่าไซแลเนสดั้งเดิม 11 และ 52 เท่า ตามลำดับ ไซแลเนสที่ใช้สัญญาณการหลั่งของยีน preproLip2 มีค่าแอคทิวิตี 180 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ที่ 48 ชั่วโมง ไกลโคซิเลชันส่งผลต่อมวลโมเลกุลของไซแลเนสซึ่งเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่า 60 กิโลดาลตัน หลังจากดีไกลโคซิเลชันไซแลเนสมีมวลโมเลกุล 20 กิโลดาลตัน ค่าแอคทิวิตีที่เหมาะสม คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส และ พีเอช 5 ตามลำดับ ไซแลเนสมีความเสถียรที่พีเอช 3-9 หลังจากบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง เอนไซม์มีแอคทิวิตีคงเหลือ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่า Km และ kcat คือ 5.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 245 ต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS