Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL ANTIBACTERIAL MATERIALS BASED ON MODIFIED CELLULOSE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิดใหม่จากเซลลูโลสดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanit Praneenararat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.994
Abstract
The inhibition of pathogenic bacterial growth is essential for many practical applications such as drug delivery systems, textiles, medical devices and food industries. The contact-based bactericidal textiles are generally made of conjugated synthetic antimicrobial peptides. In this research, contact-active antimicrobial surfaces were synthesized by introducing short peptides (RIGRR) onto the cotton surfaces through covalent conjugation. Further modifications were performed with the attachment of aliphatic acids with different lengths (C4, C6, C10, C12, C16, and C18) to increase the hydrophobicity via the SPOT method and standard Fmoc chemistry. The peptide-immobilized cotton fabrics were further characterized by UV-Visible spectrophotometry, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and MALDI-TOF Mass spectrometry. The functionalized cotton fabrics were evaluated for their antibacterial activity by colony counting method (JIS L 1902) against Gram-positive bacterium (Staphylococcus aureus-ATTC 6538P), and Gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli-ATCC 8739, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa-ATTC 9027). The results showed that the short peptide-immobilized cotton fabrics exhibited higher antibacterial activity in Gram-negative bacteria. Moreover, evaluation of the biocompatibility of the short peptide-immobilized cotton fabrics indicated that the materials were non-toxic to mouse fibroblasts (L929) cell.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคมีความสำคัญในการประยุกต์ใช้ด้านต่างๆมากมาย เช่น ในระบบการขนส่งยา, อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ, อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องมือ-อุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ และ อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ในปัจจุบันวัสดุสิ่งทอที่มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าแบคทีเรียเมื่อมีการสัมผัส (contact-based bactericidal textiles) มักทำโดยการดัดแปรด้วยเพปไทด์ต้านแบคทีเรียที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์เพปไทด์สายสั้น (RIGRR) ลงบนพื้นผิวคอตตอนด้วยพันธะโควาเลนต์ แล้วดัดแปรด้วยการต่อกรดไขมันชนิดอิ่มตัวที่สายโซ่ยาวแตกต่างกัน (C4, C6, C10, C12, C16, และ C18) เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ (hydrophobicity) ด้วยวิธี SPOT และ Fmoc chemistry จากนั้นศึกษาลักษณะจำเพาะโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปี (UV-Visible spectroscopy), กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscopy, SEM) และเทคนิคมัลดิ-ทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (MALDI-TOF Mass spectrometry) สำหรับการทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (Staphylococcus aureus-ATTC 6538P) และ แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (Escherichia coli-ATCC 8739 และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa-ATTC 9027) ด้วยวิธีการตรวจนับปริมาณโคโลนี (colony counting method, JIS L 1902) พบว่า พื้นผิวคอตตอนดัดแปรดังกล่าวนั้นสามารถฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบได้ดีกว่าแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ (biocompatibility) พบว่าพื้นผิวดัดแปรไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อในหนู (mouse fibroblasts L929 cell)
Share
COinS