Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquid-liquid extraction of neutral degradation products in monoethanolamine absorbtion solution used in carbon dioxide capture
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดแบบลิควิด-ลิควิดผลิตภัณฑ์เสื่อมสลายเป็นกลางใน สารละลายดูดซับโมโนเอทาโนลามีนที่ใช้จับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Teeradet Supap
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1964
Abstract
The liquid-liquid extraction technique was used to separate the neutral amine degradation products (imidazole, N-acethylethanolamine, 2-oxazolidone and N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-succinimide) from the monoethanolamine (MEA) absorption solution for carbon dioxide capture. The extraction efficiency of neutral MEA degradation products was determined and investigated under various experimental conditions including the effects of 2-ethyl- 1-hexanol diluent alone and extract ant (quaternary amine) in 2-ethy-l-hexanol solution, the absence and presence of MEA in the neutral amine degradation products solutions at different temperature (25℃, 40 ℃ and 60 ℃) and the CO2 loading of 0.05, 0.10 and 0.30 mol/mol amine. All the neutral MEA degradation products were analyzed by using a gas chromatography with flame ionization (GC-FID). The percentages of extraction efficiency of neutral MEA degradation products with extract ant in diluent for N-(2-hydroxyethyl)- succinimide was the most extracted, followed by 2-oxazolidone, imidazole and N-acethylethanolamine, respectively. In case of present MEA solution in aqueous phase, the extraction efficiency of neutral MEA degradation products decreased from 39.77±l.12 %, 27.83±l.66 %, 84.09±0.47 % and 99.44±0.02 % to 16.42±l.36 %, 20.18±l.19 %, 56.93±l.09 % and 72.31±2.54 % for imidazole, N-acethyl ethanolamine, 2-oxazolidone and N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-succinimide, respectively. The extraction efficiency of all neutral MEA degradation with absence and presence MEA increased with increasing extraction temperature. Lastly, the extraction efficiency was decreased dramatically with loading CO2 in neutral MEA degradation products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคการสกัดแบบ ลิควิด-ลิควิด ถูกนำมาใช้แยกผลิตภัณฑ์เสื่อมสลายเป็นกลางของเอมีน (อิมิดาโซล, เอ็น-อะซิทิวเอทาโนลามีน, 2-อ็อกซาโซลิโดน และเอ็น-(2-ไฮดร็อกซีเอทิว)-ซัคซินิไมด์) จากสารละลายดูดซับโมโนเอทาโนลามีน (MEA) เพื่อใช้จับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการสกัดผลิตภัณฑ์เสื่อมสลายเป็นกลางของสารละลาย MEA ที่เป็นกลาง ได้ทำการทดสอบภายใต้เงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ คือ ผลกระทบของ สารละลายอินทรีย์ 2-เอททิว-1- เฮกซานอล เพียงอย่างเดียว, สารสกัด (ควอเตอนารีเอมีน) ในสารละลายอินทรีย์ 2-เอททิว-1- เฮกซานอล, การปรากฎและไม่ปรากฎของ MEA ในสารละลายของผลิตภัณฑ์เสื่อมสลายเป็นกลางของเอมีน ที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกัน (25, 40 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส) และการเติมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ที่ 0.05, 0.10 และ0.30 โมลต่อโมลเอมีน ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์เสื่อมสลายเป็นกลางของ สารละลาย MEA ทั้งหมดโดยก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟี-เฟลมไอออนไนเซชัน (จี ซี-เอฟ ไอ ดี) พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ของประสิทธิภาพการสกัดผลิตภัณฑ์เสื่อมสลายเป็นกลางของสารละลาย MEA ด้วย สารสกัดเกลือเอมีนในสารละลายอินทรีย์ เอ็น-(2-ไฮดร็อกซีเอทิว)-ซัคซินิไมด์ถูกสกัดมากที่สุด ตามด้วย 2-อ็อกซาโซลิโดน, อิมิดาโซล, และเอ็น-อะซิทิวเอทาโนลามีนตามลำดับ ในกรณีที่มี MEA อยู่ในเฟสน้ำด้วย ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดผลิตภัณฑ์เสื่อมสลายเป็นกลางของ MEA ลดลงสำหรับ อิมิดาโซลจาก 39.77±l.12 % เป็น 16.42±l.36 %, สำหรับ เอ็น-อะซิทิวเอทาโนลามีน จาก 27.83±l.66 % เป็น 20.18±l.19 % สำหรับ 2-อ็อกซาโซลิโดน จาก 84.09±0.47 % เป็น 56.93±l.09 % และ เอ็น-(2-ไฮดร็อกซี่เอทิว)-ซัคซินิไมด์ จาก 99.44±0.02 % เป็น 72.31±2.54 % ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดผลิตภัณฑ์เสื่อมสลายเป็นกลางทั้งที่มีและไม่มี MEA เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการสกัด ท้ายที่สุดประสิทธิภาพการสกัดลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อใส่คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์เสื่อมสลายเป็นกลาง MEA
Share
COinS