Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกำจัดหมู่อะซีติลของอะซีแมนแนนต่อการทำงานทางชีวภาพของเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยจากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasutha Thunyakitpisal
Second Advisor
Wanpen Tachaboonyakiat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Biomaterials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2201
Abstract
Acemannan extracted from Aloe vera gel is unique in the presence of acetylated mannose residues and was reported to accelerate mice buccal wound healing. In order to assert structural and biological roles of mannose acetyl groups, high-molecular-mass DeAcAM of various DDAs were prepared by alkaline hydrolysis at 80°C for 5 min using varied concentrations of NaOH. All of the DeAcAMs are not cytotoxic to HGFs and their effects on cell proliferation and VEFG and type I collagen expressions were further investigated. In general, bioactivities of the DeAcAMs were lost to some extents upon the removal of the mannose acetyl groups compared the untreated acemannan. Deacetylation also resulted in altered physical properties (lower water solubility, hydrophilicity and surface area) of dry mass, some of which may be beneficial in certain periodontal applications. XRD and SEM studies revealed that the removal of acetyl groups is accompanied by microscopic structural changes. The complete removal of the acetyl groups turned an amorphous acemannan consisting of unordered and loosely packed stands into an orderly and densely packed deacetylated acemannan of higher crystallinity. Helical double-stranded structures between a pair of acemannan or 100% DeAcAM tetramers held together by intermolecular hydrogen bonds were predicted by computational simulation and mannose acetyl groups played an important role by introducing key structural features that lead to the alteration in physical properties and biological activities when they are removed. Under the current experimental conditions, deacetylation at 10% proves to be the best compromise between retaining acemannan’s biological activities and introducing novel physical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อะซีแมนแนนที่สกัดได้จากวุ้นว่านหางจระเข้มีความพิเศษ ประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของน้ำตาลแมนโนสซึ่งมีหมู่อะซีติล รวมทั้งยังมีรายงานถึงความสามารถในการเร่งให้บาดแผลในช่องปากของหนูหายเร็วยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของหมู่อะซีติลของน้ำตาลองค์ประกอบแมนโนสต่อโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอะซีแมนแนน จึงได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อะซีแมนแนนโมเลกุลใหญ่ที่กำจัดหมู่อะซีติลออกในระดับต่างๆ โดยทำปฏิกิริยาแยกสลายด้วยน้ำในสภาวะเบสกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 5 นาที และพบว่าอะซีแมนแนนที่ผ่านการกำจัดหมู่อะซีติลทุกระดับที่ศึกษาไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยจากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของมนุษย์ จึงได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงผลของสารดังกล่าวต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ และการแสดงออกของวีอีจีเอฟและคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 ในเซลล์ชนิดดังกล่าวและพบว่าโดยภาพรวมแล้วฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอะซีแมนแนนที่ผ่านการกำจัดหมู่อะซีติลเสื่อมลงในระดับหนึ่งเมื่อเทียบกับอะซีแมนแนนตั้งต้น การกำจัดหมู่อะซีติลยังส่งผลทำให้มวลแห้งของสารผลิตภัณฑ์มีสมบัติทางกายภาพเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์สามารถปรับใช้ในงานด้านทันตกรรมได้ กล่าวคือมีการละลายน้ำ สภาพความชอบน้ำ และพื้นที่ผิว การศึกษาโดยใช้การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์และการศึกษาภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการกำจัดหมู่อะซีติลออก เมื่อกำจัดหมู่อะซีติลทั้งหมดออกจากอะซีแมนแนนตั้งต้นซึ่งเป็นมวลอสัณฐาน ประกอบด้วยสายพอลิแซ็กคาร์ไรด์ที่รวมกลุ่มกันอย่างหลวมๆ ไม่เป็นระเบียบ สายพอลิแซ็กคาร์ไรด์ที่เกิดขึ้นสามารถจัดเรียงตัวได้อย่างเป็นระเบียบมากขึ้น จึงรวมกลุ่มเข้าด้วยกันแน่นขึ้น เป็นผลให้มีความเป็นผลึกสูงขึ้น การจำลองเชิงคำนวณทำนายการเกิดโครงสร้างเกลียวคู่ระหว่างสายเททระเมอร์ของอะซีแมนแนนตั้งต้นหรืออะซีแมนแนนที่กำจัดหมู่อะซีติลออกทั้งหมด เททระเมอร์ 2 สายยึดเข้าด้วยกันด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจน หมู่อะซีติลมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดโครงสร้างของอะซีแมนแนน การกำจัดหมู่อะซีติลจึงมีผลทำให้สมบัติทางกายภาพและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอะซีแมนแนนเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ภายใต้สภาวะการทดลองที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ การกำจัดหมู่อะซีติลออกร้อยละ 10 เป็นระดับที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาวัสดุให้มีสมบัติทางกายภายใหม่ๆ แต่ยังสามารถรักษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของอะซีแมนแนนไว้ในระดับที่เป็นประโยชน์
Creative Commons License