Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFICIENT BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN THE NON-CONVENTIONAL REACTORS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ประยุกต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Giancarlo Cravotto
Third Advisor
Kanokwan Ngaosuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1383
Abstract
This dissertation proposed the biodiesel production from non-conventional reactors, ultrasonic assisted reactor and microwave reactor which mainly divided into 4 parts i) study of the possibility use of ultrasonic assisted reactor for biodiesel production in a batch mode ii) study efficiency and optimization of ultrasonic assisted reactor for biodiesel production in a continuous mode iii) study system for biodiesel production by high shear mixer integrated with microwave reactor iv) study of the possibility use of microwave reactor for biodiesel production in a continuous mode. For the first part, the results show that ultrasonic assisted reactor provides high biodiesel yield in a relatively short reaction time compared with the conventional reactor. Moreover, this reactor also promotes the heterogeneously catalyzed transesterification by hindering the catalyst deactivation. The experimental results from the second part indicates that the designed reactor can produce high biodiesel yield in only 5 min of reaction time compared with 60 min was required from the conventional reactor. Since this reactor can increase the initial rate of reaction. Moreover, the properties of obtained biodiesel also conform to the ASTM standard. In case of the third part, the results show that the application of high shear mixer integrated with microwave reactor can simultaneously enhance both mass transfer and heat transfer. This provides the complete conversion within only 5 min of reaction time. In addition, this system only requires around half the energy use for the conventional system. The high yield of biodiesel following ASTM and EN standard requirements can be also obtained within only 4 min of reaction time from the last part. The activation energy has been calculated and it was found that microwave heating provides a lower 10 times of activation energy than that of the conventional process. Furthermore, the energy requirement for biodiesel production was also lower 10 times than the conventional process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยเทคนิคอื่นๆ ที่ไม่ใช่วิธีผลิตแบบดั้งเดิม ได้แก่ การผลิตไบโอดีเซลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อาศัยคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิคและไมโครเวฟร่วมด้วย โดยการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน คือ 1) การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อัลตร้าโซนิคในระบบกะ 2) การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่อาศัยคลื่นอัลตร้าโซนิคช่วยในการผลิตโบโอดีเซลในระบบต่อเนื่อง 3) การศึกษาระบบการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยการประยุกต์ใช้งานเครื่องผสมแบบตัดเฉือนและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครเวฟ 4) การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในระบบต่อเนื่องด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครเวฟ ผลการทดลองส่วนที่หนึ่งพบว่าสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ผลผลิตที่สูงภายในระยะเวลาที่สั้นเมื่อเทียบกับระบบการผลิตแบบดั้งเดิม นอกจากนี้พบว่าการใช้งานเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดนี้ยังสามารถช่วยลดการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งได้อีกด้วย การทดลองในส่วนที่สองพบว่าสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ทำการออกแบบได้ผลการผลิตที่สูงภายในระยะเวลาเพียง 5 นาที เมื่อเทียบกับการผลิตแบบดั้งเดิมที่ต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานถึง 60 นาที เนื่องจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดนี้ช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้พบว่าสมบัติของไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตได้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากล การทดลองในส่วนที่สามพบว่าการประยุกต์ใช้งานเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองชนิดเข้าด้วยกันทำให้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านการถ่ายเทมวลและการถ่ายเทความร้อนไปพร้อมๆ กัน จึงทำให้สามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้สมบูรณ์ภายในระยะเวลาเพียง 5 นาที นอกจากนี้พบว่าระบบนี้ต้องการพลังงานในการผลิตเพียงครึ่งหนึ่งของระบบการผลิตแบบดั้งเดิม การทดลองในส่วนสุดท้ายพบว่าสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้ค่าผลผลิตที่สูงเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากลโดยใช้เวลาเพียง 4 นาที ทั้งนี้มีการคำนวณค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาพบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ไมโครเวฟสามารถลดค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาให้น้อยลงเกือบสิบเท่าของค่าปกติ นอกจากนี้พบว่าพลังงานที่ต้องการในการผลิตมีค่าน้อยกว่าระบบการผลิตแบบดั้งเดิมถึงสิบเท่า
Share
COinS