Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Highly porous material from poly(S/DVB)polyHIPE modified by layer-by-layer surface modification for CO2 gas adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการดัดแปรงพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูงสำหรับดูดจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Stephan Thierry Dubas
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2110
Abstract
A new type of absorbent for CO2 adsorption was synthesized via emulsion polymerization. The polymer obtained from divinylbezene (DVB) and styrene (S) at ratio of 0:100, 80:20, 20:80. Poly HIPE were prepared using Span 80: CTAB: DDBSS (6.3 wt.%: 0.3 wt.%: 0.4 wt.%) as surfactants. Poly (diallyldimetyl-ammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) and Polystyrenesulfonate (PSS) and Polyethyleneimine (PEI) was used to modify the surface using the layer-by-layer technique to improve polyHIPE for CO2 adsorption; the modified polyHIPE were characterized for phase morphology, surface area, thermal behavior, mechanical properties, and CO2 adsorption by using SEM, N2 adsorption-desorption, TG-DTA, LLOYD universal testing machine, and CO2 adsorption, respectively. Phase morphology of poly(S/DVB) exhibited high amounts of DVB showed small pore size and high surface area in N2 adsorption-desorption testing. The mechanical property, Young's modulus, was increased with increasing amounts of DVB. The sample displayed a mass loss of about 50% and decomposition of the material above 300°C. CO2 adsorption was 0.0002 mmol/g which high amounts of DVB in monomer ratio.CO2 adsorption is poor due to the morphology change after modified the surface and the polyelectrolyte does not take place into the pore but take place on the surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์วัสดุชนิดใหม่เพื่อใช้สำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอน ไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีรูพรุนสูงหรือที่เรียกว่าโพลีฮีพ ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ เนื่องจากวัสดุนี้มีข้อดีหลายด้าน เช่น มีพื้นที่ผิวสูง เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการดูดซับของก๊าซโพลีฮีพ สามารถเตรียมโดยปฏิกิริยาอิมัลชันพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน โดยมีองค์ประกอบของสองเฟสคือ เฟสของน้ำและเฟสของออแกนิก โดยใช้มอนอเมอร์คือไดไวนิลเบนซีนและสไตรีน จากมอเนอเมอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ส่งผลให้ลักษณะของวัสดุทำให้มีความไม่ชอบน้ำสูง ดังนั้นจึงหาวิธีดัดแปรพื้นผิวของพอลีฮีพ ให้มีความชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเทคนิคที่เรียกว่า เลเยอร์บายเลเยอร์สามารถทำได้โดยวิธีสร้างฟิล์มทีละชั้นด้วยสารละลายที่มีขั้วเกิดขึ้นสองส่วนหลักคือ ส่วนแรกประกอบด้วยสารละลายของโพลีอัลลีลไดเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารละลายขั้วบวกและโพลีสไตรีนซัลโฟเนตเป็นสารละลายขั้วลบ ส่วนที่สองประกอบด้วยสารละลาย โพลิเอทิลีนอิมีนชั้นบนสุดของพื้นผิวคือ พอลิเอทิลีนอิมีนเป็นหนึ่งในพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอมีนอยู่ในโครงสร้างที่สามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ตรวจสอบความเป็นขั้วที่มากขึ้นโดยเครื่องทดสอบมุมสัมผัส สำหรับผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างมอนอเมอร์ เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างไดไวนิลเบนซีน ผลของพื้นที่ผิวสูงสุดก็คือ ร้อยเปอร์เซ็นต์ไดไวนิลเบนซีนโดยมีพื้นที่ผิวห้าร้อยเก้า ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และผลของการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก็คือ ศูนย์จุดศูนย์ศูนย์ศูนย์สอง มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม
Share
COinS