Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจในห้องปฏิบัติการและแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของคันทางรถไฟสำหรับการก่อสร้างรถไฟความเร็วสูงบนชั้นดินอ่อนกรุงเทพ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suched Likitlersuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2194
Abstract
The government of Thailand has recently decided to launch a high-speed railway project to promote regional economy and improve the logistics of trade to connect with other countries in Southeast Asia community. Raising a complication regarding the load transfers will certainly induce many problems to the railway system. Moreover, the constructions of railway substructures in the past often involve the low quality of materials especially in the Central Plain of Thailand. Therefore, it is necessary to determine the sources of construction materials for railway substructure materials. This study consists of two main objectives. The first objective is to investigate the engineering properties of railway ballast and subgrade which are used by the State Railway of Thailand, through a comprehensive experimental study. The ballast specimens used in this study are granite, rhyolite, basalt and limestone. The experimental program consists of various physical properties tests such as unit weight, flakiness and elongation indices, Los Angles abrasion and grain size analysis. In addition, the strength of ballast specimens is examined through a series of large direct shear test with varying normal stress from 20 – 75 kPa. The cohesion intercept, angle of internal friction and dilation are determined from the testing results based on the Mohr-Coulomb failure criterion. Seven subgrade materials are selected to provide a general representation of the typical subgrade soil in along the routes of the State Railway of Thailand. The tests comprise the index properties of subgrade and strength tests which include California Bearing Ratio and unconfined compressive strength. The second objective is to apply the testing results through a simulation model. The finite element modeling is performed to simulate and predict the characteristics of the railway structure system constructed on soft soil under the high-speed train loading condition. This study also suggests ground improvement methods to improve the performance of the railway structure. The cement stabilization on subgrade layer and deep cement mixing column in the soft ground are both recommended to reduce the settlement of the railway embankment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันระบบการขนส่งในประเทศไทยกำลังขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว รัฐบาลจึงมีแนวคิดที่จะก่อสร้างระบบรถไฟความเร็วสูงขึ้นเพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจและทำการเชื่อมต่อกับพื้นที่ต่างๆ ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ น้ำหนักการสัญจรของรถไฟความเร็วสูงที่มากกว่าระบบรถไฟที่ใช้อยู่เดิมน่าจะเพิ่มปัญหาต่อชั้นโครงสร้างทาง กอปรกับการก่อสร้างคันทางรถไฟในประเทศไทยมักประสบปัญหาจากการใช้วัสดุที่มีคุณภาพต่ำ ส่งผลให้มีความจำเป็นจะต้องตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแหล่งวัสดุที่ใช้ในการก่อสร้างคันทางรถไฟ การศึกษานี้มีองค์ประกอบสองส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการสำรวจคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมของหินโรยทางและดินคันทางจากการใช้งานของการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทยด้วยการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ สำหรับตัวอย่างหินโรยทางที่ใช้ศึกษาประกอบไปด้วย หินแกรนิต หินบะซอลต์ หินไรโอไลต์ และ หินปูน ซึ่งการวิจัยนี้จะทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางวิศวกรรมด้วยกรรมวิธีต่าง ๆ เช่น การทดสอบหน่วยน้ำหนัก การทดสอบดัชนีความแบนและเรียว การทดสอบความสึกหรอด้วยวิธีลอสแองเจลิส การวิเคราะห์หาขนาดคละของมวลรวม นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบกำลังของหินโรยทางโดยการใช้การทดสอบรับแรงเฉือนแบบโดยตรงขนาดใหญ่ โดยมีการควบคุมให้หน่วยแรงตั้งฉากอยู่ในช่วง 20 – 75 กิโลปาสคาล เพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์หามุมเสียดทานภายในและแรงยึดเหนี่ยวด้วยเงื่อนไขแบบมอร์-คูลอมป์ สำหรับตัวอย่างดินคันทางเลือกจากแหล่งดินทั้งหมด 7 แหล่งซึ่งครอบคลุมทั้งหมดสายทางของการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทย การทดสอบประกอบไปด้วยการทดสอบคุณสมบัติพื้นฐานของดินรวมถึงการทดสอบด้านกำลัง เช่น การทดสอบแคลิฟอร์เนียแบร์ริ่งเรโช และการทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดแกนเดี่ยว สำหรับส่วนที่สองจะนำผลการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการมาใช้ร่วมกับแบบจำลองไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ แบบจำลองคันทางรถไฟจะถูกจำลองภายใต้การรับน้ำหนักจากรถไฟความเร็วสูงที่ก่อสร้างบนชั้นดินอ่อนกรุงเทพ พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพดินที่นิยมใช้ในการก่อสร้างถนนในประเทศไทย อันประกอบไปด้วยการปรับปรุงดินคันทางด้วยซีเมนต์และการใช้เสาเข็มดินซีเมนต์ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมใช้เสริมกำลังของชั้นดินอ่อน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.