Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF ULTRASONOGRAPHY SCREENING FOR NON-ALCOHOLIC FATTY LIVER DISEASE IN METABOLIC SYNDROME PATIENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการตรวจอัลตราซาวนด์เพื่อคัดกรองภาวะไขมันพอกตับในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคอ้วนลงพุง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Second Advisor
Nathorn Chaiyakunapruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1591
Abstract
Background/Aimed: Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is an emerging problem worldwide including the Asia-Pacific region. It can be diagnosed by non-invasive and low-cost liver ultrasonography with high sensitivity and specificity. Metabolic syndrome is also a common and well known as a major risk factor for NAFLD. However, there are no current data on the cost-effectiveness analysis of early screening ultrasonography with lifestyle modification as an early intervention in this high risk group. This study aimed to perform the cost-effectiveness analysis of ultrasonography screening for NAFLD in metabolic syndrome patients in the context of Thailand. Materials and Methods: A cost- effectiveness analysis using a hybrid model consisting of a decision tree and Markov models was conducted over the patients’ lifetimes under societal perspective to compare costs and health benefits of ultrasonography screening for NAFLD with intervention by weight reduction in a cohort of metabolic syndrome patients aged 50 years versus no screening. The effectiveness and utility parameters were determined by systematic literature reviews, while costs and mortality parameters were determined using Thailand database analysis. All costs were presented in 2014 Thai Baht, THB. The discount rate of 3% was applied for both costs and outcomes. One-way and probabilistic sensitivity analyses were also performed. Results: The outcome measurement was the Incremental Cost-Effectiveness Ratio (ICER), with 160,000 THB or less per 1 Quality-Adjusted Life Year (QALY) gained considered as cost-effective. Ultrasonography screening with weight reduction was cost-effective with ICER of 19,706 THB/QALY gained when comparison with no screening. The annual probability of no advanced fibrosis progression to advanced fibrosis, the annual probability of advanced fibrosis progression to compensated cirrhosis, and risk reduction of weight reduction were the most three influential parameters on ICERs. According to willingness-to-pay of Thailand, the probability of ultrasonography screening being cost-effective was 67%. Conclusions: Ultrasonography screening for NAFLD with weight reduction in metabolic syndrome patients is a cost-effective screening in Thailand with low sensitive. Policy makers may consider our findings as part of information for their decision making.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภูมิหลัง/วัตถุประสงค์: ภาวะไขมันพอกตับเป็นปัญหาที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วทั่วโลกรวมทั้งภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิฟิก ภาวะนี้สามารถวินิจฉัยโดยการตรวจอัลตราซาวนด์ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ปลอดภัยและราคาถูก นอกจากนี้ ยังมีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง กลุ่มโรคอ้วนลงพุงเป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยและจัดเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญของภาวะไขมันพอกตับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการประเมินต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการตรวจอัลตราซาวนด์เพื่อคัดกรองภาวะไขมันพอกตับร่วมกับให้การรักษาด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการตรวจอัลตราซาวนด์เพื่อคัดกรองภาวะไขมันพอกตับในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคอ้วนลงพุงในบริบทของประเทศไทย วัสดุและวิธีการ: การประเมินต้นทุนประสิทธิผลทำโดยสร้างแบบจำลองต้นแบบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แผนภาพต้นไม้และแบบจำลองมาร์คอฟตลอดช่วงอายุขัยของผู้ป่วยโดยใช้มุมมองทางด้านสังคม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและผลที่ได้รับทางด้านสุขภาพจากการตรวจคัดกรองภาวะไขมันพอกตับด้วยอัลตราซาวนด์ร่วมกับการรักษาโดยให้ลดน้ำหนักในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคอ้วนลงพุงที่มีอายุ 50 ปี กับผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้รับการตรวจคัดกรอง ข้อมูลด้านประสิทธิผลและอรรถประโยชน์ในแบบจำลองได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ ส่วนข้อมูลด้านต้นทุนและอัตราตายได้จากฐานข้อมูลของประเทศไทย ต้นทุนทั้งหมดจะใช้หน่วยเป็นบาท และปรับเป็นมูลค่าสำหรับปี ค.ศ. 2014 อัตราคิดลดเท่ากับร้อยละ 3 ต่อปีทั้งต้นทุนและผลลัพท์ ร่วมกับมีการวิเคราะห์ความไวด้วยวิธี one-way และ probabilistic ผลการศึกษา: การประเมินผลวัดได้จากอัตราส่วนของส่วนต่างต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มที่น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 160,000 บาทต่อ 1 ปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะถือว่าคุ้มค่า การตรวจคัดกรองด้วยอัลตราซาวนด์ร่วมกับการรักษาโดยการให้ลดน้ำหนักมีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่คุ้มค่า โดยมีอัตราส่วนของส่วนต่างต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่มเท่ากับ 19,706 บาทต่อ 1 ปีสุขภาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้ตรวจคัดกรอง โอกาสที่ผู้ป่วยไขมันพอกตับที่มีปริมาณพังผืดในตับน้อยจะกลายเป็นปริมาณมาก โอกาสที่ผู้ป่วยที่มีปริมาณพังผืดในตับมากจะกลายเป็นโรคตับแข็งระยะเริ่มต้น และประสิทธิผลของการลดน้ำหนักในการลดปริมาณพังผืดในตับ เป็นสามปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่ออัตราส่วนของส่วนต่างต้นทุนต่อประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่ม และถ้ายึดตามค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายของประเทศไทย โอกาสที่การตรวจคัดกรองด้วยอัลตราซาวนด์จะมีความคุ้มค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 67 สรุป: การตรวจอัลตราซาวนด์เพื่อคัดกรองภาวะไขมันพอกตับในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคอ้วนลงพุงร่วมกับการให้การรักษาโดยให้ลดน้ำหนักตั้งแต่เริ่มต้น มีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่คุ้มค่าสำหรับประเทศไทย โดยมีความไม่แน่นอนต่ำ ผู้กำหนดนโยบายของประเทศอาจนำข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้มาใช้ในการตัดสินใจในอนาคตได้
Share
COinS