Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of phenolic compounds and color from palm oil mill effluent by using grasses and their rhizosphere bacteria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกและสีจากน้ำเสียของโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้หญ้าและแบคทีเรียบริเวณราก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Second Advisor
Boonlue Kachenchart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1011
Abstract
Palm oil mill effluent (POME) in stabilization ponds contains phenolic compounds and color higher than standard. Soil irrigation is usually used to reduce the wastewater volume; however the accumulation of phenolic compounds can be toxic to plants. This study aimed to reduce the concentration of phenolic compounds in soil by using rhizosphere bacteria of pasture grasses. Three grass cultivars namely Mulato or Brachiaria hybrid (B. ruziziensis x B. Decumbens x B. brizantha), Creeping signal (Brachiaria humidicola) and Guinea grasses (Panicum maximum Jacq) were compared in pot experiments under greenhouse conditions. Phenolic compounds and color significantly reduced in planted soil and highly effective in the 1 - 4 cycles of irrigation using POME from the last stabilization pond of a palm oil mill in Surat Thani province. Mulato, Creeping signal and guinea grasses removed 87-93%, 90-95% and 65-83% of phenolic compounds and 84-92%, 90-96% and 82-96% of color, respectively. At the same time, the control soil removed only 39-72% and 59-71% of phenolic compounds and color, respectively. Phenolic compound accumulation was minimal since their concentrations in grasses watered with POME and tap water were not significantly different. The number of phenol degrading bacteria in soil increased from 5.89 log CFU g-1 soil to 8.16, 7.52 and 7.27 log CFU g-1 soil after planted with Mulato, Creeping signal and Guinea grasses, respectively. On the other hand, the bacterial number in control soil was 6.14 log CFU g-1 soil. Thus, the degradation of phenolic compounds was corresponded to the growth of rhizosphere bacteria. The soil leachate from Mulato grass had the lowest toxicity to seed germination, thus Mulato grass was selected for further experiment. The addition of phenol-degrading bacteria, Acinetobacter sp. strain OPB to soil with Mulato grass slightly increased the efficiency of phenolic compounds removal. In the scale-up reactor, phenolic compounds in Mulato reactor were decreased around 77% after two irrigation cycles of POME from the last stabilization pond. The reduction was around 30% higher than the unplanted soil reactor. Thus, Mulato grass could be cultivated for reducing toxicity of phenolic compounds in soil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบฟีนอลิกและสีในน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อปรับเสถียรโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์มมีค่าสูงกว่ามาตรฐาน การนำน้ำทิ้งไปใช้รดสวนปาล์มสามารถลดปริมาณน้ำได้ แต่ส่งผลเสียต่อพืช เนื่องจากเกิดการสะสมของสารประกอบฟีนอลิกในดิน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบฟีนอลิคและสีในดินที่รดด้วยน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม โดยใช้แบคทีเรียบริเวณรากของหญ้าอาหารสัตว์จำนวนสามสายพันธุ์ คือ หญ้ามูลาโต้ II (หญ้าพันธุ์ลูกผสมระหว่าง Brachiaria ruziziensis x Brachiaria decumbens x Brachiaria brizantha) หญ้าซิกแนลเลื้อย (Brachiaria humidicola) และหญ้ากินี (Panicum maximum Jacq) ทำการทดลองภายในกระถางภายใต้สภาวะของเรือนเพาะชำ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสารประกอบฟีนอลิคและสีลดลงอย่างมากในดินที่ปลูกหญ้าทั้งสามสายพันธุ์และมีประสิทธิภาพสูงในรอบที่ 1-4 ของการรดด้วยน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อปรับเสถียรบ่อสุดท้ายของโรงงานสกัดน้ำมันปาล์ม จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยหญ้ามูลาโต้ หญ้าซิกแนลเลื้อย และหญ้าหญ้ากินี สามารถกำจัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกได้ 87-93%, 90-95% และ 65-83% และสีได้ 84-92%, 90-96% และ 82-96% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ชุดดินควบคุมสามารถกำจัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกและสีได้เพียง 39-72% และ 59-71% ตามลำดับ สารประกอบฟีนอลิกที่สะสมในส่วนต่างๆ ของหญ้ามีปริมาณน้อยมาก โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างชุดทดลองที่รดด้วยน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อปรับเสถียรบ่อสุดท้ายและชุดทดลองที่รดน้ำด้วยประปา พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จำนวนของแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายฟีนอลในดินมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลาที่ปลูกหญ้า โดยมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 5.89 log CFU ต่อกรัมดิน เป็น 8.16, 7.52 และ 7.27 log CFU ต่อกรัมดิน ภายหลังจากปลูกหญ้ามูลาโต้ หญ้าซิกแนลเลื้อย และหญ้าหญ้ากินี ตามลำดับ ในทางกลับกันจำนวนของแบคทีเรียในชุดดินควบคุมเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อยเป็น 6.14 log CFU ต่อกรัมดิน ดังนั้นการย่อยสลายของสารประกอบฟีนอลิกจึงสัมพันธ์กับการเจริญของแบคทีเรียบริเวณรากพืช น้ำชะจากชุดทดลองที่ปลูกหญ้ามูลาโต้มีความเป็นพิษต่ำสุดเมื่อเทียบกับชุดทดลองอื่นๆ จึงได้เลือกหญ้าดังกล่าวเพื่อใช้ในการทดลองต่อไป การเติมแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายฟีนอล Acinetobacter sp. OPB เพิ่มในดินที่ปลูกหญ้ามูลาโต้ พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อขยายขนาดของระบบที่ปลูกหญ้ามูลาโต้เป็นถังปฏิกรณ์ พบว่าสามารถลดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกได้ 77% หลังจากรดด้วยน้ำทิ้งจากบ่อปรับเสถียรบ่อสุดท้ายสองรอบ ชึ่งค่าการขจัดสูงกว่าดินประมาณ 30% ดังนั้นสามารถนำหญ้ามูลาโต้ไปปลูกเพื่อลดความเป็นพิษของสารประกอบฟีนอลิกในดินได้
Creative Commons License