Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of extraction percentage in minimum time ofpalladium and tin ions via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane bymodel predictive control
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2192
Abstract
กระบวนการสกัดไอออนแพลเลเดียมและดีบุกผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง เป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่ใช้สกัดไอออนโลหะออกจากสารละลายโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสารละลายที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำๆ ทั้งนี้ยังสามารถสกัดและนำกลับไอออนโลหะแพลเลเดียมและดีบุกได้ในขั้นตอนเดียว จึงทำให้กระบวนการสกัดผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวงเป็นที่นิยมมากกว่าวิธีอื่น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการสกัดไอออนแพลเลเดียมและดีบุกผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง โดยควบคุมค่าความเข้มข้นของไอออนแพลเลเดียมและดีบุกโดยตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟและตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี พบว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการสกัดของไอออนแพลเลเดียมและดีบุกสามารถใช้ทำนายพฤติกรรมความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆในระบบได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยมีค่ากำลังสองน้อยที่สุดของไอออนแพลเลเดียมและดีบุกอยู่ที่ 6.67 และ 11.41 และมีค่าร้อยละการสกัดของไอออนแพลเลเดียม 97.53 และค่าร้อยละการสกัดของไอออนดีบุก 25.43 ผลการควบคุมแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดีและตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟสามารถควบคุมความเข้มข้นของไอออนแพลเลเดียมและดีบุกได้ดี และในกรณีที่ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของกระบวนการเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟมีสมรรถนะทีดีกว่าตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดีโดยพิจารณาจากค่าดัชนีชี้วัดไอเออี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The extraction of palladium and tin ions via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane have been widely applied to separate metal ion at a very low concentration with the specific characteristic of high selectivity because they combine the process of extraction and stripping into a single stage. This research presents, the modeling of the palladium and tin ions extraction via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane and applicability of the model predictive controller (MPC) for concentration of palladium and tin ions in feed solution compared with a Proportional Integral Derivative controller (PID). It was found that the final predicted concentration of palladium and tin ions are good agreement compared to the experiment data by least squares of palladium and tin ion, 6.67 and 11.41, respectively. Percentage of extraction for palladium and tin ions 95.53 and 25.43, respectively. The performance of both controller are evaluated by integral of absolute value of error. Simulation results show that, in normal case, the MPC and PID controller can control the concentration of palladium and tin ions at desired set-point. Nevertheless, in the parameter mismatch, the MPC controller provides better control response than the PID controller.
Creative Commons License