Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กิจกรรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรคเรื้อรังของกองทุนหลักประกันสุขภาพตำบลในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ACTIVITIES FOR HEALTH PROMOTION AND PREVENTION IN CHRONIC DISEASESOF LOCAL HEALTH SECURITY FUNDS IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Second Advisor
สมรัตน์ เลิศมหาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.509
Abstract
แม้ว่าอัตราตายจากโรคเรื้อรังที่สำคัญ คือ โรคเบาหวานและความดันโลหิตสูงจะเริ่มลดลง แต่อัตราป่วยด้วยโรคดังกล่าวในประเทศไทยยังมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การจัดการปัญหาโรคเบาหวานและความดันโลหิตสูงจำเป็นต้องใช้ศักยภาพของชุมชนเป็นกลไกการขับเคลื่อนสำคัญในการจัดบริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรคในชุมชนควบคู่ไปกับกิจกรรมด้านรักษาพยาบาลในสถานพยาบาล กองทุนหลักประกันสุขภาพตำบล เป็นกลไกหนึ่งที่ได้มีการจัดตั้งเพื่อส่งเสริมให้องค์กรปกครองท้องถิ่นมีบทบาทมากขึ้นในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการทำกิจกรรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรคเรื้อรังของกองทุนหลักประกันสุขภาพตำบล โดยการศึกษาแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed Methods) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนามาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้แทนขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น (อปท.) ที่รับผิดชอบการดำเนินงานกองทุนฯ และทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ร่วมกับ สถิติเชิงอนุมาน ได้แก่ Bivariate analysis และ Multivariate analysis ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้เต็มใจเข้าร่วมในงานวิจัยนี้ 1,159 คน (คิดเป็นอัตราตอบกลับร้อยละ 50.4) และในจำนวนนี้ มีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามสมบูรณ์ ครบถ้วน จำนวน 1,144 ชุด (ร้อยละ 98.4) และ ในจำนวนที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม เป็น ผู้แทนจาก อปท. ที่สมัครเข้าร่วมโครงการกองทุนหลักประกันสุขภาพตำบล จำนวน 1,072 แห่ง (ร้อยละ 93.7) กองทุนฯ ส่วนใหญ่มีการทำกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรคเบาหวานความดันโลหิตสูงเกือบทุกด้าน กิจกรรมที่มีการดำเนินการสูงที่สุดได้แก่ การสร้างและพัฒนาเครือข่ายการส่งเสริมสุขภาพในชุมชน ตามด้วยการสนับสนุนสถานพยาบาลในชุมชนให้ทำกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาสิ่งแวดล้อมในชุมชนให้เอื้อต่อการทำกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ โดยกิจกรรมที่ทำน้อยที่สุดได้แก่การให้สุขศึกษา ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ กับการทำกิจกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพพบว่าปัจจัยด้านผู้นำชุมชนและปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรในชุมชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรคโดยการพัฒนาศักยภาพบุคคล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการบริหารจัดการระบบและสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อการส่งเสริมสุขภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรในชุมชน ปัจจัยด้านปัญหาสุขภาพในชุมชน ปัจจัยด้านการเมืองและท้องถิ่น และปัจจัยด้านความรู้และเทคนิคในการดำเนินงานกองทุนฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diabetes and high blood pressure are two key chronic diseases whose incidences in the population is increasing steadily. To control these two diseases, health care systems need to reap the potentials of community-driven mechanisms to conduct health promotion and disease prevention activities in the community, in addition to the curative care services by health facilities. Local Health Security Fund (LHSF) is one innovative voluntary mechanism that has been established in Thailand to encourage local authorities to be more active in health promotion. This study investigates the factors that affect the decisions of LHSFs to conduct health promotion and disease prevention activities related to diabetes and hypertension using mixed methods. A questionnaire was developed using qualitative studies to collect information on the characteristics of community and its leaderships and the health promotion activities being carried out by the LHSFs. A survey of representatives of local government responsible for LHSFs was done in April 2014. . Descriptive analyses of the survey results and inferential statistics on the relationship between local community factors and health promotion categories were done using bivariate analysis and multivariate analysis. There were 1,159 respondents, of which 1,144 (98.4%) provided complete answers to the questionnaire. Among them, 1,072 (93.7%) already joined the LHSFs. Most LHSFs implemented key activities for health promotion and prevention of diabetes, hypertension in the community. The activities however varied. Most common type of activities in the community are establishing network for health promotion, while providing health education was the least common type. We found that community leaders and local resource availability are important factors in relation to health promotion through human capacity development, while local resource availability, health needs, political climate, and technical capacity are significantly linked to system and environment management for health promotion.
Share
COinS