Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของยางนาโนต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดผลึกและสมบัติเชิงกลของเคโอลิน/ไอโซแทคติกพอลิโพรพิลีนเบลนด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF NANO RUBBER ON CRYSTALLIZATION BEHAVIOR AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF KAOLIN/ISOTACTIC POLYPROPYLENE BLEND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.822
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของสารก่อผลึกบีตาชนิด สไตรีน บิวทาไดอีน ขนาดอนุภาคนาโน (nano-SBR) ต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดผลึกและสมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิต iPP (iPP ผสม PP-g-MA และ kaolin) ผลการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิเตอร์พบว่า nano-SBR สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้คอมพอสิต iPP เกิดผลึกบีตาได้ ค่าสัดส่วนความเป็นผลึกบีตา (kb) ที่ตรวจพบแปรผันตรงกับอัตราส่วนระหว่าง nano-SBR ต่อเคโอลิน นอกจากนี้ผลึกบีตาที่เกิดขึ้นส่งผลต่อการปรับปรุงสมบัติความต้านทานแรงกระแทกของคอมพอสิต iPP โดยตรวจพบค่าความต้านทานแรงกระแทก 3.52 กิโลจูลต่อตารางเมตร และค่า kb 0.20 สูงที่สุดในคอมพอสิต iPP ที่มี PP-g-MA เคโอลิน และ nano-SBR 5 5 และ 0.5 ส่วนใน iPP หนึ่งร้อยส่วน ตามลำดับ การใส่ nano-SBR ส่งผลให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 11 และมีค่าความต้านทานแรงดัดโค้งลดลงร้อยละ 3 ตามลำดับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคอมพอสิต iPP ที่ไม่มีการเติม nano-SBR
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the effect of beta-nucleating agent as nano-styrene butadiene rubber (nano-SBR) on the crystallization behavior and mechanical properties of iPP composite (iPP mixed with PP-g-MA and kaolin) was studied. X-ray diffraction and differential scanning calorimeter results revealed that nano-SBR could induce beta-crystal in iPP composites. The fraction of beta-crystal phase (kb) is proportional to the ratio of nano-SBR to kaolin content. Moreover beta-crystal affected to the improvement of impact resistance of iPP composites. The highest impact resistance (3.52 kJ/m2) and kb value (0.20) were found in the iPP composite containing PP-g-MA 5phr, kaolin 5phr and nano-SBR 0.5 phr respectively. The addition of nano-SBR resulted in the increase in impact resistance by 11% and the decrease in stiffness property by 3% compared to the iPP composite without adding nano-SBR.
Creative Commons License