Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความไม่สมดุลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ในแบตเตอรี่ที่มีการไหลของส่วนเก็บพลังงานวานาเดียม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2191
Abstract
Electrolyte imbalance which is an important problem for long-term operation of a vanadium redox flow battery (VRB) is studied and analyzed in this research. A cause of the electrolyte imbalance is firstly studied. The air oxidation of vanadium (V(II)) which is the side reaction in an electrolyte reservoir is investigated. The effects of the ratio of the electrolyte volume to air-electrolyte solution interface area and the ingredients of electrolyte solution on the rate of air oxidation of V(II) are investigated. The results show that the high ratio of the electrolyte volume to air-electrolyte solution interface area can retard the oxidation rate. In addition, the use of electrolyte solution with high concentrations of vanadium and sulfuric acid can also reduce the reaction rate. In general, the electrolyte imbalance of the VRB can be measured by comparing the oxidation states of vanadium in the negative and positive electrolyte solution. Thus, two methods to measure the oxidation state of vanadium are developed in the second part of the study. The first method uses the modified open circuit voltage (OCV) cell, whereas the second one employs the four-pole cell device. Both the developed methods are simple and easy in real time applications. However, the obtained correlations of the open circuit voltage (first method)/the four-pole cell voltage (second method) and the state of charge (SOC) depend on electrolyte solution ingredients. The effect of electrolyte imbalance on the battery capacity is also presented. The results show that the electrolyte imbalances at the positive and negative sides are symmetry and the decided region of the SOC and level of electrolyte imbalance affects the capacity. Finally, an electrochemical model of the VRB is developed to predict the actual cell voltage. It is found that the developed model can explain the charging process of the VRB. However, for discharging process, the reaction kinetics needs to be further studied and included in the electrochemical model of the VRB for good prediction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความไม่สมดุลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ซึ่งถือเป็นปัญหาสำคัญ ที่เกิดขึ้นในการใช้งานแบตเตอรี่ที่มีการไหลของส่วนเก็บพลังงานวานาเดียมในระยะยาว โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดความไม่สมดุล ซึ่งคือการศึกษาเรื่องปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของวานาเดียม (II) โดยอากาศ ปฏิกิริยานี้เป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นในถังเก็บของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ โดยทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาตรของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ต่อพื้นที่ที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาและองค์ประกอบของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ที่มีต่ออัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของวานาเดียม (II) โดยอากาศ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาตรของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ต่อพื้นที่ที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาที่มากจะทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ช้า นอกจากนี้ การใช้สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ที่มีความเข้มข้นของวานาเดียมและกรดซัลฟิวริคสูง สามารถลดอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้เช่นเดียวกัน โดยทั่วไป ความไม่สมดุลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ของแบตเตอรี่ที่มีการไหลของส่วนเก็บพลังงานวานาเดียมสามารถวัดได้โดยการเปรียบเทียบค่าออกซิเดชันของวานาเดียมในสารละลายด้านบวกและด้านลบ ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยส่วนที่สองจึงเป็นการพัฒนา 2 วิธีสำหรับวัดค่าออกซิเดชันของวานาเดียม โดยวิธีที่หนึ่งใช้เซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบวงจรเปิดที่มีการดัดแปลง ส่วนวิธีที่สองใช้อุปกรณ์สี่ขั้วไฟฟ้า ซึ่งทั้งสองวิธีเป็นวิธีการที่ไม่ซับซ้อนและง่ายในการใช้งานแบบเวลาจริง อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้รับ ของค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าวงจรเปิด (วิธีที่หนึ่ง)/ศักย์ไฟฟ้าของอุปกรณ์สี่ขั้วไฟฟ้า (วิธีที่สอง) และค่าสถานะของประจุขึ้นอยู่กับองค์ประกอบของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ ทั้งนี้ มีการนำเสนอผลของความไม่สมดุลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์ต่อความสามารถในการเก็บพลังงานของแบตเตอรี่อีกด้วย โดยผลที่ได้พบว่า ความไม่สมดุลของสารละลายที่ด้านบวกและด้านลบสมมาตรกัน และการเลือกใช้ช่วงของค่าสถานะประจุและระดับความไม่สมดุลของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลท์มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเก็บพลังงานเช่นกัน ส่วนสุดท้าย ได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของแบตเตอรี่ที่มีการไหลของส่วนเก็บพลังงานวานาเดียมเพื่อทำนายค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าจริง โดยพบว่า แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถอธิบายกระบวนการเก็บพลังงานของแบตเตอรี่ที่การไหลของส่วนเก็บพลังงานวานาเดียมได้ แต่ในขั้นตอนการคายพลังงานของระบบ ต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและรวมเรื่องจลนพลศาสตร์ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเข้าไปในแบบจำลองทางไฟฟ้าเคมีนี้ด้วยสำหรับการทำนายค่าที่ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License