Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Desalination of crude glycerol obtained from biodiesel production by electrodeionization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดปริมาณเกลือในกลีเซอรอลที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิต ไบโอดีเซลโดยวิธีอิเล็กทรอดีไอออไนเซชั่น
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Ziff, Robert M.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2092
Abstract
Crude glycerol, which is a by-product from transesterification of vegetable oil in biodiesel production was first filtered through ultrafiltration filters to remove any particles, organic impurities, or matter organic non-glycerol (MONG). Subsequently, the crude glycerol was fed to an electro deionization (EDI) module that used a combination of electricity and ion-exchange resin for desalination in order to prevent reboiler fouling and reduce the energy requirement of glycerol purification by distillation. Furthermore, the effect of water content on inorganic salts removal and power consumption of EDI were studied. The salt removal capability was proportional to the water content, and EDI energy efficiency was significantly increased when the salt concentration decreased. Moreover, the water content also affected the dissolution of organic impurities, which favorably affected the removal of these impurities by the ultrafiltration membrane. All experiments were carried out at room temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นของน้ำมันพืชในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซล การทดลองทั้งหมดกระทำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยขั้นตอนแรกจะถูกกรองด้วยไส้กรองอัลตร้าฟิวเตรชั่นเพื่อกำจัดอนุภาคและสารอินทรีย์เจือปนต่าง ๆ หรือ ชันสารอินทรีย์ จากนั้นกลีเซอรอลจะถูกป้อนเข้าสู่เครื่อง อิเล็กทรอดีไอออไนเซชั่น (อีดีไอ) ที่อาศัยการผสานการทำงานของสนามไฟฟ้าและเรซิน แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนสำหรับการขจัดเกลือออกจากสารละลาย เพื่อที่จะป้องกันการเกิดตะกรันในรีบอยเลอร์และลดพลังงานที่ต้องใช้เพื่อทำกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์ของหอกลั่น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณน้ำในกลี เซอรอลต่อ ความสามารถในการขจัดเกลือและการใช้พลังงานของเครื่องอีดีไอ พบว่า ปริมาณเกลือที่สามารถ ขจัดได้แปรผันตรงกับปริมาณน้ำ และประสิทธิภาพเชิงพลังงานของเครื่องอีดีไอสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อความเข้มข้นของเกลือลดลง อีกทั้งปริมาณน้ำในกลีเซอรอลที่เพิ่มขึ้นยังส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการละลายของสิ่งเจือปนอินทรีย์ ซึ่งส่งผลดีต่อการกรองด้วยไส้กรองอัลตร้าฟิวเตรชั่นอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License