Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rigorous bounds on greybody factors for various types of black holes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตแม่นตรงของตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาสำหรับหลุมดำชนิดต่าง ๆ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.912
Abstract
One of the quantum effects of black holes is Hawking radiation. Scattering of Hawking radiation from a gravitational potential barrier, resulting from the curvature of spacetime, is analogous to the scattering of matter wave from a potential barrier in quantum mechanics. In the context of black hole radiation, the transmission probability is known as greybody factor. In this dissertation, rigorous bounds on greybody factors for non-rotating black holes, Kerr-Newman black holes, and dirty black holes are derived. For non-rotating black holes, including dirty black holes, calculations of rigorous bounds on the greybody factors are simple. However, for a Kerr-Newman black hole, which is a type of rotating black holes, the situations are more complicated since the rigorous bounds on the greybody factors depend on scalar angular momentum mode. Moreover, there is a new phenomenon called super-radiance that arises in rotating black holes, which is absent in the non-rotating black holes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลลัพธ์ทางควอนตัมอย่างหนึ่งของหลุมดำคือรังสีฮอว์คิง การกระเจิงของรังสีฮอว์คิงจากกำแพงศักย์โน้มถ่วงซึ่งเกิดจากความโค้งงอของกาลอวกาศมีความคล้ายคลึงกับการกระเจิงของคลื่นสสารจากกำแพงศักย์ในกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม ในบริบทของหลุมดำ ความน่าจะเป็นของการส่งผ่านเป็นที่รู้จักกันในชื่อตัวประกอบวัตถุเทา ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะคำนวณหาขอบเขตแม่นตรงของตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาสำหรับหลุมดำที่ไม่หมุน หลุมดำแบบเคอรร์-นิวแมน และหลุมดำสกปรก การคำนวณหาขอบเขตแม่นตรงของตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาสำหรับหลุมดำที่ไม่หมุนและหลุมดำสกปรกไม่ซับซ้อน อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกรณีของหลุมดำแบบเคอรร์-นิวแมนซึ่งเป็นหลุมดำแบบหมุนชนิดหนึ่ง พบว่า สถานการณ์ซับซ้อนขึ้นเพราะขอบเขตแม่นตรงของตัวประกอบวัตถุเทาขึ้นอยู่กับโหมดโมเมนตัมเชิงมุมของรังสีฮอว์คิง นอกจากนี้ยังมีปรากฏการณ์ใหม่เรียกว่าการแผ่รังสียิ่งยวดซึ่งเกิดขึ้นกับหลุมดำแบบหมุนเท่านั้นและไม่เคยเกิดขึ้นกับหลุมดำที่ไม่หมุน
Share
COinS