Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของโลหะผสมทองแดง-สังกะสีโดยกระบวนการพอลิออลซึ่งใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟช่วย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2185
Abstract
In this research, copper-zinc alloy nanoparticles were synthesized through the microwave-assisted polyol co-reduction process in ethylene glycol. The effects of molar ratio of copper to zinc ratio, sodium hydroxide to metal ratio and method of adding ascorbic acid were studied. The particles size, microstructure and morphology of nanoparticles obtained were characterized by XRD, SEM and TEM. The particles obtained synthesized at copper to zinc at 90:10, sodium hydroxide to metal ratio at 5:1 and dropping ascorbic acid at room temperature. The results confirmed the formation of copper-zinc alloy with diameters of particles in range of 20-50 nm. The conductive ink was then prepared by mixing of the particles obtained with silver oxide in distilled water, diethanolamine and ammonia solution, and screen printed on polyethylene terephthalate (PET) substrate. The patterns obtained was baked at 150oC under ambient conditions. The effects of baking time were investigated in range from 10 - 60 minute. It was found that minimal time for sintering is 40 minutes and it has the lowest electrical resistivity of 4.65x103 μΩ cm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของโลหะผสมทองแดง-สังกะสีโดยกระบวนการพอลิออลซึ่งใช้คลื่นไมโครเวฟช่วยในสารละลายเอทีลีนไกลคอล โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนของทองแดงต่อสังกะสี อัตราส่วนของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อโลหะ และวิธีในการหยดกรดแอสคอร์บิค การวิเคราะห์เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะโครงสร้าง รูปร่าง และขนาดของอนุภาค สามารถวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน อนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ที่อัตราส่วนของทองแดงต่อสังกะสีเท่ากับ 90 ต่อ10 อัตราส่วนของโลหะต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เท่ากับ 5 ต่อ 1 และหยดกรดแอสคอร์บิคที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นโลหะผสมทองแดงสังกะสีซึ่งมีขนาดอยู่ที่ 20 ถึง 50 นาโนเมตร ในขั้นตอนของการเตรียมหมึกนำไฟฟ้าอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำไปผสมกับสารละลายผสมของเงินออกไซด์ในน้ำกลั่น ไดเอทาโนลามีน และแอมโมเนีย หมึกที่ได้จากการเตรียมจะถูกนำไปสกรีนลงบนโพลิเอทธิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต และอบที่อุณหภูมิ 150 oC โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของเวลาที่ใช้ในการอบ ตั้งแต่เวลา 10 ถึง 60 นาที พบว่าอนุภาคเชื่อมต่อกันที่เวลาในการอบ 40 นาที มีสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่ต่ำที่สุดคือ 4.65x103 μΩ cm.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.