Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตร่วมกับการแช่เยือกแข็งเพื่อเก็บรักษาเนื้อเยื่อพืชและผลไม้
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonrat Siripatrawan
Second Advisor
Jirarat Anuntagool
Third Advisor
Seiichi Oshita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2161
Abstract
This research aimed to study a combined method of xenon hydrate formation and freezing (CXF) for preservation of plant and fruit tissues, and to compare CXF with the freezing alone process (FAP). The use of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) technique based on proton spin-spin relaxation time (T2) of water to indicate freezing damage in plant and fruit tissues was also proposed. Due to its simple tissue composition, barley coleoptile tissue was used in this study so that xenon hydrate formation can be easily observed. Apple parenchyma tissue was used to represent edible fruit tissue. CXF includes two steps. The first step was to initiate the certain amount of xenon hydrate in samples by introducing the barley coleoptile tissue to the xenon gas at 1.0 MPa and 1 °C for 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 h. For apple parenchyma tissue, xenon hydrate formation was conducted by introducing xenon gas under pressure of 1.0 MPa at 1 °C for 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 d. In the second step, the sample with optimum xenon hydrate formation was frozen at -20 °C. It was found that amount of xenon hydrate in both barley coleoptile tissue and apple parenchyma tissue increased with storage time, and that their cellular structure was destroyed with the increasing amount of xenon hydrate. The results suggested that condition under xenon pressure of 1.0 MPa at 1 °C for 1 h and 2 d were optimal to control the amount of xenon hydrate in barley coleoptile tissue and apple parenchyma tissue, respectively. A typical restricted diffusion phenomenon which indicates water molecules maintained in the barley coleoptile cells and apple parenchyma cells was observed in the CXF samples, while the FAP samples showed unrestricted diffusion phenomenon. Typical restricted diffusion phenomenon of the CXF samples was similar to those of fresh samples. CXF was more effective to maintain firmness, turgor pressure, and cell membrane integrity of apple parenchyma tissue than FAP. The results from X-ray radiographic images of barley coleoptile tissue showed that xenon hydrate formation occurred inside the cells, intercellular space and middle lamella of the cells. It was also suggested that CXF could preserve barley coleoptile tissue and apple parenchyma tissue because bulk water inside the cells and water surrounding the cells transformed to ice crystal was limited. Thus, cell and tissue damage due to the formation of ice crystal was reduced. In addition, changes in T2 value could be related directly to microstructural changes of barley coleoptile tissue and apple parenchyma tissue. The reduction of T2 value, which indicates water content in cell of samples, was observed when cell membrane was damaged by the formation of ice crystals occurring in the frozen-thawed samples. Therefore, T2 values can be used to indicate freezing damage in plant and fruit tissues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตร่วมกับการแช่เยือกแข็งเพื่อการเก็บรักษาเนื้อเยื่อพืชและผลไม้ และเปรียบเทียบการก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตร่วมกับการแช่เยือกแข็งกับกระบวนการแช่เยือกแข็ง รวมถึงการใช้นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ด้วยการผ่อนคลายแบบสปิน-สปินของโปรตอนของน้ำในการบ่งบอกความเสียหายเนื่องจากการแช่เยือกแข็งในเนื้อเยื่อพืชและผลไม้ การศึกษาใช้เซลล์เยื่อหุ้มต้นอ่อนของบาร์เลย์เนื่องจากเป็นเซลล์มีองค์ประกอบไม่ซับซ้อนทำให้สามารถสังเกตการก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตได้ง่าย ส่วนการศึกษาในเนื้อเยื่อผลไม้ใช้เนื้อเยื่อพาเรงคิมาของแอปเปิล การก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตร่วมกับการแช่เยือกแข็งประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรก คือขั้นตอนการก่อเกิดปริมาณของซีนอนไฮเดรตในตัวอย่างด้วยการใช้แก๊สซีนอนกับเซลล์เยื่อหุ้มต้นอ่อนบาร์เลย์ที่ความดัน 1 เมกกะปาสคาลและอุณหภูมิ 1 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4 และ 5 ชั่วโมง ส่วนเนื้อเยื่อพาเรงคิมาของแอปเปิลใช้แก๊สซีนอนที่ความดัน 1 เมกกะปาสคาลและอุณหภูมิ 1 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 และ 7 วัน ขั้นตอนที่สองคือนำตัวอย่างที่เกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตไปเก็บรักษาด้วยการแช่เยือกแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -20 องศาเซลเซียส จากการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณของซีนอนไฮเดรตทั้งในตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อหุ้มต้นอ่อนบาร์เลย์และเนื้อเยื่อพาเรงคิมาของแอปเปิลมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาที่นานขึ้น โดยโครงสร้างของเซลล์ในเนื้อเยื่อของตัวอย่างจะถูกทำลายด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของซีนอนไฮเดรต และจากผลการทดลองเสนอแนะว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมปริมาณซีนอนไฮเดรตคือการใช้แก๊สซีนอนที่ความดัน 1 เมกกะปาสคาลและอุณหภูมิ 1 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงและเป็นเวลา 2 วันในเนื้อเยื่อหุ้มต้นอ่อนบาร์เลย์และเนื้อเยื่อพาเรงคิมาของแอปเปิลตามลำดับ ในเนื้อเยื่อหุ้มต้นอ่อนบาร์เลย์และเนื้อเยื่อพาเรงคิมาของแอปเปิลที่ใช้การก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตร่วมกับการแช่เยือกแข็งนั้นพบว่าเกิดการยับยั้งการแพร่ของโมเลกุลของน้ำ มีการรักษาโมเลกุลของน้ำภายในตัวอย่างไม่ให้แพร่ออกมาจากตัวอย่างเช่นเดียวกับที่พบในตัวอย่างสดที่ไม่ผ่านการแช่เยือกแข็ง ส่วนในตัวอย่างที่ใช้การแช่เยือกแข็งเกิดการแพร่ของโมเลกุลของน้ำ การใช้การก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตร่วมกับการแช่เยือกแข็งมีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาความแน่นเนื้อ แรงดันเต่ง และความสมบูรณ์ของเซลล์เมมเบรนใน เนื้อเยื่อพาเรงคิมาของแอปเปิลมากกว่าการใช้การแช่เยือกแข็ง จากภาพถ่ายด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์รังสีเอกซ์ของเนื้อเยื่อต้นอ่อนบาร์เลย์ของตัวอย่างที่ใช้การก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตร่วมกับการแช่เยือกแข็งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตเกิดขึ้นภายในเซลล์ ช่องว่างระหว่างเซลล์ และมิดเดิลลาเมลลาของเซลล์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้การก่อเกิดซีนอนไฮเดรตร่วมกับการแช่เยือกแข็งสามารถรักษาเนื้อเยื่อหุ้มต้นอ่อนบาร์เลย์และเนื้อเยื่อพาเรงคิมาของแอปเปิลได้เพราะน้ำอิสระภายในเซลล์กับน้ำอิสระส่วนที่อยู่รอบเซลล์ที่สามารถเปลี่ยนสถานะเป็นน้ำแข็งถูกจำกัด จึงทำให้เซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อตัวอย่างเสียหายเนื่องจากการเกิดผลึกน้ำแข็งลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าการผ่อนคลายแบบสปิน-สปินของโปรตอนของน้ำมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคของเนื้อเยื่อต้นอ่อนบาร์เลย์และเนื้อเยื่อพาเรงคิมาของแอปเปิลโดยพบการลดลงของค่าการผ่อนคลายแบบสปิน-สปินของโปรตอนของน้ำในเซลล์ของตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการแช่เยือกแข็งและทำละลายถูกทำลายด้วยการเกิดผลึกของน้ำแข็ง ดังนั้นจึงสามารถใช้ค่าการผ่อนคลายแบบสปิน-สปินของโปรตอนของน้ำในการบ่งบอกความเสียหายเนื่องจากการแช่เยือกแข็งในเนื้อเยื่อพืชและผลไม้ได้
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.