Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NEW NAPHTHALIMIDE DERIVATIVES FOR ORGANIC LIGHT-EMITTING DIODE APPLICATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุพันธ์แนฟทาลิไมด์ชนิดใหม่สำหรับการประยุกต์ในไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.980
Abstract
Three new triphenylamino naphthalimides (TPN1-3) are successfully synthesized by means of Suzuki cross-coupling between N-phenyl-1,8-naphthalimide and triphenylamine precursors. In CHCl3 solution phase, their maximum absorption wavelengths are around 430-433 nm while the maximum emission wavelength at 564-599 nm with quantum yields in the range of 0.18 to 0.29 in CHCl3. In solid thin-film state where the packing force enhances the conjugated system and prevents the molecular vibration, their absorption bands move towards longer wavelengths and the emission peaks shift to a shorter wavelengths. These compounds show excellent thermal stabilities with the 10% weight loss temperatures well above 350 °C. Results from the electrochemical investigation by cyclic voltammetry agrees with the data from computational calculations using Gaussian 09 code with B3LYP/6-31G(d,p) geometry optimizations. When the multi-layer OLED device of structure ITO/PEDOT:PSS/TPN1:CBP/BCP/LiF/Al is fabricated, a maximum brightness of 10,404 cd/m2 of yellowish green light at an applied voltage of 19 V with a turn-on voltage of 5.8 V are observed. The effect of solubility of these compounds on device performance is proven by AFM images of the spin-casted thin films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบแนฟทาลิไมด์-ไตรเฟนิลเอมีนชนิดใหม่จำนวนสามชนิด (TPN1, TPN2 และ TPN3) สามารถสังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยาซูซูกิครอสคัปปลิงระหว่างเอ็นเฟนิล-1,8-แนฟทาลิไมด์ และไตรเฟนิลเอมีน ในสารละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม สารเหล่านี้ดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดในช่วงความยาวคลื่น (λmax) 430-433 นาโนเมตร ขณะที่การคายแสงของสารสูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่น 564-599 นาโนเมตร ด้วยค่าควอนตัมยิว 0.18-0.29 ในสถานะของแข็งแบบฟิล์มบางซึ่งมีแรงการจัดเรียงตัวเพิ่มมากขึ้น และป้องกันการสั่นของโมเลกุล การดูดกลืนแสงเลื่อนไปที่ความยาวคลื่นมากขึ้น ในขณะที่พีคการคายแสงเลื่อนไปที่ความยาวคลื่นสั้นลง อนุพันธ์ทุกชนิดมีความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่สูง อนุพันธ์ถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปในไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสง (OLED) ที่มีโครงสร้างเป็น ITO/PEDOT:PSS/TPN1:CBP/BCP/LiF/Al พบว่าปล่อยแสงสีเขียวออกมา ให้ค่าความสว่างสูงสุดได้ 10,404 แคนเดลาต่อตารางเมตร ที่ 19 โวลต์ ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าเริ่มต้น 5.8 โวลต์ ผลการละลายของอนุพันธ์ทั้งสามต่อการขึ้นรูปไดโอดอินทรีย์เปล่งแสงพิสูจน์ได้โดยภาพจากเทคนิค AFM
Share
COinS