Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับบริษัทผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่น
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2178
Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop a production planning system for a lubricating oil company. The company is facing a problem of excessive inventory of finished goods and packaging materials resulting from the minimum stock levels that were established by its customer. The scope of the system covers class A products, consisting of 14 of 45 products in the company, and their packaging materials. The causes of the inventory problem were brainstormed with the use of Cause-and-Effect Diagram, then the Cause-and-Effect Matrix was used to identify potential root causes. It was concluded that master production schedule (MPS) of the products and planning of purchasing orders for their packaging materials must be developed in order to solve the problem. A product demand forecasting system must also be established to provide inputs for MPS. The demand data during the 3 month period from May-July 2014, which were presumed to be typical were used to establish and test models to be used for the planning system. The IBM SPSS Expert Modeler was used to identify appropriate models and parameters for forecasting product demands. Products groups were identified for group scheduling production and the MPS of each product in a group in the developed system would be planned with the coordinated replenishment policy. Orders of the packaging materials for the products would be derived from MPS with the MRP technique, using the economic order quantities established in this research. The system was tested by simulating its applications with typical three months of past records. It was found that the system reduced 17.96% of the storage area and 26.21% in total cost comparing to the actual operations during the same period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบการวางแผนการผลิตสำหรับบริษัทรับผลิตน้ำมันหล่อลื่นแห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งประสบปัญหาพื้นที่ในการเก็บสินค้าและวัตถุดิบไม่เพียงพอ เป็นผลมาจากปริมาณสต๊อคขั้นต่ำที่ถูกกำหนดไว้โดยลูกค้าของบริษัท โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะดำเนินการกับสินค้าในกลุ่มเอของบริษัทรวมทั้งสิ้น 14 รายการ จากทั้งหมด 45 รายการ และบรรจุภัณฑ์ของทั้ง 14 รายการนั้น ในขั้นตอนแรก ได้ทำการศึกษาสาเหตุที่เป็นไปได้โดยการระดมสมอง ซึ่งใช้แผนผังสาเหตุและผลกระทบเป็นตัวช่วยในการหาสาเหตุของปัญหา และจึงจัดลำดับความสำคัญของสาเหตุโดยประยุกต์ใช้ตารางวิเคราะห์สาเหตุและผลกระทบ ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ระบบการจัดตารางการผลิตของสินค้าและระบบการวางแผนการสั่งซื้อบรรจุภัณฑ์ควรจะถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว อีกทั้งระบบการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์จำเป็นต้องถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อนำผลที่พยากรณ์มาใช้เป็นตัวแปรต้นของระบบการจัดตารางการผลิต อุปสงค์ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงกรกฎาคม ปีพุทธศักราช 2557 ได้ถูกนำมาเป็นตัวอย่างในการทดสอบกับนโยบายและระบบการวางแผนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยฟังก์ชันการพยากรณ์ขั้นสูงของโปรแกรมเอสพีเอสเอสได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาพารามิเตอร์และเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นจึงแบ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สนใจออกเป็นกลุ่มสำหรับการจัดตารางการผลิต โดยระบบดังกล่าวได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้นโยบายการผลิตสินค้าร่วมกัน (Coordinated Replenishment Policy) และความต้องการวัตถุดิบจากระบบการจัดตารางการผลิตนั้น จึงถูกคำนวณผ่านระบบการวางแผนความต้องการวัตถุดิบ โดยใช้จำนวนการสั่งซื้อที่ประหยัดที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกนำมาจำลองกับตัวอย่าง 3 เดือนของข้อมูลเดิมในอดีต และนำผลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับการปฏิบัติการที่เกิดขึ้นจริงของบริษัท ซึ่งจากผลการประเมินพบว่า สามารถลดพื้นที่รวมในการจัดเก็บวัตถุดิบและสินค้าลงได้ 17.96% และสามารถลดต้นทุนรวมลงได้ 26.21% ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.