Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GENOTOXIC EVALUATION OF AEGLE MARMELOS EXTRACTS IN AMINO ACID DEPENDENT STRAINS OF SALMONELLA TYPHIMURIUM AND SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อสารพันธุกรรมของสิ่งสกัดจากมะตูมต่อเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา ไทฟิมิวเรียม และแซกคาโรไมซีส ซีรีวิซิอี สายพันธุ์ที่ต้องพึ่งกรดอะมิโน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Second Advisor
Somchit Palakas
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2000
Abstract
The root of Aegle marmelos (L.) Correa ex Roxb. has been used as essential ingredient of some traditional Thai remedies which have a property for relief fever. The fruit of A. marmelos has been used in traditional medicine and also used as a popular herbal dietary source in Thailand. In this study, the ethanolic and fractionated water extracts from the root and the fruit of A. marmelos were assessed for their safety and efficacy in in vitro model with both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells. The mutagenic and anti-mutagenic activities of the root and the fruit extracts were evaluated by pre-incubation method of Ames test toward Salmonella typhimurium strains TA98 and TA100 in an acidic condition (pH 3-3.5) without enzyme activating system. Most of the extracts were not directly mutagenic except the fractionated water extract from the root of A. marmelos which exhibited mutagenicity on both strains. However, all of the extracts showed mutagenic effect on both strains after they were treated with sodium nitrite (nitrosation). In addition, this study showed that only the ethanolic extracts from the root and the fruit showed inhibitory effect against mutagenicity induced by nitrite-treated 1-aminopyrene on both strains. All of the extracts were also performed the genotoxic potential in yeast-based genotoxic assay using Saccharomyces cerevisiae strain D7. It was found that the ethanolic extracts from the root and the fruit were more effective than their fractionated water extracts which significantly increased the frequency of convertants and revertants, including the increased frequency of total aberrant colonies. In the treatments of the extracts in combination with EMS, it was found that most of all doses of the extracts from the fruit exhibited significant enhancement of EMS-induced the frequency of convertants, revertants, and total aberrant colonies. On the other hand, the extracts from the root showed significant either inhibitory or enhancement effect of EMS-induced the convertants and revertants frequencies, and inhibited the frequency of total aberrant colonies. The enhancement effect of the extracts might possibly be due to a synergistic interaction between the extracts and EMS in inducing the genotoxic effect in the combined treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รากมะตูมใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญของตำรับยาแผนไทยซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ลดไข้ ในประเทศไทยมีการใช้ผลมะตูมเป็นส่วนประกอบของตำรายาและยังนิยมใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบของอาหาร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงได้มีการประเมินความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิศักย์ของสิ่งสกัดด้วยแอลกอฮอล์และสิ่งสกัดน้ำแยกส่วนของรากและผลมะตูมด้วยวิธีการทดสอบทั้งในเซลล์โพรคาริโอตและยูคาริโอต การประเมินฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์และต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา ไทฟิมิวเรียม สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 ใช้เทคนิค pre-incubation ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบเอมส์ ภายใต้สภาวะกรด ในระบบที่ไม่มีการกระตุ้นด้วยเอนไซม์ พบว่าสิ่งสกัดส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา ไทฟิมิวเรียม ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ยกเว้นสิ่งสกัดน้ำแยกส่วนของรากมะตูม อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งสกัดจะแสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ต่อเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา ไทฟิมิวเรียม สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 หลังทำปฏิกริยากับไนไตรท (ปฏิกริยาไนโตรเซชัน) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสิ่งสกัดด้วยแอลกอฮอล์จากรากและผลของมะตูมมีฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยปฏิกริยาของไนไตรทกับอะมิโนไพรีนต่อเชื้อทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ การประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อสารพันธุกรรมในเซลล์ยูคาริโอต ศึกษาในแซกคาโรไมซีส ซีรีวิซิอี สายพันธุ์ D7 พบว่าสิ่งสกัดด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ของรากและผลมะตูมแสดงฤทธิ์แรงกว่าสิ่งสกัดน้ำแยกส่วนโดยเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดโคโลนีจากยีนคอนเวอร์ชันและครอสซิ่งโอเวอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเพิ่มอัตราการเกิดโคโลนีสี ในการทดสอบสิ่งสกัดร่วมกับสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ Ethyl methanesulfonate (EMS) พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจากผลมะตูมเสริมฤทธิ์การเหนี่ยวนำการเกิดโคโลนีจากยีนคอนเวอร์ชัน ครอสซิ่งโอเวอร์ และการเกิดโคโลนีสี ในทางกลับกันสิ่งสกัดจากรากมะตูมแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านและเสริมฤทธิ์การเหนี่ยวนำการเกิดโคโลนีจากยีนคอนเวอร์ชันและครอสซิ่งโอเวอร์ ขณะที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดโคโลนีสีจาก EMS ซึ่งการเสริมฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดอาจเกิดจากการเกิดการทำปฏิกริยาร่วมกันระหว่างสิ่งสกัดและ EMS
Creative Commons License