Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการหยิบของในคลังร้านขายปลีกอะไหล่รถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2180
Abstract
The objective of this research is to improve efficiency of picking process to meet customer expectation, hence, increase customer satisfaction and trust. This research proposes three phases of methodology, which are define, propose and implement phase, to increase efficiency of picking process by controlling and minimising picking time. Define phase describes warehouse picking process activities and procedures and defines problems and their effects. Key performance indices are brainstormed based on the problems to identify factors that are able to indicate level of picking process efficiency. In propose phase, customer behaviours, customer types, and time expectations are observed. Opportunities for improvement through cause and effect diagram have been analysed on what problems can be solve by what alternatives; three feasible alternatives based on warehouse area, budget and time have been analysed to improve warehouse picking process efficiency are shelf labelling, modifying order form and put ramp on the stair. The results in implement phase shows that shelf labelling and new order form can reduce the number of orders which take longer service time than customer expectation by approximately 24.52%, as well as number of errors both from picking wrong product and wrong quantity by approximately 37.98% and 49.16% respectively. After putting ramp on the stair, collected result shows that this method can reduce travelling time and results in minimising overall picking time. Therefore, comparing result from define and implementation phase can be concluded that three alternatives can improve picking process efficiency to meet customer expectation by controlling picking time from reducing number of exceed customer expecting time and decreasing of errors from deliver wrong product and quantity, and also minimising of overall picking time that will enhance customer satisfaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการหยิบสินค้าให้เป็นไปตามความคาดหวังของลูกค้าเพื่อเพิ่มความพึงพอใจและความเชื่อใจของลูกค้า งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการหยิบของ 3 ขั้นตอนเพื่อควบคุมและลดเวลาในการหยิบสินค้า ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหา ขั้นตอนการนำเสนอ และขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติ ในขั้นตอนการกำหนดปัญหา ได้มีการศึกษาวิธีการหยิบสินค้าในคลังร้านขายปลีกอะไหล่รถยนต์ในปัจจุบันพร้อมทั้งได้ระบุปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ผลกระทบจากปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น และกำหนดตัวชี้วัดหลักทางด้านประสิทธิภาพ ในขั้นตอนการนำเสนอ ได้วิเคราะห์หาเวลาที่ลูกค้าคาดหวังว่าจะได้รับสินค้า และได้ระบุโอกาสที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ โดยนำเสนอวิธีการที่เป็นไปได้ 3 วิธี ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการหยิบสินค้าของคลังสินค้า และเป็นไปตามเงื่อนไขของคลังสินค้า เช่น พื้นที่ของคลังสินค้า งบประมาณ และเวลาในการปฏิบัติ วิธีการที่นำเสนอ คือ 1) วิธีการติดป้ายสัญลักษณ์บนชั้นวางสินค้า 2) วิธีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของใบรายการสินค้า และ 3) วิธีการวางพื้นราบบนขั้นบันได ผลที่ได้รับจากขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติเป็นดังนี้ เมื่อมีการติดป้ายสัญลักษณ์บนชั้นวางสินค้าและนำใบรายการสินค้าแบบใหม่ไปใช้ พบว่าจำนวนครั้งที่มีการหยิบสินค้าเกินเวลาที่ลูกค้าคาดหวังลดลง 24.52%โดยประมาณ อีกทั้งจำนวนครั้งความผิดพลาดจากการหยิบสินค้าผิดชนิดลดลง 37.98%โดยประมาณและจำนวนการหยิบสินค้าผิดจำนวนลดลง 49.16%โดยประมาณ หลังการทดลองวางพื้นราบบนขั้นบันได ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถช่วยลดเวลาในการเดินทางลงส่งผลไปถึงการลดลงของเวลาการหยิบสินค้าโดยรวมได้ สรุปได้ว่าผลจากการปฏิบัติสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้เป็นไปตามความคาดหวังของลูกค้ามากยิ่งขึ้นโดยลดความผิดพลาดจากการส่งสินค้าเลยเวลาที่ลูกค้าคาดหวัง และลดจำนวนครั้งความผิดพลาดจากการหยิบสินค้าผิดชนิดและจำนวน และวิธีการดังกล่าวยังช่วยลดเวลาในการเดินทางหยิบสินค้าซึ่งส่งผลให้เวลาการหยิบสินค้าโดยรวมลดลงซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.