Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนไปเป็นโอเลฟินผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานแพลทินัมบนแกมมาอลูมินาที่ผ่านการดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2173
Abstract
The effect of transition metal(X) added on Pt/Al2O3 catalyst was studied in propane dehydrogenation reaction at 500oC. The metal contents were fixed at 0.3%wt for Pt, 4%wt for X. It was found that the transition metal had an effect upon reducibility of platinum due to its interaction with X-containing structure, resulting in the presence of Pt metal was decreased and lower initial conversions are observed. However, the final conversions are not decreased, thus the bimetallic catalysts had a better stability because the transition metal sites attracted propylene from Pt sites, so there is no propylene remain adsorbed on Pt site, thus the deep dehydrogenation would not occur and the deactivation of Pt site is decreased, resulting in the decrease of carbon deposits on active metal. However, the transition metal-oxide on alumina affected to the increase of strong acidity of catalysts, resulting in the higher carbon deposits on the alumina surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของการเติมโลหะทรานซิชันลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนอลูมินาถูกศึกษาในปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส องค์ประกอบของโลหะถูกกำหนดไว้ที่ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับแพลทินัมและ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (โดยน้ำหนัก) สำหรับโลหะทรานซิชัน พบว่า โลหะทรานซิชันส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติการรีดิวซ์ของแพลทินัมเนื่องจากเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างของโลหะทรานซิชัน ส่งผลให้โลหะแพลทินัมมีน้อยลงและค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรกเริ่มต่ำลง อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสุดท้ายนั้นไม่ลดลง ดังนั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะคู่จึงมีเสถียรภาพที่ดีขึ้น เพราะไซต์ของโลหะทรานซิชันดึงดูดโพรพิลีนจากไซต์ของแพลทินัมมา จึงไม่มีโพรพิลีนที่ยังคงดูดซับอยู่บนไซต์ของแพลทินัม ดังนั้นจึงไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันอย่างลึกและทำให้ไซต์ของแพลทินัมมีการเสื่อมลดลง และส่งผลให้คาร์บอนที่สะสมบนโลหะที่ว่องไวมีปริมาณลดลง อย่างไรก็ตาม โลหะทรานซิชัน-ออกไซด์บนอลูมินานั้นส่งผลให้ความเป็นกรดแก่ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้คาร์บอนที่สะสมบนผิวอลูมินาเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License