Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE MECHANISM OF SOIL-BIOENGINEERING FOR SLOPE STABILITY DURING HEAVY RAINFALL ON UNSATURATED SOIL.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกวิศวกรรมชีวภาพดินสำหรับการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพลาดดินในสภาวะไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suched Likitlersuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1401
Abstract
Slope instability induced by rainfall is a serious geotechnical hazard all over the world. The characteristics of water flow, pore water pressure changes and shear strength of the soil are the main factors involved in slope failure mechanisms. This research begins with a study of the vegetation contribution on shear strength using vetiver as a vegetation specimen. Root observation and determination of root area ratios were carried out in the laboratory. To observe the shear strength, vetiver specimens at 4 and 6 months were tested using direct shear tests. This research also aims to illustrate the mechanism of soil bio-engineering for slope stability induced by rainfall using a rainfall simulator in a geotechnical centrifuge. A sloping rooted surface layer was simulated by polyester fibre in the centrifuge tests. The results indicate that a rise in the groundwater table due to rainwater infiltration was responsible for slope failure and failure near the toe propagated up-slope in a bare soil slope. The test results also reveal that roots can help to reduce the infiltration of rainwater into the ground, delay a rise in groundwater table and increase the shear strength of the soil. To confirm this, the transient and limit equilibrium analysis were conducted. The important parameters incorporated in transient analysis are volumetric of water content and hydraulic conductivity as well as apparent cohesion and friction angle of root-reinforced soils. The analysis result has shown agreement with the trends observed in the centrifuge tests.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสูญเสียเสถียรภาพของลาดดินจากปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ตกอย่างต่อเนื่องนั้นถือเป็นภัยพิบัติทางธรณีเทคนิคที่สำคัญและพบเจอทั่วไป ปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อกลไกการวิบัติของลาดดินเช่น พฤติกรรมการไหลของน้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงดันน้ำโพรง และกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดิน งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการศึกษาผลของพืชต่อกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดิน โดยใช้หญ้าแฝกเป็นกรณีศึกษา ดำเนินการสังเกตุการเจริญเติบโตของรากและวัดอัตราส่วนพื้นที่รากในห้องปฏิบัติการ รวมทั้งดำเนินการทดสอบวัดกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของหญ้าแฝกอายุ 4 และ 6 เดือนด้วยเครื่องทดสอบกำลังรับแรงเฉือนทางตรง การศึกษานี้ยังรวมถึงการอธิบายกลไกวิศวกรรมชีวภาพดินผ่านการจำลองลาดดินภายใต้ปริมาณน้ำฝนด้วยแบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยง การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้เทคนิคการสร้างแบบจำลองขนาดเล็กของเสถียรภาพลาดดินโดยใช้โพลิเอสเตอร์ไฟเบอร์ผสมเข้ากับดินตัวอย่าง ขั้นตอนการทดสอบจะบันทึกค่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับน้ำใต้ดินอันเนื่องมาจากปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ค่อยๆแทรกซึมสู่ดิน ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับน้ำใต้ดินทำให้เกิดการวิบัติของลาดดินโดยเริ่มจากด้านล่างของลาดดินและจะค่อยๆแผ่ขยายไปด้านบนในกรณีของดินที่ไม่ได้มีพืชปกคลุม และผลการทดสอบยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกด้วยว่า รากที่เสริมเข้าไปจะช่วยลดการซึมของน้ำฝนสู่ดิน ชะลอการเพิ่มขึ้นระดับน้ำใต้ดิน และทำให้ดินมีกำลังรับแรงเฉือนเพิ่มมากขึ้นอีกด้วย และเพื่อเป็นการสนับสนุนผลการทดสอบจึงนำเอาการวิเคราะห์สมดุลลิมิตด้วยเทคเนิคการแปรเปลี่ยนแรงดันน้ำใต้ดินมาช่วยในการพิจารณา ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญของการวิเคราะห์ คือปริมาณน้ำในดินเชิงปริมาตรและค่าการนำทางชลศาสตร์ของดิน ตลอดจนค่าการยึดเกาะและมุมเสียดทานปรากฎของดินที่เสริมแรงด้วยรากพืช ผลจากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นในแนวโน้มของค่าความปลอดภัยที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการปลูกพืช ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลจากแบบจำลองหมุนเหวี่ยง
Share
COinS