Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODEL PREDICTIVE CONTROL OF A POLYMER EXCHANGE MEMBRANE FUEL CELL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1433
Abstract
This research presents the application of model predictive control (MPC) to control a proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC). Firstly, the steady state analysis of PEMFC is considered to select its suitable operating conditions based on cell electrical characteristics. Then, the effect of input parameters on cell voltage and temperature is analyzed to investigate the dynamic behavior of PEMFC that is important for control design. It is found that the cell voltage and cell temperature depend on the inlet molar flow rates and temperature of hydrogen and air, and operating current density. To obtain an efficient control system, the control structure design of the PEMFC is considered to specify a good choice of the controlled and manipulated variables. An analysis of the steady-state relative gain array (RGA) is used for pairing of the controlled and manipulated variables. The result shows that the inlet molar flow rates of hydrogen and air are manipulated variables to regulate the cell temperature and partial pressure of hydrogen, respectively. Finally, a model predictive control (MPC) is developed and designed for controlling the cell temperature and partial pressure of hydrogen. Basically, MPC requires the process model used in its control algorithm. The PEMFC model is known to be complicated and involves uncertain parameters. Thus, an offline robust model predictive control (robust MPC) based on a linear time-varying (LTV) model is proposed for PEMFC control. The simulation results show that the robust MPC shows better control performance than conventional MPC because the robust MPC can guarantee robust stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟเพื่อควบคุมเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอน ซึ่งได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองที่มีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนโดยอาศัยสมการสมดุลมวลและพลังงาน ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการหาสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมที่สภาวะคงตัว ต่อมาศึกษาผลของตัวแปรดำเนินงานที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของพฤติกรรมเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตอนซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการออกแบบระบบควบคุม จากการศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่สภาวะพลวัต พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความหนาแน่นกระแส อัตราการไหลของไฮโดรเจนและอากาศขาเข้า และอุณหภูมิของไฮโดรเจนและอากาศขาเข้า ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิและค่าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง นอกจากนี้ได้ออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมเพื่อหาตัวแปรควบคุมและตัวแปรปรับที่เหมาะสมซึ่งจะทำให้ระบบควบคุมมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์อัตราการขยายสัมพัทธ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการไหลเชิงโมลของอากาศและไฮโดรเจนขาเข้าเป็นตัวแปรปรับเพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงและความดันย่อยของไฮโดรเจนตามลำดับ ในส่วนสุดท้ายของงานวิจัยได้นำเสนอการควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟแบบที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับคงทนเชิงออฟไลน์เพื่อควบคุมเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ทำการศึกษาโดยแบบจำลองที่ใช้ถูกจัดให้อยู่ในรูปแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาและทำการเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ จากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟแบบที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับคงทนเชิงออฟไลน์จะให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีกว่าตัวควบคุมโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ
Share
COinS