Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการกระจายตัวของอุณหภูมิในเตาเผาโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองซีเอฟดีสามมิติ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2169
Abstract
This research presents a study of air velocity in a thermal drying oven in drying zone. To reduce a heat loss, a mass flow rates are decreased from 100% to 10%. The effect of the mass flow rate can be divided into three parts; air velocity, air temperature, and concentration of solvent. A three-dimensional CFD with a non-isothermal model and a transport of diluted species were simulated by using COMSOL. For ensuring the result, all results are compared with MATLAB program by focusing in two-direction (length-height). The parameters of air velocity that uses in this program is the results of COMSOL. In order to determine evaporation flux rate, the experiment was set up. This experiment shows that the evaporation rate is the highest at the beginning and then gradually decreased. From the simulation results, the validation is shown good results by error less than 10%. A velocity pattern for all cases are a same pattern, but velocity magnitudes depend on mass flow rate. In velocity fields in x-z plane (length-height) by the average along the y direction (width), so the velocity field in y direction is equal to zero from symmetry of the oven. For the velocity field in the x direction is positive value at the entrance and then decreases to negative value due to changing the direction at the air outlet. In the z direction, the velocity field is maximum at the air outlet due to the ventilation force in the z direction. Besides the temperature in the oven at the steady state starts at an ambient temperature and then run to the controlled temperature. In addition, the concentration rapidly increases at the beginning and then gradually decreases. When reducing the mass flow rate, the concentration is increased but the heat loss of the oven decreases which can save energy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาความเร็วของอากาศภายในเตาของกระบวนการอบ เพื่อลดการสูญเสียความร้อนในเตาอบ จึงทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยลดอัตราการไหลจาก 100 % จนถึง 10 % ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการไหลในเตาสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ความเร็วของอากาศ อุณหภูมิของอากาศ และความเข้มข้นของสารระเหยในเตา โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมโซลในการสร้างแบบจำลองที่มีอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ควบคู่กับแบบจำลองการถ่ายโอนของสารแบบเจือจางซึ่งถูกจำลองในรูปแบบซีเอฟดีสามมิติ สำหรับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง ผลที่ได้ทั้งหมดจะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับผลของโปรแกรมแมทแลปซึ่งสนใจเพียงแกนความสูงและความยาวของเตา โดยผลของความเร็วของอากาศที่ได้จากโปรแกรมคอมโซลจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลของโปรแกรมแมทแลป ในการหาอัตราการระเหยของสารได้ค่ามาจากการทำการทดลอง ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่า อัตราการระเหยจะมากที่สุดในช่วงแรก หลังจากนั้นค่อย ๆ ลดลง ในส่วนของผลจากการสร้างแบบจำลอง การเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลระหว่างการสร้างแบบจำลองและค่าที่ได้จริงจากการวัด ได้ค่าที่ดีโดยมีความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่า 10 % รูปแบบการไหลในเตาของทุกกรณีมีรูปแบบเหมือนกัน แต่มีความเร็วของอากาศไม่เท่ากัน สำหรับสนามความเร็ว ได้สนใจในแกนความยาวและความสูงของเตา โดยเฉลี่ยค่าในแนวความกว้างของเตา ดั้งนั้นสนามความเร็วในแนวแกนความกว้างจึงมีค่าเท่ากับศูนย์ เนื่องจากเตามีความสมมาตร สนามความเร็วในแนวแกนความยาวในช่วงเริ่มต้นของเตามีค่าเป็นบวกและมีค่าลดลงจนกระทั่งติดลบ เนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนทิศทางที่ตำแหน่งอากาศออกจากเตา ในส่วนของสนามความเร็วในแนวแกนความสูง ค่าที่มากที่สุดเกิดขึ้นที่ตำแหน่งอากาศออกจากเตา เนื่องจากมีแรงดูดออกในทิศทางตามความสูง ในส่วนของอุณหภูมิที่สถานะคงตัว อุณหภูมิที่ตำแหน่งขาเข้าของเตามีค่าเท่ากับอุณหภูมิล้อมรอบ หลังจากนั้นค่อยๆเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงอุณหภูมิควบคุม อีกทั้งความเข้มข้นในช่วงเริ่มต้นมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นและค่อย ๆ ลดลง เมื่อทำการลดอัตราการไหล ความเข้มข้นในเตามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าการสูญเสียความร้อนภายในเตาจะลดลงซึ่งสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.