Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Christian Values and Beliefs in Development Practice: A Case Study of Faith-Based Development in Karen Hilltribe Communities, Mae Sariang, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ค่านิยมและความเชื่อแบบคริสเตียนในปฎิบัติการการพัฒนา: กรณีศึกษาการพัฒนาที่มีความเชื่อเป็นพื้นฐาน ในชุมชนหมู่บ้านกะเหรี่ยง แม่สะเรียง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Wungaeo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.718
Abstract
This thesis contends that faith-based development organisations are not well-studied; it examines the faith-based aspects of World Vision Foundation of Thailand (WVFT) and its work in Mae Sariang as a case study. This thesis first analyses how Christian values, beliefs and identity of World Vision International shape WVFT’s understanding of its mission and development programmes. Second, it examines the extent to which the interaction of Christian values, beliefs and ethics of WVFT with that of religions of Karen hilltribe communities enhances or impedes development projects in the areas of participation and sustainability. This study reveals that Christian identity, values and beliefs through ‘Transformational Development’, ‘Christian Witness’ and organisational culture are demonstrated in development practice WVFT, but to a limited extent due to reasons of sensitivity in the Thai context; and adaptations and interpretations of development by field workers. Partnerships with faith-based groups, which can bring about development beyond material well-being, are also minimal. It is also found in this research that the different religious groups of the Karen hilltribe communities under study have close interactions due to their shared cultural identity and history. In addition, the villagers have their existing survival strategy by relying on the spiritual belief and practices through which community participation can occur. Thus far, the interaction of WVFT’s Christian values and beliefs with Karen hilltribe communities has been minimal, and has little contribution to community participation and sustainability. However, as the Mae Sariang Area Development Programme undergoes redesigning to increase the capacity of field staff to work with faith-based groups, the interaction of both Christian and local religious values and beliefs may increase to bring about community participation and sustainability for the fulfilment of development goals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยเหตุที่ว่าการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับองค์กรพัฒนาบนความเชื่อทางศาสนายังมีไม่เพียงพอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ เลือกงานพัฒนาของมูลนิธิศุภนิมิตรแห่งประเทศไทย (World Vision Foundation of Thailand) ที่แม่สะเรียง เป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อสำรวจแง่มุมของความเชื่อทางศาสนาในงานพัฒนา ในประการแรกการศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ว่า คุณค่าและความเชื่อตามศาสนาคริสต์ และ อัตลักษณ์ขององค์กร ศุภนิมิตรสากล (World Vision International) ส่งผลต่อการก่อรูปความเข้าใจในภารกิจและงานพัฒนาของมูลนิธิศุภนิมิตแห่งประเทศไทยในลักษณะใด ประการที่สอง การศึกษานี้สำรวจว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าและความเชื่อตามแบบศาสนาคริสต์และหลักจริยธรรมของศุภนิมิตร กับ ความเชื่อทางศาสนาของชุมชนกะเหรี่ยง จะมีผลต่อการเสริมสร้างหรือลดทอนโครงการพัฒนา โดยการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นเรื่องการมีส่วนร่วมและความยั่งยืน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตลักษณ์ คุณค่า และ ความเชื่อตามแบบคริสต์เตียน ที่พบได้ในแนวคิดการพัฒนาเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชีวิต (transformational development) การเป็นพยานเพื่อองค์พระเยซูคริสต์เจ้า (Christian Witness) และ ในวัฒนธรรมองค์กร ก็ถูกนำมาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติ แต่ก็มีขอบเขตจำกัด เนื่องมาจากเงื่อนไขทางวัฒนธรรมของพื้นที่ และ ขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการตีความ และ การปรับใช้ ของเจ้าหน้าที่ภาคสนาม ในทำนองเดียวกัน การสร้างหุ้นส่วนในการพัฒนาของกลุ่มศรัทธาทางศาสนาเพื่อให้ก้าวข้ามการพัฒนาทางวัตถุก็ยังทำได้ไม่มาก ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าชาวบ้านกะเหรี่ยงที่นับถือศาสนาที่แตกต่างกันมีปฏิสัมพันธ์แน่นแฟ้น เพราะมีวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกัน นอกจากนั้นชาวบ้านมีวิธีการเอาตัวรอดโดยการโดยพึ่งพาสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์และพิธีกรรมซึ่งเป็นช่องทางที่จะเก็บเกี่ยวการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนได้ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณค่าแบบคริสต์เตียนกับความเชื่อดั้งเดิมของชุมชนในเวลานี้อยู่ในระดับต่ำ และไม่ได้ช่วยเสริมให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วม และ ความยั่งยืนของโครงการพัฒนา อย่างไรก็ตาม แผนงานพัฒนาพื้นที่แม่สะเรียงยังอยู่ในระหว่างการปรับปรุงออกแบบใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มขีดความสามารถให้กับเจ้าหน้าที่สนามที่จะทำงานกับกลุ่มศรัทธาทางศาสนา ซึ่งอาจมีนัยว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่านิยมตามคริสต์ศาสนาและความเชื่อของท้องถิ่นจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น นำไปสู่การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน และ ความยั่งยืนของโครงการเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาในที่สุด
Creative Commons License