Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS INFLUENCING NURSE-ASSESSED QUALITY OF NURSING CARE IN CHINESE HOSPITALS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาลตามการประเมินของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.465
Abstract
This survey research design for causal modeling aimed to examine the factors of nurse staffing, nurse work environment, job satisfaction, burnout, and intention to leave influencing quality nursing care in Chinese hospitals. The conceptual framework was modified from the Aiken’s Nurse Work Environment, Nurse Staffing, Outcome Model (2002) and empirical studies. A multi-stage random sampling was used for data collection, which conducted from August, 2014 to January, 2015. Five hundred and ten inpatient departments’ registered nurses represented the four out of six Chinese regional tertiary general hospitals were recruited for main study. All of participants completed six questionnaires, including demographic data combining nurse staffing, work environment, burnout, anticipated turnover, nurses’ job satisfaction, and nurse-assessed quality of nursing care. All questionnaires had acceptable psychometric properties, which included content validity, construct validity, and internal consistency reliability. Structural equation modeling (LISREL 8.72) was used to find out the predictors of quality of nursing care. The results showed that the hypothesis model fit the empirical data and explained 74% of the variance about quality nursing care. (χ2 = 175.73, df = 149, p-value = .052, GFI = .97, AGFI = .95, RMSEA = .02, SRMR = .04, and CFI = 1.00). Nurse work environment directly affected quality nursing care, job satisfaction, intention to leave (.50, .84, -.30, p < .05, respectively). It indirectly affected burnout (-.56, p < .05) through job satisfaction; and intention to leave (-.20, p < .05) through job satisfaction and burnout. Patient to nurse ratio directly affected quality nursing care and intention to leave (-.16, .10, p < .05, respectively). Job satisfaction directly affected burnout (-.67, p < .05), indirect affected quality nursing care through burnout and intention to leave (.42, p < .05), and indirect affected intention to leave (-.38, p < .05) through burnout. Burnout directly affected quality nursing care and intention to leave (-.67, .57, p < .05, respectively). The results indicated that the highest impact factor influencing quality nursing care was the direct effect of burnout, followed by the indirect effect of job satisfaction through burnout and intention to leave and the direct effect of nurse work environment and nurse staffing. Therefore, managers should consider the improvement of all studying variables to increase quality nursing care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อศึกษาแบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตรากำลังทางการพยาบาล สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน ความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน และความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาลตามการประเมินของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลประเทศจีน โดยใช้โมเดลสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน อัตรากำลัง และผลลัพธ์ทางการพยาบาล ของ Aiken (2002) และข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม 2555 ถึง มกราคม 2556 จำนวน 510 คน เป็นพยาบาลที่ทำงานในหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ ของประเทศจีน แบบสอบถามมี 6 ส่วน คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินอัตรากำลังทางการพยาบาล แบบประเมินสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน แบบวัดความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน แบบวัดความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน และแบบประเมินคุณภาพการพยาบาลตามการประเมินของพยาบาล แบบสอบถามทั้งหมดผ่านการตรวจความตรงตามเนื้อหา ความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างและความเที่ยง ได้ค่าที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (ลิสเรล 8.72) ใช้ทดสอบเส้นทางสมมติฐานของคุณภาพการพยาบาลตามการประเมินของพยาบาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โมเดลสมมติฐานที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของคุณภาพการพยาบาลได้ 74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (χ2= 175.73, df = 149, p-value = .052, GFI = .97, AGFI = .95, RMSEA = .02, SRMR = .04, CFI = 1.00) โดยพบว่า สภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาล ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน และความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน (.50, .84, -.30, p < .05 ตามลำดับ) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน (-.56, p < .05) โดยผ่านความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงาน และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมค่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน (-.20, p < .05) โดยผ่านความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานและความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการปฏิบัติงาน ส่วนการจัดอัตรากำลังทางการพยาบาลมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาล และความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน (-.16, .10, p < .05, ตามลำดับ) ส่วนความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน (-.67, p < .05) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาล โดยผ่านความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานและความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน (-.42, p < .05) และมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน (-.38, p < .05) โดยผ่านความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน ส่วนความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาลและความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน (-.67, .57, p < .05, ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อคุณภาพการพยาบาล คือ อิทธิพลทางตรงของความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงาน อิทธิพลทางอ้อมของความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานโดยผ่านความเหนื่อยหน่ายในการทำงานและความตั้งใจในการลาออกจากงาน และอิทธิพลทางตรงของสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานและอัตรากำลังทางการพยาบาล ดังนั้น ผู้บริหารการพยาบาลควรพิจารณาถึงการพัฒนาตัวแปรเหล่านี้ เพื่อเพิ่มคุณภาพการพยาบาลให้ดียิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Share
COinS