Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The hierarchy of Thai army and Thai female soldiers’ participation in UN peacekeeping operation
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.290
Abstract
ภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่มักจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสตรีและเด็ก ทำให้ทหารหญิงมีความสำคัญในภารกิจรักษาสันติภาพขององค์การสหประชาชาติเพราะทหารหญิงสามารถเข้าถึงตลอดจนพูดคุยสอบถามข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้ได้รับผลกระทบได้ดีกว่าทหารชาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้ได้รับผลกระทบในประเทศมุสลิม ด้วยสาเหตุนี้ทำให้องค์การสหประชาชาติร้องขอทหารหญิงจากประเทศสมาชิกเข้าร่วมภารกิจรักษาสันติภาพ ประเทศไทยหนึ่งในประเทศสมาชิกขององค์การสหประชาชาติจึงส่งทหารหญิงเข้าร่วมภารกิจจนทำให้ได้รับคำชื่นชมมากมาย เป็นผลให้กองทัพไทยได้มีการเพิ่มบทบาทและนำเสนอภาพของทหารหญิงมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้โครงสร้างกองทัพไทยถูกสถาปนาขึ้นเป็นพื้นที่ทางสังคมแบบชายเป็นใหญ่ ทำให้สถานะของทหารหญิงเป็นเพียงฝ่ายสนับสนุนของกองทัพไทยเท่านั้น ดังนั้นบทความวิชาการนี้จึงศึกษาข้อจำกัดของบทบาททหารหญิงไทยในภารกิจรักษาสันติภาพอันเนื่องมาจากโครงสร้างชายเป็นใหญ่ของกองทัพไทยเพื่อทำความเข้าใจความย้อนแย้งที่เกิดขึ้น นำมาซึ่งการหาแนวทางสนับสนุนบทบาททหารหญิงไทยในภารกิจรักษาสันติภาพขององค์การสหประชาชาติ จากการศึกษาการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของทหารหญิงไทยพบว่าทหารหญิงไทยเป็นที่ยอมรับของนานาชาติ ในทางกลับกันพบว่าการส่งทหารหญิงภายใต้รากฐานปิตาธิปไตยของกองทัพไทยในเข้าร่วมภารกิจนั้นยังมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นแนวทางการคัดเลือกทหารหญิงเข้าร่วมปฏิบัติภารกิจซึ่งกีดกันทหารหญิงส่วนใหญ่ในองค์กรอีกทั้งตำแหน่งและความก้าวหน้าของทหารหญิงไทยในกองทัพไทยภายหลังการไปปฏิบัติภารกิจรักษาสันติภาพ และสุดท้ายการจำกัดบทบาทของทหารหญิงภายใต้รากฐานการมีอำนาจเหนือกว่าของทหารชาย โดยสรุปกองทัพไทยควรมีการส่งเสริมให้ทหารหญิงมีบทบาทมากยิ่งขึ้นตามความรู้ ความสามารถ ด้วยการเปลี่ยนกฎระเบียบเพื่อเปิดทางให้ทหารหญิงผู้มีความสามารถได้เข้าปฏิบัติงานในภารกิจที่สำคัญมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
New kinds of threat tend to put women and children in vulnerable positions today. This makes female soldiers important in UN peacekeeping missions because they are able to get information from affected groups than male soldiers, especially, those affected in Muslim countries. For this reason, the United Nations has asked female soldiers from member states to join the peacekeeping mission. Thailand, one of the members of the United Nations, has been actively joining the mission and received positive feedbacks. It seems that Thai female soldiers play a bigger role; therefore, gender equality in Thailand has been improved. However, this paper argues that the patriarchal structure of the Thai army remains unchanged and is thus a major obstacle for gender equality within the organization. In other words, female soldiers are playing only supporting roles in the Thai army. In addition, they lack both opportunity and endorsement in their working life. This paper examines how Thai female soldiers who, on the one hand, participated actively in peacekeeping missions, but have been put under the patriarchal structure of the Thai army, on the other. This paper attempts to understand the tension and find ways to further support gender equality within the Thai army. It founds that although Thai female soldiers are accepted internationally, they are facing several limitations back home. First, the selection process is heavily biased resulting in excluding the majority of female soldiers. Second, the post-peacekeeping career path for these women is neither secured nor promising in comparison to their male counterparts. Last, the peacekeeping role itself reflects the gender division of labor under patriarchy. Therefore, this paper concludes that The Royal Thai Army should encourage female soldiers to play a greater role based on their knowledge and skills. It is crucial to revoke and change some rules so that more female soldiers would be able to participate more diverse missions and received equally respect and support from the organization
Creative Commons License