Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a behavior modification program applying problem-solving therapy with exercise therapy to reduce depression levels among lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
กมลวรรณ ตังธนกานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1261
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 3) พัฒนาโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมโดยประยุกต์แนวคิดการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกับแนวคิดการบำบัดด้วยการออกกำลังกายเพื่อลดภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 4) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมโดยประยุกต์แนวคิดการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกับแนวคิดการบำบัดด้วยการ ออกกำลังกายเพื่อลดภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 4,089 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า (PHQ-A) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลโดยใช้โปรแกรม Mplus ส่วนการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 16 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (Repeated measures ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านตนเอง ปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว ปัจจัยด้านเพื่อน/คนรัก และปัจจัยด้านสังคม 2) โมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (chi-square = 97.630, p-value = .088, CFI = 0.999, TLI = 0.997, RMSEA = 0.009, SRMR = 0.014) โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยด้านตนเองและปัจจัยด้านครอบครัว ส่วนปัจจัยด้านเพื่อน/คนรักและปัจจัยด้านสังคมส่งผลต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3) โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 8 กิจกรรม ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสม อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 4) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าหลังการทดลองทันที และหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน น้อยกว่า ก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าหลังการทดลอง 1 เดือน น้อยกว่า หลังการทดลองทันทีอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to: 1) develop a causal model of depression of lower secondary school students, 2) examine the goodness of fit of the model with empirical data, 3) develop a behavior modification program applying problem-solving therapy with exercise therapy to reduce depression levels among lower secondary school students, and 4) determine the effectiveness of a behavior modification program applying problem-solving therapy with exercise therapy to reduce depression levels among lower secondary school students. Samples were 4,089 lower secondary school students. The Depression Causes Questionnaire (DCQ) and the Thai version of the Patient Health Questionnaire for Adolescents (PHQ-A) were employed to collect the data. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and confirmatory factor analysis by Mplus. Program effectiveness was assessed using 16 lower secondary school students. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and repeated measures ANOVA. The results were as follows: 1) The causal model of depression of lower secondary school students consisted of 4 components, i.e., self-factor, family factor, friendship and romantic intimacy factor, and social factor. 2) The causal model of depression of lower secondary school students fitted with the empirical data (chi-square = 97.630, p-value = .088, CFI = 0.999, TLI = 0.997, RMSEA = 0.009, SRMR = 0.014). The self-factor and family factor had statistically significant influence on depression among lower secondary school students, whereas the friendship and romantic intimacy factor along with social factor did not have a statistically significant influence on depression among lower secondary school students. 3) The developed program consisted of eight activities. The program was rated in the most suitable level. 4) Repeated measures ANOVA revealed that the program significantly decreased depression levels at post-treatment and at one-month follow-up.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.