Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการพลังงานสุริยะเข้มข้นขนาดเล็กร่วมกับระบบวงจรแรงกินของสารอินทรีย์และระบบกักเก็บความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2168
Abstract
This work presents a study on control system design of a small-scale electricity generation process for household applications using plantwide control technique. The process are of three sections including parabolic trough solar collector, thermal energy storage, and organic Rankine cycle system. Synthetic oil Dowtherm©A and acetone were chosen as heat transfer fluid and working fluid, respectively. In terms of control objectives, the control structure can keep the process operation at maximum efficiency and response the required work load. Control performance of the control structure proposed is tested under various disturbance changes by using dynamic simulator (SIMSCI DYNSIM). The scenarios investigated include constant solar irradiance case, various solar irradiances case, constant required work load case, various required work load conditions case, and 24-hour operation. The results showed that the proposed control structure can eliminate the effects of occurring disturbances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการออกแบบระบบควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของกระบวนการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เพื่อให้สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในระดับครัวเรือนได้ กระบวนการนี้ประกอบไปด้วยระบบรับพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบรางพาราโบลา ระบบกักเก็บความร้อน และระบบวัฏจักรแรงกินแบบใช้สารอินทรีย์ โดยใช้น้ำมันหล่อลื่น Dowtherm©A และอะซีโตนเป็นสารนำพาความร้อนและของไหลทำงานตามลำดับ วัตถุประสงค์ของโครงสร้างการควบคุมคือระบบสามารถปฏิบัติการที่ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดและสามารถตอบสนองต่อปริมาณพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ต้องการได้ หลังจากทำการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุม แล้วจึงทำการศึกษาความสามารถของโครงสร้างการควบคุมในการจัดการกับตัวแปรรบกวนที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในระบบ ด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองกระบวนการทางวิศวกรรมเคมีในสภาวะคงตัว (SIMSCI PRO/II) และสภาวะพลวัต (SIMSCI DYNSIM) แล้วจึงทำการศึกษากระบวนการในประเด็นต่างๆ ได้แก่ กรณีพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์คงที่ที่ค่าเฉลี่ย, กรณีพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง, กรณีปริมาณการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าคงที่, กรณีปริมาณการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลง, กรณีการปฏิบัติการของกระบวนการตลอดระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากผลการจำลองพบว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ทำการออกแบบนั้น สามารถกำจัดตัวแปรรบกวนที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบได้เป็นอย่างดี รวมถึงมีความสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการควบคุม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.