Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF CARDANOL FROM Apis mellifera PROPOLIS ON BT-474 BREAST CANCER CELL LINE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของคาร์ดานอลจากพรอพอลิสของผึ้งพันธุ์ Apis mellifera ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม BT-474
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Second Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Third Advisor
Kriengsak Lirdprapamongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.950
Abstract
Propolis is one of products from honeybee. It is sticky resin like plant resin and has many bioactivities. Thus, in research, cardanol, an anti-proliferative compound against breast cancer BT-474 cells was isolated from Apis mellifera propolis in Nan province, Thailand. Crude propolis was extracted by three organic solvents which were methanol, dichloromethane, and hexane. Later, it was purified by quick column and adsorption chromatography. The obtained cardanol was proved by thin layer chromatography and mass spectrometry. Due to 3-(4,5-dimethyl-thiazol-2-yl)2,5-diphenyl-tetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay and the calculated inhibition concentration at 50% (IC50), the expected cardanol could be really active against BT-474 cells with the IC50 value of 15.57 ± 1.73 µg/ml. Cardanol led to the morphology change of treated BT-474 cells such as cell shrinkage, cell detachment from substratum which, later, caused the cell death. In order to investigate the program cell death, cells were stained with annexin V and propidium iodide (PI). It was found that cells were dead via late apoptosis, including both apoptosis and necrosis. Next, cells were stained by PI in order to determine cell cycle arrest. It was shown that cell cycle was arrested at G1 subphase. Moreover, the change in expression of genes involving in cell division was observed at both transcriptional and translational levels in order to know a mechanism on how cardanol could inhibit the proliferation. For the former, quantitative reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) was used. For the latter, western blot was used. It was found that cardanol induced the arrest in cell cycle at G1 subphase. The obtained data from qRT-PCR and western blot was coincided to the data of qRT-PCR in term that cardanol increased the expression level of ERK, JNK, and p38. Also, it up-regulated the p21 expression. In contrast, it could decrease the expression of cyclin D1 and CDK4 at G1 subphase. Also, it decreased the expression of cyclin E and CDK2 which were important for the cell cycle to continue to the S subphase. Hence, within cells, no DNA replication and cell division occurred. That led to the death of BT-474 cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พรอพอลิส เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างหนึ่งจากผึ้ง มีลักษณะเป็นสารเหนียวคล้ายยางไม้ มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพมากมาย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม BT-474 ที่ชื่อว่า คาร์ดานอล จากผึ้งพันธุ์ (Apis mellifera) ที่จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย โดยใช้การสกัดอย่างหยาบด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ 3 ชนิด คือ เมทานอล ไดคลอโรมีเทน และเฮกเซน แล้วทำการสกัดบริสุทธิ์โดยใช้ Quick column chromatography และ Adsorption chromatography ยืนยันผลว่าเป็นคาร์ดานอลโดยใช้ Thin layer chromatography และ Mass spectrometry จากวิธี 3-(4,5-dimethyl-thiazol-2-yl)2,5-diphenyl-tetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay และการคำนวณหาค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตาย 50% (IC50) พบว่าคาร์ดานอลที่ได้มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม BT-474จริงและมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 15.57 ± 1.73 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร คาร์ดานอลส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางรูปร่างของ BT474 กล่าวคือ เซลล์เกิดการหดตัว แล้วหลุดลอยขึ้นมาจากพื้นผิว และส่งผลให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ จากการศึกษาหารูปแบบการตายของเซลล์โดยการย้อมสีด้วย Annexin V และ Propidium iodode (PI) พบว่าเกิดการตายของเซลล์ช่วง Late apoptosis เกิดทั้งการตายแบบ Apoptosis และการตายแบบ Necrosis ต่อมาได้ศึกษาระยะพักในวัฏจักรของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยการย้อมสี PI พบว่าระยะที่ถูกยับยั้งคือ ระยะย่อย G1 นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของยีนในกลุ่มที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแบ่งเซลล์ทั้งในระดับของการถอดรหัสข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมและการแปลรหัสข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรม ในส่วนแรกใช้วิธี Quantitative reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) ส่วนหลังใช้วิธี Western blot เพื่อบ่งบอกถึงกลไกการทำงานของคาร์ดานอลในการยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า คาร์ดานอลส่งผลให้เซลล์เกิดการหยุดของวัฎจักรการแบ่งเซลล์ในระยะย่อย G1 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลของการย้อมเซลล์ด้วย PI โดยเข้าไปเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของยีน ERK, JNK และ p38 รวมทั้งกระตุ้นให้มีการแสดงออกของ p21 เพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ไปยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ Cyclin D1 และ CDK4 ในระยะย่อย G1 ของวัฎจักรเซลล์ และยั้งยั้งการแสดงออกของ Cyclin E และ CDK2 ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่มีความสำคัญต่อวัฎจักรของเซลล์ในการเข้าสู่ระยะย่อย S ดังนั้นเซลล์จึงไม่สามารถเกิดการจำลองสารพันธุกรรมและการแบ่งเซลล์ ส่งผลให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม BT-474
Share
COinS