Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของตัวรองรับเพิ่มเติมขนาดนาโนเมตรที่มีผลต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานแพลทินัมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพรพีนเมตาทีซีส
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Sirachaya Kunjara Na Ayudhya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2162
Abstract
In this thesis, the role of nano-sized extra supports was studied. The different types of nano-sized supports (ZrO2, TiO2, Al2O3, and SiO2) were physically mixed with WOx-based catalysts for propene metathesis reaction and Pt-based catalysts for propane dehydrogenation reaction as extra support. The dispersions of active sites were improved in both metathesis and dehydrogenation catalysts by the addition of nano-sized extra supports. The migration of active sites from the main catalyst onto the nano-sized extra support during thermal treatment via thermal spreading is a key for this improvement. The surface energy of nano-sized extra support and concentration of metal active sites are the driving force for thermal spreading. The effect of dispersion improvement resulted in higher catalytic performance on WOx-based catalysts for propene metathesis reaction. However, it was less pronounced on Pt-based catalysts for propane dehydrogenation reaction. Furthermore, adding nano-sized extra supports clearly increased high amount of acidity. Especially adding ZrO2, TiO2, and Al2O3 exhibited strong acidity sites while adding SiO2 mostly increased weak acidity sites. These strong acidity sites directly affected not only the formation of side reaction products, resulting in a drop in desired product selectivity but also coke deposition on the catalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาบทบาทของตัวรองรับเพิ่มเติมขนาดนาโนเมตร ตัวรองรับขนาดนาโนเมตรที่มีชนิดแตกต่างกัน เช่น เซอร์โคเนีย ไทเทเนีย อลูมินา และซิลิกา ถูกผสมทางกายภาพกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพรพีนเมตาทีซีสและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานแพลทินัมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนดีไฮโดรจิเนชันเพื่อให้เป็นตัวรองรับเพิ่มเติม การปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวของส่วนที่ว่องไวเกิดขึ้นทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันเกิดได้โดยการเติมตัวรองรับเพิ่มเติมขนาดนาโนเมตร การอพยพของส่วนที่ว่องไวจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลักไปยังตัวรองรับเพิ่มเติมขนาดนาโนเมตรโดยกระบวนการแผ่กระจายตัวออกที่อุณหภูมิสูงซึ่งเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการบำบัดด้วยอุณหภูมิเป็นกุญแจสำคัญสำหรับการปรับปรุงนี้ พลังงานพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับเพิ่มเติมขนาดนาโนเมตร และความเข้มข้นของโลหะส่วนที่ว่องไวเป็นแรงขับเคลื่อนในกระบวนการแผ่กระจายตัวออกที่อุณหภูมิสูง ผลของการปรับปรุงการกระจายตัวส่งผลให้สมรรถนะทางปฏิกิริยาเคมีสูงขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานทังสเตนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพรพีนเมตาทีซีส อย่างไรก็ตามผลของการกระจายตัวนี้ไม่ส่งผลเด่นชัดต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพื้นฐานแพลทินัมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโพรเพนดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน นอกจากนี้การเติมตัวรองรับเพิ่มเติมขนาดนาโนเมตรทำให้ปริมาณความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การเติมเซอร์โคเนีย ไทเทเนีย และอลูมินา แสดงส่วนของความเป็นกรดที่แข็งแรง ขณะที่การเติมซิลิกาทำให้ส่วนของความเป็นกรดที่อ่อนเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ส่วนของความเป็นกรดที่แข็งแรงเหล่านี้ไม่เพียงส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง ซึ่งนำไปสู่การลดลงของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ อีกทั้งยังส่งผลต่อการสะสมโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.