Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of types of heat stabilizers on recycling ability of poly(vinyl chloride) for pipe application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนต่อความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของพีวีซีสำหรับงานท่อ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1416
Abstract
Poly(vinyl chloride) or PVC is a well-known commodity plastic because of its versatility, low cost and long life cycle. In Thailand, water pipe is a major product of PVC. However, PVC is known to degrade at elevated temperature. Without the discovery of heat stabilizers, PVC was not an industrially useful polymer. In practice, lead stabilizers are used to improve the decomposition temperature in order to obtain high-quality PVC products. But they are limited as stabilizers because of their toxicity. Initiative of limiting lead consumption has led to the development of alternative stabilizers. Calcium/zinc stabilizers are typical nontoxic heat stabilizers, however, Ca/Zn stabilizers have some disadvantages in their long-term stability. Whereas, organic based stabilizers (OBS) are new technology providing environmentally friendly stabilization for rigid PVC pipe applications. This research aims to suggest suitable organic based stabilizers to substitute conventional lead stabilizer as well as Ca/Zn stabilizer for PVC pipe. In this research, uracil derivative and eugenol compare with commercial heat stabilizer i.e. lead stabilizer, Ca/Zn stabilizer and commercial organic based stabilizer in their efficiency as heat stabilizer or important PVC properties. The PVC samples was processed by two-roll mills and compression molder at 180ºC. From the results, uracil derivative and eugenol were found to be more readily fused with PVC than commercial heat stabilizers. From mechanical testing, PVC stabilized with uracil derivative and eugenol showed higher tensile and flexural properties than other samples. In addition, PVC stabilized with uracil derivative provided relatively low thermal discoloration by maintaining original white color of PVC at temperature of 180°C up to 50 minutes. From recycle ability, PVC stabilized with commercial stabilizers could processed up to at least 5 cycles. However, PVC stabilized with uracil derivative was found to be able to withstand the processing cycle up to 4 cycles. Whereas PVC stabilized with eugenol was able to undergo only one cycle. Thus, it is clearly seen that uracil derivative showed high potential use as a safe and effective organic based heat stabilizer for PVC to substitute lead or Ca/Zn stabilizer. Moreover, Synergistic behavior in thermal stability of PVC was also observed when mixture of eugenol and uracil derivative at 1:1 mass ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์หรือพีวีซีเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความสำคัญยิ่งชนิดหนึ่งในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม ในประเทศไทยมากกว่า 50% ของพีวีซีถูกใช้ในการทำผลิตภัณฑ์ท่อชนิดต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตามธรรมชาติของพีวีซีจำเป็นต้องมีการเติมสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนร่วมด้วยเสมอเนื่องจากพีวีซีเกิดการสลายตัวทางความร้อนได้ง่าย สารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนชนิดสารประกอบตะกั่ว เป็นสารที่นิยมใช้กับพีวีซี แต่มีองค์ประกอบเป็นโลหะหนักที่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้ถูกจำกัดการใช้งานมากขึ้น โดยสารที่นิยมนำมาใช้ทดแทนสารประกอบตะกั่วคือ สารประกอบแคลเซียม/ซิงค์ซึ่งปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตมากกว่า แต่สารกลุ่มนี้มีข้อด้อยในการใช้งานที่สำคัญคือประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนแก่พีวีซีที่ต่ำกว่าสารประกอบตะกั่ว ในปัจจุบันได้มีการวิจัยและพัฒนาสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนชนิดสารอินทรีย์ Organic Based Stabilizer หรือ OBS) ที่ปราศจากสารประกอบโลหะ และบางชนิดสกัดได้จากพืชหรือพืชสมุนไพร สารกลุ่มนี้จึงค่อนข้างปลอดภัยต่อผู้บริโภคเมื่อเทียบกับสารทั้งสองกลุ่มข้างต้น ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หาสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพชนิดสารอินทรีย์มาแทนสารประกอบตะกั่วและแคลเซียม/ซิงค์ โดยเฉพาะเพี่อใช้ในการขึ้นรูปท่อพีวีซี ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ที่สำคัญในพีวีซีของสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนชนิดสารอินทรีย์ ประกอบด้วยอนุพันธ์ของสารยูราซิล และสารยูจีนอล เปรียบเทียบกับสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่มีการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมชนิดสารประกอบตะกั่ว และสารประกอบแคลเซียมและซิงค์ และสารประกอบอินทรีย์สำเร็จรูปที่มีจำหน่ายเชิงการค้า โดยทำการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยเครื่องบดผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้งและเครื่องอัดไฮดลอลิก และทำการทดสอบสมบัติต่างๆ จากการทดลองพบว่าสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนชนิดสารอินทรีย์คืออนุพันธ์ของสารยูราซิลและสารยูจีนอล สามารถขึ้นรูปได้ง่ายกว่าสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนชนิดสารประกอบตะกั่ว และสารประกอบแคลเซียมและซิงค์ และสารประกอบอินทรีย์สำเร็จรูป นอกจากนี้สารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนชนิดสารอินทรีย์ชนิดคืออนุพันธ์ของสารยูราซิลและสารยูจีนอลมีคุณสมบัติในการรับแรงดึงและดัดโค้งที่ดีกว่าสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนเชิงการค้าทั้ง 3 ชนิดข้างต้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของพีวีซีเมื่อได้รับความร้อนถือเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน โดยพีวีซีที่เติมอนุพันธ์ของสารยูราซิลจะพบว่าหลังการขึ้นรูปสีของพีวีซีไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก และสามารถทนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีได้นานถึง 50 นาทีเมื่อได้รับความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 180°c ในด้านการรีไซเคิลพบว่าพีวีซีที่เติมสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนเชิงการค้า สามารถขึ้นรูปได้อย่างต่ำ 5 ครั้ง ในขณะที่พีวีซีที่เติม อนุพันธ์ของสารยูราซิลสามารถขึ้นรูปได้อย่างต่ำ 4 ครั้ง ส่วนพีวีซีที่เติมยูจินอลไม่สามารถขึ้นรูปซ้ำได้เนื่องจากสีชิ้นงานที่เข้มขึ้นมาก นอกจากนี้ในการขึ้นรูปซ้ำไม่เกิน 3 รอบ พบว่าไม่มีผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลของพีวีซีในทุกระบบยกเว้นระบบของยูจีนอล ทั้งนี้สารอินทรีย์ชนิดอนุพันธ์ของสารยูราซิลมีศักยภาพและความปลอดภัยในการใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสำหรับพีวีซี เพื่อใช้ทดเแทนสารประกอบตะกั่วคือ สารประกอบแคลเซียม/ซิงค์ได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหากใช้อนุพันธ์ของสารยูราซิลร่วมกับสารยูจีนอลในอัตราส่วน 1:1 จะส่งผลให้เกิดสภาวะเสริม ในด้านสมบัติการเพิ่มเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนในพีวีซีเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้สารอินทรีย์ตัวใดตัวหนึ่งเพียงชนิดเดียว
Creative Commons License