Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมอนุภาคพอลิแล็กไทด์/พอลิคาโพรแล็กโทน/ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwan Phattanarudee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2158
Abstract
This research focused on preparation of polylactide/polycaprolactone/hydroxyapatite particles by using the solvent evaporation method. The effects of HA loadings varied in a range of 10-40 wt% and blending ratios between PLA and PCL on the size distribution, morphology, and thermal properties of the composite films were investigated. The results showed that the size distributions of the composite particles were composed of both small and large particles, depending on the HA concentration and blending ratio of PLA/PCL. The addition of HA at 10 wt% exhibited a strong influence on the size distribution of microspheres, while the PLA/PCL blend tended to produce small sized particles. SEM micrographs revealed that the observed particles contained spherical shape with different sizes. For thermal characterization of the composite films, it was found that when HA concentration was increased, thermal stability and Tgs were elevated. When PCL was blended, it reduced the Tgs of the composite films and enhanced degree of the crystallinity. The degradation temperatures at 50% weight loss were significantly improved in a range of 8-11°C. The highest thermal stability of the composites was achieved at 40 wt% of HA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เตรียมอนุภาคพอลิแล็กไทด์/พอลิคาโพรแล็กโทน/ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ด้วยวิธีอิมัลชันแบบระเหยตัวทำละลาย โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณของไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ที่ 10-40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และอัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างพอลิแล็กไทด์และพอลิคาโพรแล็กโทน ที่มีต่อการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคและสัณฐานวิทยา และสมบัติทางความร้อนของคอมพอสิตฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ ผลของขนาดอนุภาคคอมพอสิตเลเทกซ์ประกอบไปด้วยอนุภาคทั้งขนาดเล็กและใหญ่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ และอัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างพอลิแล็กไทด์และพอลิคาโพรแล็กโทน ซึ่งการเติมไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ที่ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ส่งผลอย่างมากต่อการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาค ขณะที่พอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิแล็กไทด์/พอลิคาโพรแล็กโทนมีผลทำให้ได้อนุภาคขนาดเล็ก จากภาพถ่าย SEM พบว่าอนุภาคมีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมมีขนาดแตกต่างกัน ผลการตรวจวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงความร้อนของฟิล์ม พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ทำให้สามารถทนความร้อนได้สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้วเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่การเติมพอลิคาโพรแล็กโทนส่งผลทำให้อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้วลดลง และยังช่วยปรับปรุงปริมาณผลึกของคอมพอสิตฟิล์มให้เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการเสื่อมสลายที่น้ำหนักร้อยละ 50 เพิ่มขึ้น 8-11 องศาเซลเซียส การเติมไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ที่ร้อยละ 40 ส่งผลให้สมบัติการทนความร้อนที่ดีที่สุด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.