Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FARMERS' PERCEPTIONS AND STRATEGIES TOWARDS A CHANGING CLIMATE IN PERI-URBAN AQUACULTURE: A CASE STUDYOF THANH TRI DISTRICT, HANOI, VIETNAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมมองและยุทธศาสตร์เกษตรกรต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศในการเพาะพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำของพื้นที่กึ่งเมือง : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดทันฮ์ ทริ ฮานอย ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.715
Abstract
Climate change and variability poses serious risks and impacts on natural-based production activities including aquaculture. Little studies have been devoted to discovering how farmers perceive climate variability and its impacts and the relationship between the perceptions and adaptive responses. This research focuses on the perceptions and strategies of peri-urban fish farmers at different farming scales in the Thanh Tri District, Hanoi in a context of changing climate and urbanization. The study found out that peri-urban fish farmers have an increasing concern about local climate variability, especially in temperature, rainfall variability and frequency and intensity of extreme climatic events. However, most of interviewed farmers relied on recent climate variability in short-term instead of long-term changes in climate. Furthermore, the results show that farmers at different farming scales perceived different degree of climate variability impacts. Small-scale farms are perceived to affect most from the changes in climate variability and become the most vulnerable to those changes comparing to others scales. Besides, impacts from climate variability affect both negatively and positively to farmers and are exacerbated by non-climate factors including urbanization. Farmers mainly use autonomous adaptive strategies based on personal experience in order to response to changes in climate and its impacts. Water stress and land tenure are identified as two key barriers for farmers to decline adaptive capacity in a changing climate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงและความผันผวนของสภาพภูมิอากาศก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงและผล กระทบต่อกิจกรรมการผลิตทางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งรวมไปถึงการเพาะพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำ การศึกษานี้มุ่งหวังที่จะศึกษามุมมองของเกษตรกรที่มีต่อความผันผวนและผล กระทบของสภาพภูมิอากาศ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมุมมองและการปรับตัวของเกษตรกร งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นถึงมุมมองและยุทธศาสตร์ที่เกษตรกรเพาะพันธ์สัตว์น้ำใน พื้นที่กึ่งเมืองประยุกต์ใช้ในเขตทันฮ์ทริ ฮานอย ภายใต้บริบทของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและการขยายตัวของชุมชนเมืองจาก การศึกษาพบว่าเกษตรกรเพาะพันธ์สัตว์น้ำในพื้นที่กึ่งเมืองมีความกังวลเกี่ยว กับความผันผวนของสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอุณหภูมิ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณน้ำฝน ความถี่ และความรุนแรงของสภาพภูมิอากาศสุดขั้ว อย่างไรก็ดีจากการสัมภาษณ์เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่มีการพึ่งพาสภาพภูมิอากาศระยะสั้น แทนที่การพึ่งพาการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาพอากาศระยะยาว นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าเกษตรกรที่เพาะพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำในขนาด ที่ต่างกันมีความตระหนักถึงผลกระทบของความเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน โดยเกษตรกรที่เพาะพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำในขนาดเล็กเสี่ยงต่อการได้รับผลกระทบจากการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการเพาะพันธุ์สัตว์น้ำใน ขนาดอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบจากความผันผวนของสภาพภูมิอากาศยังส่งผลดีและผลเสียต่อ เกษตรกร และผลกระทบยังถูกทำให้รุนแรงขึ้นโดยปัจจัยที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับสภาพภูมิอากาศ เช่น การขยายตัวของชุมชนเมือง ในการจัดการกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและผลกระทบจากความเปลี่ยนแปลง นั้นเกษตรกรส่วนมากใช้ยุทธศาสตร์ที่ประยุกต์ขึ้นเองจากประสบการณ์ตรง และมีความตึงเครียดในการใช้น้ำและการถือครองที่ดินเป็นสองอุปสรรคสำคัญที่ลด ความสามารถของเกษตรกรในการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสภาพอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลง
Share
COinS