Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A CAUSAL MODEL FOR FATIGUE IN VIETNAMESE PERSONS WITH LUNG CANCER RECEIVING CHEMOTHERAPY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดชาวเวียดนามที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Ratsiri Thato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.463
Abstract
This cross-sectional study aimed to examine the causal model explaining fatigue in lung cancer patients during chemotherapy. The study was conducted in six oncology centers throughout the North of Vietnam. The hypothesized model was constructed based on the Piper’s Integrative Fatigue Model and the review of literature. A convenience sample of 246 patients was interviewed by self-administered questionnaires, which were Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy‐Fatigue Scale (FACT-F), Insomnia Severity Index (ISI), Cancer Dyspnea Scale (CDS), Manchester Cough in Lung Cancer Scale (MCLCS), Depression Stress Anxiety Scale 21-Anxiety subscale (DASS-21-An), and International Physical Activity Questionnaire-short form. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of FACT-F, ISI, CDS, MCLCS, and DASS-21-An found in this study were 0.93, 0.90, 0.86, 0.86, and 0.77, respectively. Nutrition status of patients was assessed by Nutrition Risk Index based on information in patients’ medical records. Structural equation modeling was used to examine the hypothesized model in this study. It was found that the final model (consisted of insomnia, dyspnea, cough, anxiety, stage of disease, physical activity, and nutrition status) explained 42.9% fatigue variance (χ2 = 51.556, df = 38, p = 0.070; χ2/ df = 1.357; GFI = 0.963; AGFI = 0.937; CFI = 0.974; RSMEA = 0.038). There were the interplays among dyspnea, cough, insomnia, and anxiety in determining fatigue. Among such factors, dyspnea had the largest total effect on fatigue (β = 0.397, p < 0.01), followed by cough (β = 0.343, p < 0.01), insomnia (β = 0.318, p < 0.01) and anxiety (β = 0.115, p < 0.05). Stage of disease influenced fatigue by its direct effect (β = 0.154, p < 0.05) and indirect effect via physical activity (β = 0.025, p < 0.05). Physical activity and nutrition status, however, had only direct and negative effects on fatigue (β = -.148 and -0.156, p < 0.01, respectively). In conclusion, the model fits well to explain fatigue in lung cancer patients during chemotherapy. Vietnamese nurses should include insomnia in their fatigue control programs. In comparison to cough, dyspnea might be a better intervening factor to manage fatigue. Interventions focusing on physical activity, nutritional status, and anxiety may promise positive, although not too large, outcomes in reducing fatigue. Importantly, the interplay among insomnia, dyspnea, anxiety, and cough suggests that the development of comprehensive symptom management programs, which focus on those symptoms, could be a promising approach to control fatigue for Vietnamese nurses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยภาคตัดขวางครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุ ของความหนื่อยล้าในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัด ในศูนย์มะเร็ง 6 แห่งในภาคเหนือของประเทศเวียดนาม โดยการใช้แนวคิดความเหนื่อยล้าของ Piper ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 246 คน ถูกคัดเข้าสู่การวิจัยด้วยวิธีการเลือกตามความสะดวก เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Fatigue Scale (FACT-F), Insomnia Severity Index (ISI), Cancer Dyspnea Scale (CDS), Manchester Cough in Lung Cancer Scale (MCLCS), Depression Anxiety Stress Scale 21-Anxiety subscale (DASS 21-An), และ International Physical Activity Questionnaire-short from โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธ์ ครอนบราคอัลฟา ของ FACT-F, ISI, CDS, MCLCS, DASS 21-An เท่ากับ 0.93, 0.90, 0.86, 0.86, และ 0.77 ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของภาวะโภชนาการ เก็บข้อมูลจากการคำนวนค่า Nutrition Risk Index จากข้อมูลในเวชระเบียน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบโมเดลสมมุติฐานด้วยโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง ผล การวิเคราะห์ พบว่าอาการนอนไม่หลับ อาการหายใจลำบาก อาการไอ ความวิตกกังวล ระยะของโรค กิจกรรมทางกาย และภาวะโภชนาการ สามารถทำนายความแปรปรวนของความเหนื่อยล้าได้ 42.9% (χ2 = 51.556, df = 38, p = 0.070; χ2/df = 1.357; GFI = 0.963; AGFI = 0.937; CFI = 0.974; RSMEA = 0.038) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างตัวแปรอาการหายใจลำบาก อาการไอ การนอนไม่หลับ ความวิตกกังวล และสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความเหนื่อยล้า โดยพบว่า อาการหายใจลำบากมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดต่อความเหนื่อยล้า (β = 0.397, p < 0.01) รองลงมาคืออาการไอ (β = 0.343, p < 0.01), การนอนไม่หลับ (β = 0.318, p < 0.01) และความวิตกกังวล (β = 0.115, p < 0.05) ในขณะที่พบว่า ระยะของโรคส่งผลทั้งทางตรงต่อความเหนื่อยล้า (β = 0.154, p < 0.05) และทางอ้อมผ่านกิจกรรมทางกายภาพ (β = 0.025, p < 0.05 ) ส่วนกิจกรรมทางกาย และภาวะทางโภชนาการส่งผลเฉพาะทางตรงในด้านต่อความเหนื่อยล้า (β = -.148 และ -0.156, p < 0.01 ตามลำดับ) โดยสรุป โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของความเหนื่อยล้าในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดสอด คล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการพยาบาลเพื่อควบคุมความเหนื่อยล้า พยาบาลชาวเวียดนามควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านการนอนไม่หลับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การบำบัดอาการไอ และอาการหายใจลำบากยังเป็นปัจจัยส่งเสริมในการจัดการอาการเหนื่อยล้าได้อีก ทางหนึ่ง ถึงแม้ว่ากิจกรรมทางกาย ภาวะทางโภชนาการ ความวิตกกังวลจะส่งผลต่ออาการเหนื่อยล้าไม่มาก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการพยาบาลควรมุ่งเน้นถึงปัจจัยเหล่านี้ด้วย สำหรับพยาบาลชาวเวียดนามสิ่งสำคัญในการพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการความเหนื่อยล้า แบบบูรณาการ คือการคำนึงการจัดการอาการนอนไม่หลับ อาการหายใจลำบาก ความวิตกกังวล และอาการไอ
Share
COinS