Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial and ethylene reduction of chitosan film containing titanium dioxide
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลรัตน์ สิริภัทราวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2151
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (TiO2) ต่อสมบัติของฟิล์มไคโตซาน เพื่อการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร โดยเตรียมฟิล์มไคโตซานที่เติม TiO2 ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน เป็น 0 0.25 0.5 1 และ 2%w/w ไคโตซาน โดยให้สัญลักษณ์เป็น C-T0 C-T0.25 C-T0.5 C-T1 และ C-T2 ตามลำดับ ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ ได้แก่ tensile strength (TS) elongation at break (EAB) สัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ(WVP) และการส่องผ่านของแสง ศึกษาโครงสร้างของฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้โดยใช้เครื่อง X–Ray Diffractometer (XRD) พันธะทางเคมี โดยใช้เครื่อง Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer (FT-IR) และลักษณะพื้นผิวและภาคตัดขวางของฟิล์มไคโตซาน วิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscope, SEM) ศึกษาสมบัติการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย ได้แก่ Escherichia coli Pseudomonas aeruginosa Salmonella Typhimurium และ Staphylococcus aureus และเชื้อรา ได้แก่ Aspergillus oryzae และ Penicillium roqueforti รวมทั้งศึกษาการกำจัดก๊าซเอทิลีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่า TS เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้น TiO2 เพิ่มขึ้นจนถึง 1% แล้วจึงลดลง ในขณะที่ค่า EAB และ WVP ลดลงเมื่อเติม TiO2 แต่การเติม TiO2 ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกันไม่ส่งผลให้ค่าดังกล่าวมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) ส่วนค่าการส่องผ่านของแสงมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อ TiO2 เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างของฟิล์มไคโตซานที่เติม TiO2 ทุกความเข้มข้นพบว่า ปริมาณผลึกอะนาเทสของ TiO2 เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้น TiO2 เพิ่มขึ้น และพบผลึกรูไทล์ในฟิล์ม C-T1เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบไทเทเนียมออกไซด์(Ti3O5) และไฮโดรเจนไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ (H2Ti3O7) ที่ฟิล์ม C-T1และ C-T2 เมื่อศึกษาพันธะทางเคมีของฟิล์มไคโตซานที่เติม TiO2 พบว่าไทเทเนียมจะสร้างพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับไคโตซานที่หมู่ –OH และ –NH ของไคโตซาน โดยพีคที่แสดงถึงพันธะ C–N และ C–N–H ของไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ TiO2 เพิ่มขึ้นและพบว่าฟิล์ม C-T1 และ C-T2 มีพีคที่แสดงถึงพันธะ Ti-O-Ti สูงกว่าฟิล์มไคโตซานที่เติม TiO2 ที่ความเข้มข้นอื่นๆอย่างชัดเจน และเมื่อศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวและภาคตัดขวางด้วย SEM พบว่า ฟิล์มไคโตซานที่เติม TiO2 มีลักษณะพื้นผิวเรียบเนียน และมีอนุภาค TiO2 กระจายอยู่สม่ำเสมอทั่วฟิล์ม แต่เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้ม TiO2 เป็น 2% พบว่าเกิดการจับกันเองของ TiO2 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าฟิล์มที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพดีที่สุดเมื่อเติม TiO2 1% จึงใช้ฟิล์ม C-T1 สำหรับการทดลองขั้นต่อไป เมื่อศึกษาผลการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ของฟิล์ม C-T1 ภายใต้แสง black-light เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงพบว่า จำนวนเซลล์มีชีวิตของ E. Coli ลดลง 4.01 log CFU/mL จากจำนวนเชื้อเริ่มต้น 7.77 log CFU/mL ในขณะที่ฟิล์ม C-T0 สามารถลดจำนวนเซลล์มีชีวิตได้ 2.53 log CFU/mL และฟิล์ม C-T1 ทำให้จำนวนเซลล์มีชีวิตของ S. Typhimurium ลดลง 1.48 log CFU/mL ในขณะที่ฟิล์ม C-T0 สามารถลดจำนวนเซลล์มีชีวิตได้ 1.07 log CFU/mL อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าฟิล์ม C-T0 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของ P. aeruginosa และ S. aureus ได้ดีกว่าฟิล์ม C-T1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทั้งฟิล์ม C-T0 และ C-T1 สามารถลดจำนวนเชื้อราได้เพียงเล็กน้อยและไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาการกำจัดก๊าซเอทิลีนของ C-T1 เปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์ม C-T0 และผง TiO2 พบว่าที่สภาวะมีแสง UV ฟิล์ม C-T1 สามารถสลายเอทิลีนที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 5 ppm ได้ร้อยละ 12.58 เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 3 ชั่วโมง โดยค่าที่ได้แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) จากค่าร้อยละการสลายเอทิลีนของผง TiO2 ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 14.13 ในขณะที่ฟิล์ม C-T0 แสดงการลดลงของเอทิลีนเพียงร้อยละ 3.58
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to develop active packaging from chitosan film containing TiO2 to be used for food products. Chitosan film was added with various concentrations of TiO2 including 0, 0.25, 0.5, 1 and 2% w/w chitosan (termed as C-T0, C-T0.25, C-T0.5, C-T1 and C-T2, respectively). Physical properties of the film including tensile strength (TS), elongation at break (EAB), water vapor permeability coefficient (WVP), and light transmittance were measured. Film structure was examined by using X–Ray Diffractometer (XRD), Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer (FT-IR), and Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). Antimicrobial properties of the film was tested against bacteria including Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Salmonella Typhimurium and Staphylococcus aureus and molds including Aspergillus oryzae and Penicillium roqueforti. Ethylene scavenging was examined by using Gas Chromatography (GC). The results showed that TS of chitosan film containing TiO2 increased with concentration of TiO2, but decreased when TiO2 was more than 1%. In contrast, EAB and WVP of the film decreased when TiO2 was added but different concentrations of TiO2 did not affect both EAB and WVP. Moreover, film transmittance decreased with concentration of TiO2. Film structure showed that crystallinity of TiO2-anatase in chitosan film increased with the concentration of TiO2, while TiO2-rutile was found only in C-T1 film. Moreover, titanium oxide (Ti3O5) and hydrogen titanium oxide (H2Ti3O7) were found in C-T1 and C-T2 film. FTIR spectra indicated that titanium interacted with chitosan by hydrogen bond on –OH group and –NH group of chitosan polymer chain. The FTIR spectra also showed that peak of C-N and C-N-H group in chitosan matrix decreased when concentration of TiO2 increased. Peak of Ti-O-Ti was higher in C-T1 and C-T2 film than that containing other TiO2 concentrations. SEM showed that chitosan film containing TiO2 had smooth surface and TiO2 particles were evenly distributed in chitosan matrix. However, TiO2 was self-aggregated when TiO2 concentration was higher than 1%. The results suggested that good mechanical properties could be favorably achieved when the chitosan film contained 1% of TiO2 and thus C-T1 film was used for future studies. Antimicrobial studies under black-light for 6 h showed that C-T1 film could reduce viable cell count of E. coli for 4.01 log CFU/mL when using the initial E. coli counts of 7.77 log CFU/mL, while C-T0 could reduce E. coli for only 2.53 log CFU/mL. In addition, C-T1 and C-T0 reduced S. Typhimurium for 1.48 and 1.07 log CFU/mL, respectively. However, the results showed that C-T0 film inhibited P. aeruginosa and S. aureus better than C-T1 film. The study of ethylene scavenging showed that C-T1 film reduced 5 ppm ethylene under black-light for 3 h for 12.53%. While TiO2 powder and C-T0 film could reduce ethylene for 14.13% and 3.58%, respectively.
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.