Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาระบบคำเรียกผีและมโนทัศน์เรื่องผีในภาษาเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ตามแนวอรรถศาสตร์ชาติพันธุ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An ethnosemantic study of the terminology and conceptual system of ghosts and spirits in Southeast Asian languages
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1750
Abstract
งานวิจัยในอดีตที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อเรื่องผีหรือสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติในหมู่คนเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มักเน้นความเชื่อและวิถีชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเชื่อ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ก็มักเป็นเรื่องเล่าหรือรายงานจากการสังเกต ข้อสรุปที่ได้ไม่ชัดเจนว่าภาพของผีในโลกทัศน์ของคนในภูมิภาคนี้มีลักษณะที่เป็นระบบอย่างไร และมีความเหมือนหรือต่างกันอย่างไรในประเทศต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งวิเคราะห์ระบบคำเรียกผีและจัดจำพวกคำเรียกผี โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางความหมายของคำซึ่งเป็นวิธีการศึกษาตามแนวอรรถศาสตร์ชาติพันธุ์ เพื่อทำความความเข้าใจมโนทัศน์และตีความโลกทัศน์ของคนเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้เกี่ยวกับผีที่สะท้อนผ่านความหมายของคำเรียกผี ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาซึ่งคัดเลือกอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวนภาษาละ 5 คน เป็นผู้ที่พูดภาษามาตรฐานของประเทศของตนเป็นภาษาแม่ และพำนักอยู่ในเขตเมืองหลวงของประเทศนั้น มีอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป ไม่จำกัดเพศ และมีความเชื่อเรื่องผีหรือสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบคำเรียกผีรวมทั้งหมด 137 คำ เป็นภาษาพม่า 37 คำ ภาษาลาว 35 คำ ภาษาเขมร 35 คำ ส่วนภาษามาเลย์พบคำเรียกผีน้อยที่สุดคือ 30 คำ คำเรียกผีทั้งหมดแยกออกจากกันด้วยมิติแห่งความแตกต่างทางความหมาย 11 มิติ คือ มิติอำนาจเหนือธรรมชาติ มิติตัวตน มิติดีร้าย มิติหน้าที่ มิติที่อยู่ มิติสถานภาพ มิติลักษณะการตาย มิติเพศ มิติอายุ มิติอาหาร และมิติลักษณะเฉพาะ โดยมิติเด่นที่ครอบคลุมทุกคำได้แก่มิติอำนาจเหนือธรรมชาติ มิติตัวตน และมิติดีร้าย ความสัมพันธ์ทางความหมายของคำเรียกผีทั้งหมดแสดงด้วยการจัดจำพวกแบบชาวบ้านได้ 5 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับตั้งต้น ระดับมูลฐาน ระดับพื้นฐาน ระดับเจาะจง และระดับปลีกย่อย ระดับตั้งต้น มีคำเรียกผี 3 คำคือ ຜີ phǐ: ‘ผี(ลาว)’, kmaoc ‘ผี(เขมร)’ และ jin ʤin ‘ผี(มาเลย์)’ พม่าไม่มีคำเรียกผีระดับตั้งต้น ระดับมูลฐาน มีคำเรียกผี 12 คำ ได้แก่ ຜີສາງອາລັກຂາ phǐː sǎːŋ ʔàːlakkhǎː / ຜີອາຮັກ phǐː ʔǎːhak ‘ผีสางอารักษ์(ลาว)’, kmaoc ʔaːriək něək taː ‘ผีอารักษ์(เขมร)’, naʔ ‘ผู้ดูแล(พม่า)’และ pari-pari pari pari ‘นางฟ้า(มาเลย์)’ ระดับพื้นฐาน มีคำเรียกผี 52 คำ เช่น ເຜດ phèːt ‘ผีเปรต(ลาว)’, tmop ‘ผีปอบ(เขมร)’, hantu penanggal hantu pənaŋgal ‘ผีกระสือ(มาเลย์)’ และ sóʊ̃ ma̰ ‘ผีกระสือ(พม่า)’ ระดับเจาะจง มีคำเรียกผี 49 คำ เช่น priəy kɑntoːŋ khiəw ‘ผีนางไม้(เขมร), hantu air hantu ʔeː ‘ผีน้ำ(มาเลย์)’, ຜີແມ່ມານ phǐː mɛː máːn ‘ผีตายทั้งกลม(ลาว) และ naʔ ɵá ‘ผู้ดูแลชาย(พม่า)’ ระดับสุดท้าย คือ ระดับปลีกย่อย มีคำเรียกผี 21คำ เช่น ນາງທໍຣະນີ náːŋ thɔ́ːraníː ‘แม่ธรณี(ลาว)’, myiʔ saʊ̀̃ naʔ ‘ผู้ดูแลท่าน้ำ(พม่า)’ ส่วนภาษาเขมร และมาเลย์ ไม่มีคำเรียกผีระดับปลีกย่อย ผลการตีความโลกทัศน์ของคนเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่สะท้อนจากระบบคำเรียกผี สรุปได้ว่าผีมีวิถีชีวิตและอุปนิสัยเหมือนมนุษย์ เป็นสมาชิกของสังคม มีอำนาจให้คุณให้โทษ เป็นสาเหตุของความเจ็บป่วย และเป็นสิ่งที่น่ากลัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Previous studies on ghosts and the supernatural in Southeast Asia tend to focus on beliefs and ways of life. The data used is usually based on folk tales or observation-based reports, and the findings do not seem to provide what pictures of ghosts in Southeast Asian people’s world views look like as systems, and whether they are similar or different in different countries. Therefore, this study aims to analyze the system and categorization of terms for ghosts and spirits in Southeast Asian languages. An ethnosemantic approach was adopted for the analysis through the use of folk taxonomy and componential analysis, which enabled the researcher to understand the concepts of ghosts and spirits and interpret the world views about ghosts among Southeast Asian people. The data used in this study was collected from interviewing informants living in four countries: Myanmar, Lao PDR, Cambodia and Malaysia. Five informants representing each language were selected according to the following criteria: their mother tongue was the standard language of their country, they lived in the capital city, were males or females with the age of 40 years or above, and believed in ghosts and spirits. The results show that there are 137 ghost terms in total. This includes 37 terms in Burmese, 35 in Lao, 35 in Khmer, and 30 in Malay. The meanings of ghost terms are differentiated in 11 dimensions: supernatural, entity, good/evil, duty, dwelling place, honorable, manner of death, gender, age, food and specific features. Three dimensions that mark all the ghost terms are supernatural, entity and good/evil. All the ghost terms are categorized into a taxonomy of five hierarchical levels: beginner, fundamental, basic, specific and miscellaneous. The beginner level consists of three terms: ຜີ phǐ: ‘ghost+spirit (Lao)’, kmaoc ‘ghost+spirit (Khmer)’ and jin ʤin ‘ghost+spirit (Malay)’. Burmese does not have any ghost term at the beginner level. The fundamental level contains twelve ghost terms, e.g., ຜີສາງອາລັກຂາ phǐː sǎːŋ ʔàːlakkhǎː / ຜີອາຮັກ phǐː ʔǎːhak ‘guardian spirit (Lao)’, kmaoc ʔaːriək něək taː ‘guardian spirit (Khmer)’, naʔ ‘guardian spirit (Burmese)’and pari-pari pari pari ‘female deity (Malay).’ The basic level contains 52 terms, e.g., ເຜດ phèːt ‘tall evil ghost (Lao)’ | tmop ‘greedy man-ghost (Khmer)’, hantu penanggal hantu pənaŋgal ‘female man-ghost with internal organs outside the body (Malay)’ and sóʊ̃ ma̰ ‘female man-ghost with internal organs outside the body (Burmese)’. The specific level contains 49 terms, such as priəy kɑntoːŋ khiəw ‘female spirit of a tree (khmer)’, hantu air hantu ʔeː ‘water ghost (Malay)’,ຜີແມ່ມານ phǐː mɛː máːn ‘female ghost dying during pregnancy (Lao)’, naʔ ɵá ‘male guardian spirit (Burmese) ’ The last level is miscellaneous. There are 21 terms in this level, such as ນາງທໍຣະນີ náːŋ thɔ́ːraníː ‘female spirit of land(Lao) ’ and myiʔ saʊ̀̃ naʔ ‘guardian spirit of a wharf (Burmese)’. Malay has no ghost terms in this lowest level. From the analysis of the meanings of all the ghost terms, Southeast Asian world views are inferred. It can be concluded that ghosts and spirits have ways of life and behavior similar to human, that they are members of the society, have power to offer prosperity or punishment to humans, are causes of illness and are also scary.
Creative Commons License