Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจประสิทธิผลของการใช้ศิลปะบำบัดเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการควบคุมอารมณ์ในผู้ใหญ่ที่เติบโตมาในครอบครัวที่เลี้ยงดูแบบเผด็จการ : การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างครอบคลุม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Nisara Jaroenkajornkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.378
Abstract
This scoping review synthesizes a decade of research on the role of Expressive Arts Therapy (EAT) in enhancing emotional regulation among adults raised by authoritarian caregivers. Guided by Arksey and O’Malley’s five-stage framework with the PRISMA-ScR reporting checklist, 43 peer-reviewed studies were identified across five electronic databases. The findings demonstrate that EAT, across five modalities (visual art, creative writing, music, dance/movement, and clay work), consistently fosters emotional awareness, strengthens distress tolerance, and supports the adaptive regulation of emotions. Multimodal and body-based approaches were especially effective for individuals whose early environments suppressed emotional expression. The review highlights EAT’s potential as a culturally flexible, non-verbal intervention for adults with enduring challenges in emotion regulation, often rooted in authoritarian parenting, while underscoring the need for rigorously designed, culturally responsive trials to strengthen the global evidence base.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างครอบคลุมฉบับนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ผลงานวิจัยในช่วงสิบปีที่ผ่านมาเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของศิลปะบำบัด (Expressive Arts Therapy: EAT) เพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการควบคุมอารมณ์ในผู้ใหญ่ที่เติบโตมาในครอบครัวที่เลี้ยงดูแบบเผด็จการ โดยอาศัยกรอบการวิจัยห้าขั้นของ Arksey & O’Malley ร่วมกับแนวทางรายงานผล PRISMA-ScR โดยผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกบทความวิชาการรวมทั้งสิ้น 43 ฉบับจากฐานข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 5 แหล่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์บ่งบอกว่าวิธีทางศิลปะบำบัดห้ารูปแบบ อันประกอบด้วย ทัศนศิลป์ (visual art) การเขียนเชิงสร้างสรรค์ (creative writing) ดนตรีบำบัด (music) การเคลื่อนไหวและการเต้น (dance/movement) และงานปั้นดิน (clay work) นั้นสามารถเพิ่มความรู้เท่าทันอารมณ์ เสริมความทนทานต่อความรู้สึกลำบากใจ และสนับสนุนการควบคุมอารมณ์ได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยรูปแบบที่ผสมผสานหลายหรือเน้นการรับรู้ผ่านทางร่างกายจะให้ผลเด่นชัดเป็นพิเศษในผู้ที่ถูกจำกัดการแสดงอารมณ์ตั้งแต่วัยเด็ก การทบทวนวรรณกรรมนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของศิลปะบำบัดในฐานะวิธีบำบัดโดยไม่ใช้คำพูดที่สามารถปรับให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมได้ง่าย สำหรับผู้ใหญ่ที่มีปัญหาในการควบคุมอารมณ์เพราะเติบโตมาในครอบครัวที่เลี้ยงดูแบบเผด็จการ พร้อมเน้นย้ำความจำเป็นในการดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่เข้มงวดและตอบสนองบริบทวัฒนธรรม เพื่อเสริมสร้างหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ระดับสากลต่อไป
Creative Commons License