Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำทายค่าคุณภาพชีวิตในฉากการขับขี่โดยใช้เทคนิคการรู้จำภาพและข้อมูลกลุ่มผู้ใช้งาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pittipol Kantavat
Second Advisor
Boonserm Kijsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.972
Abstract
This study presents a machine learning approach for predicting perceived urban Quality of Life (QoL) by integrating visual features from street-level imagery with personal attributes, including demographic, socioeconomic, and travel behavior data. Using datasets from Bangkok and London, we trained supervised models—Support Vector Machines and Multilayer Perceptrons—under multiple input configurations to evaluate the contribution of each data type. Results show that combining visual and personal features improves prediction accuracy compared to using visual features alone. Statistical feature selection identified income, education, housing stability, and travel patterns as consistently important predictors, with some variation across urban contexts. These findings underscore the importance of personal characteristics in QoL modeling and suggest that integrating individual-level data with urban imagery can support more nuanced and scalable assessments of well-being in diverse cities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคแมชชีนเลิร์นนิงในการพยากรณ์ค่าคุณภาพชีวิตในเขตเมือง (Quality of Life: QoL) โดยอิงจากผลการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชน ผ่านการบูรณาการข้อมูลภาพถ่ายฉากการขับขี่ (driving scenes) เข้ากับข้อมูลคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ ข้อมูลด้านประชากร สังคมเศรษฐกิจ และพฤติกรรมการเดินทาง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากกรุงเทพมหานครและกรุงลอนดอน โดยฝึกสอนโมเดลแบบมีผู้สอน (supervised learning) ได้แก่ Support Vector Machines และ Multilayer Perceptrons ภายใต้การทดลองด้วยชุดข้อมูลนำเข้าหลายรูปแบบ เพื่อประเมินบทบาทและอิทธิพลของข้อมูลแต่ละประเภท ผลการทดลองพบว่าการผสานข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายเข้ากับข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลสามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการพยากรณ์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ข้อมูลภาพเพียงอย่างเดียว การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรทางสถิติระบุว่า รายได้ ระดับการศึกษา ความมั่นคงของที่อยู่อาศัย และรูปแบบการเดินทาง เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับ QoL อย่างต่อเนื่อง แม้จะมีความแตกต่างกันบ้างตามบริบทของแต่ละเมือง ผลการศึกษานี้สะท้อนถึงความสำคัญของข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในการสร้างแบบจำลอง QoL และชี้ให้เห็นว่าการบูรณาการข้อมูลระดับปัจเจกกับข้อมูลภาพถ่ายในระดับเมืองสามารถสนับสนุนการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตที่แม่นยำและสามารถนำไปปรับใช้ได้กับพื้นที่เมืองที่หลากหลาย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.