Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเสริมการพัฒนาพลังงานลมในเวียดนาม: การวิเคราะห์นโยบายเพื่อการเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานอย่างยั่งยืน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.341
Abstract
Vietnam possesses abundant wind energy potential, offering a strategic pathway towards achieving its ambitious renewable energy targets and mitigating climate change. However, realizing this potential necessitates a supportive policy environment to overcome existing challenges, including high technology costs, complex administrative procedures, policy uncertainty, grid constraints, and public acceptance concerns. This paper analyzes these barriers and proposes a comprehensive set of policy recommendations to accelerate wind energy development in Vietnam. Key recommendations include transitioning to competitive bidding mechanisms, streamlining administrative processes, establishing a stable long-term policy framework, expanding grid capacity, and fostering public awareness and community engagement. This study provides a critical framework for understanding the complexities of wind energy development in Vietnam, serving as a vital resource for my individual study and future economic insights into Vietnam's energy transition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เวียดนามมีศักยภาพพลังงานลมที่อุดมสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางยุทธศาสตร์ในการบรรลุเป้าหมายพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่ทะเยอทะยานและลดผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ศักยภาพนี้ต้องการสภาพแวดล้อมทางนโยบายที่สนับสนุนเพื่อเอาชนะความท้าทายที่มีอยู่ รวมถึงต้นทุนเทคโนโลยีที่สูง ขั้นตอนการบริหารที่ซับซ้อน ความไม่แน่นอนของนโยบาย ข้อจำกัดของโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า และความกังวลของประชาชน เอกสารนี้วิเคราะห์อุปสรรคเหล่านี้และเสนอชุดข้อเสนอแนะนโยบายที่ครอบคลุมเพื่อเร่งพัฒนาพลังงานลมในเวียดนาม คำแนะนำหลักรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนไปใช้กลไกการประมูลแข่งขัน การปรับปรุงกระบวนการทางปกครอง การจัดตั้งกรอบนโยบายระยะยาวที่มั่นคง การขยายความสามารถของโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า และการส่งเสริมการรับรู้ของประชาชนและการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน การศึกษานี้ให้กรอบการทำความเข้าใจที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับความซับซ้อนของการพัฒนาพลังงานลมในเวียดนาม ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่สำคัญสำหรับการศึกษาส่วนตัวของฉันและข้อมูลเชิงเศรษฐกิจในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนผ่านพลังงานของเวียดนาม
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.