Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความหลากหลาย, การมีส่วนร่วมและการพัฒนาบุคลากรต่อมูลค่าของบริษัท: บทบาทของนักลงทุนสถาบันและการกำกับดูแลกิจการในตลาดเกิดใหม่ภูมิภาคเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.374
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of Diversity, Inclusion, and People development (DIP) on firm value (Tobin’s Q) in Emerging Asia by utilizing DIP index during 2016-2023 and explore the moderating roles of institutional ownership and corporate governance. This study employs OLS regression models with fixed effect controls. The results reveal that the composite DIP score is positively and significantly associated with firm value, indicating that firms investing in people-centered practices benefit from enhanced market valuation. This study suggests that institutional ownership significantly moderates the effect of people development, they enhance the effectiveness of firm-level investments in employees. However, it does not significantly moderate the effects of diversity, inclusion and overall DIP combination suggesting that institutional ownership prioritizes the importance of each dimension differently. Corporate governance positively moderates the impact of diversity, implying that the value-enhancing effect of diversity becomes stronger in firms with better governance. These findings reveal the importance of Diversity, Inclusion, and People development (DIP) that enhances a firm’s value, both the combination and each dimension, even in the diverse economy context like Emerging Asia. Corporate governance and ownership structures matter, but their influence is not a universal amplifier of DIP initiatives. Instead, its moderating effect is different on each DIP dimension.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของความหลากหลาย การมีส่วนร่วมและการพัฒนาบุลากร (DIP) ต่อมูลค่าบริษัท (Tobin’s Q) ในกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียเกิดใหม่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลดัชนี DIP ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2559–2566 อีกทั้งยังศึกษาบทบาทของนักลงทุนสถาบันและการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์นี้ ใช้แบบจำลองถดถอย (OLS) โดยควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรตรึงต่างๆ (fixed effects) ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าค่าดัชนี DIP โดยรวมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับมูลค่าบริษัท สะท้อนว่าบริษัทที่ลงทุนในนโยบายที่เน้นบุคลากรจะได้รับประโยชน์ในรูปของมูลค่าตลาดที่เพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งนักลงทุนสถาบันมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมผลกระทบเชิงบวกของการพัฒนาบุคลากรต่อมูลค่าของบริษัทเท่านั้น กล่าวคือ นักลงทุนสถาบันช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิผลของการลงทุนระดับองค์กรในด้านการฝึกอบรมพนักงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม นักลงทุนสถาบันไม่มีบทบาทที่ช่วยส่งเสริมผลกระทบของความหลากหลาย, การมีส่วนร่วม หรือค่าดัชนี DIP โดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งอาจสะท้อนว่านักลงทุนสถาบันให้ความสำคัญใน DIP แต่ละด้านอย่างแตกต่างกัน สำหรับการกำกับดูแลกิจการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสิ่งนี้มีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมผลกระทบของความหลากหลาย กล่าวคือ ผลกระทบเชิงบวกของความหลากหลายต่อมูลค่าของบริษัทจะมากขึ้นในบริษัทที่มีระดับการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่สูง ผลการศึกษานี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการเติมเต็มองค์ความรู้ด้านการจัดการ โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่าความหลากหลาย การมีส่วนร่วม และการพัฒนาบุคลากร ล้วนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเสริมสร้างมูลค่าบริษัท ทั้งในเชิงองค์รวมและในแต่ละมิติ แม้ในบริบทเศรษฐกิจที่มีความหลากหลายเช่นตลาดเกิดใหม่ภูมิภาคเอเชีย ในขณะเดียวกัน นักลงทุนสถาบันและการกำกับดูแลกิจการก็ล้วนมีความสำคัญ แต่ไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยที่ช่วยเสริมประสิทธิผลของ DIP ในทุกกรณี หากแต่มีบทบาทในการปรับความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละมิติในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.