Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางประชากรและลักษณะทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยโรคกระจกตาเสื่อมแบบฟุกในผู้ป่วยไทย: การศึกษาย้อนหลังในศูนย์ส่งต่อระดับตติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanya Suphapeetiporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1352
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to describe the demographic profiles, clinical characteristics, and the 5-year clinical course of Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy (FECD) in Thai patients. Secondary objectives included identifying the risk factors associated with corneal transplantation and evaluating surgical trends, particularly the types of corneal transplantation performed. Methods: This retrospective cohort study analyzed clinical data from 900 Thai patients (1,743 eyes) diagnosed with FECD. Demographic information, clinical characteristics, and follow-up data over five years were collected. Statistical methods, including logistic regression, were used to identify factors predicting corneal transplantation. Results: The mean age of the cohort was 63.84 ± 11.89 years, with a majority (77.2%) being female. Significant predictors of corneal transplantation included higher initial corneal thickness (>600 µm), lower endothelial cell density (ECD < 2000 cells/mm²), and advanced disease stage (Adamis’ grade 2 or higher) (p < 0.001). A shift towards Descemet membrane endothelial keratoplasty (DMEK) as the preferred surgical method was observed, with 69.3% of surgeries involving DMEK by 2023, reflecting global trends. Conclusion: This study highlights the evolving management of FECD in Thailand, with a preference for DMEK and earlier interventions in high-risk patients. It also identifies key risk factors for corneal transplantation, which can guide clinical decisions in the early stages of the disease. These findings contribute valuable regional data on FECD characteristics and management in Southeast Asia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายข้อมูลประชากร ลักษณะทางคลินิก และการดำเนินโรค 5 ปีของผู้ป่วยกระจกตาเสื่อมแบบฟุกในผู้ป่วยชาวไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์รองในการระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปลูกถ่ายกระจกตา และประเมินแนวโน้มการผ่าตัด โดยเฉพาะชนิดของการผ่าตัดปลูกถ่ายกระจกตาเฉพาะชั้นใน วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลังที่รวบรวมข้อมูลทางคลินิกจากผู้ป่วยชาวไทยจำนวน 900 คน (1,743 ตา) ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นผู้ป่วยกระจกตาเสื่อมแบบฟุก ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประชากร ลักษณะทางคลินิก และข้อมูลติดตามผลในช่วง 5 ปี โดยใช้สถิติเพื่อรายงานข้อมูลและระบุปัจจัยที่ทำนายการปลูกถ่ายกระจกตา ผลการศึกษา: อายุเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ 63.84 ± 11.89 ปี โดยส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 77.2) เป็นเพศหญิง ปัจจัยทำนายการปลูกถ่ายกระจกตาที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ความหนาของกระจกตาเริ่มต้นที่สูงกว่า > 600 ไมโครเมตร ความหนาแน่นของเซลล์กระจกตาชั้นใน < 2000 เซลล์/ตารางมิลลิเมตร และระยะของโรคที่มีความรุนแรงมากกว่า (ระดับที่ 2 หรือมากกว่า) (p < 0.001) มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่การใช้การผ่าตัดปลูกถ่ายกระจกตาเฉพาะชั้นในเป็นวิธีการผ่าตัดหลัก โดยร้อยละ 69.3 ของการผ่าตัดในปี 2023 ใช้วิธีการผ่าตัดดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มที่มีรายงานทั่วโลก สรุป: การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการดูแลผู้ป่วยกระจกตาเสื่อมแบบฟุกในประเทศไทย โดยมีการใช้การผ่าตัดปลูกถ่ายกระจกตาเฉพาะชั้นในและการตัดสินใจผ่าตัดเร็วขึ้นในผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง นอกจากนี้ยังระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญสำหรับการปลูกถ่ายกระจกตา ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจทางคลินิกในระยะแรกของโรค รายงานนี้เป็นข้อมูลระดับภูมิภาคที่มีคุณค่าเกี่ยวกับลักษณะและการจัดการโรคกระจกตาเสื่อมแบบฟุกในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.