Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาย้อนหลังเชิงพรรณาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจในหอผู้ป่วยสามัญอายุรกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napplika Kongpolprom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.742
Abstract
Background and Purpose: Due to shortages of intensive care unit (ICU) beds, mechanical ventilators are increasingly used in general medical wards, potentially raising hospitalization costs. This study evaluates the daily ventilator cost (unit costs) in general medical wards.Methods: Patients on mechanical ventilator admitted to the general medical ward at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thailand (January 2020-December 2024) were included, excluding home ventilators users. Data from electronic medical records included baseline characteristics (age, gender and physical status), comorbidities, principle diagnosis, parameters of severity scores, hospital costs, length of stays, mortality, re-intubation, ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP) and tracheostomy.Results: A total of 1,097 patients were included (60.5% male, mean age 73 years). Pulmonary disease was the most common diagnosis (43.3%). The median unit cost was 12,901 THB (IQR 8,307-20,811). Factors associated with higher unit costs including age group, highest in the 40–49 age group, baseline physical status, principle diagnosis, type of respiratory failure and ICU admission. The median total hospitalization cost was 202,360 THB (IQR 100,517–463,882) with ventilator-related costs accounting for approximately 14% of the total. The median hospital length of stay was 19 days (IQR 10–37), the duration of mechanical ventilation was 8 days (IQR 4–20). The overall in-hospital mortality was 39.7% and 13% of patients underwent tracheostomy. Early tracheostomy (≤ 28 days) trend to reduce duration of mechanical ventilation, shorter hospital stay and lower risk of ventilator associates pneumonia (VAP). Patients with VAP (10.9%) and those who required re-intubation (22.2%) had significantly longer hospital stays and higher mortality (OR 2.7, pConclusions: Mechanical ventilation in general medical wards imposes a significant economic burden, Unit cost of mechanical ventilator use is influenced by multiple patient-related factors, including age, functional status, diagnosis, and ICU admission. Early tracheostomy is associated with cost reduction and better outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องช่วยหายใจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการดูแลผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่มีภาวะล้มเหลวทางการหายใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากปัญหาการขาดแคลนเตียงในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตอายุกรรม ทำให้มีการนำเครื่องช่วยหายใจมาใช้ในหอผู้ป่วยสามัญอายุรกรรมมากขึ้น ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาพยาบาลเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจในหอผู้ป่วยสามัญอายุรกรรม ศึกษาผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องช่วยหายใจในหอผู้ป่วยสามัญอายุรกรรมของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2563 ถึงธันวาคม 2567 โดยไม่รวมผู้ป่วยที่ใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจถาวรที่บ้าน เก็บข้อมูลจากระบบเวชระเบียนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วย (อายุ เพศ และสถานภาพทางกายก่อนเข้าโรงพยาบาล) โรคร่วม การวินิจฉัยหลัก ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค ต้นทุนต่อวันของการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ ค่าใช้จ่ายของการรักษา ระยะเวลาการรักษา อัตราการเสียชีวิต การใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจซ้ำ การเกิดปอดอักเสบที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ การเจาะคอท่อหลอดลม และการพึ่งพาเครื่องช่วยหายใจ มีผู้ป่วยรวมทั้งสิ้น 1,097 ราย (ชาย 60.5%, อายุเฉลี่ย 73 ปี) โดยโรคทางระบบทางเดินหายใจเป็นการวินิจฉัยหลักที่พบบ่อยที่สุด (43.3%) ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยต่อวันของการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 12,901 บาท (IQR 8,307–20,811) ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนต่อหน่วยที่สูงขึ้น ได้แก่ กลุ่มอายุ (สูงสุดในช่วงอายุ 40–49 ปี) สถานภาพทางกายภาพก่อนเข้าโรงพยาบาล การวินิจฉัยหลัก ประเภทของภาวะหายใจล้มเหลว และการเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมต่อการนอนโรงพยาบาลต่อครั้งเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 202,360 บาท (IQR 100,517–463,882) โดยมีต้นทุนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเครื่องช่วยหายใจคิดเป็น 14% ของต้นทุนรวม ระยะเวลาการนอนโรงพยาบาลโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 19 วัน (IQR 10–37) และระยะเวลาใส่เครื่องช่วยหายใจโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 8 วัน (IQR 4–20) อัตราการเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลอยู่ที่ 39.7% และมีผู้ป่วย 13% ที่ได้รับการเจาะท่อหลอดลม โดยการเจาะท่อหลอดลมภายใน 28 วันแรกหลังใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจ มีแนวโน้มช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการใส่เครื่องช่วยหายใจ ลดระยะเวลาการนอนโรงพยาบาล และลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดปอดอักเสบที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ ผู้ป่วยที่เกิดปอดอักเสบ(10.9%) และผู้ที่ต้องใส่ท่อช่วยหายใจซ้ำ (22.2%) มีระยะเวลาการรักษานานขึ้นและอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (OR 2.7, p การใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจในหอผู้ป่วยสามัญเป็นภาระค่าใช้จ่ายทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยต้นทุนต่อหน่วยได้รับอิทธิพลจากหลายปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพทางกายภาพ การวินิจฉัยโรค และการเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต การเจาะท่อหลอดลมในระยะเริ่มต้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนที่ลดลงและผลลัพธ์ทางการรักษาที่ดีขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.